Nitrosend is the better choice than Encharge on five of the seven things this review compares: running email from an AI agent, on-brand design without a designer, cost as the list grows, the free plan, and sending transactional and marketing email on one plan. Encharge is a behavior-based email automation tool for SaaS teams, run by a person from a web app and priced by the subscriber. Nitrosend is built so an agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex builds the flows and sends the email, and it bills by the emails sent, so 10,000 subscribers cost $20 a month rather than $249. Out of 100, Nitrosend scores 77.5 and Encharge 40.5. To run SaaS lifecycle email from an AI assistant with Nitrosend, add the MCP server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex and sign in with OAuth, as the MCP setup guide shows; the agent then builds the flows, drafts, tests and sends, and campaigns and flows stay drafts until they are approved.
Nitrosend vs Encharge, compared
The quick version: nine yes-or-no questions a SaaS team usually asks when choosing between the two. A tick means the product does it as described on its own pages today. A dash means the honest answer is not a yes or a no.
Nitrosend and Encharge, side by side
Checked September 25, 2026| Question | Nitrosend | Encharge |
|---|---|---|
| Send a campaign from the chatCan an agent send a marketing campaign without anyone opening the web app? | Yes. Yes, through the MCP server. A single transactional email sends on the call; campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved. | No. No first-party route. |
| Official MCP serverIs there a first-party MCP server for marketing email? | Yes. Yes. Listed as com.nitrosend/nitrosend on the official MCP registry. | No. Not listed. |
| Brand from your websiteDoes it learn your fonts, colors and voice from your website? | Yes. Yes. Brand Kit scans the site, including voice. | No. Not described. |
| Rarely emailed contacts are freeCan you keep contacts you rarely email without paying for them? | Yes. Yes. The bill follows emails sent. | No. No. The plan is set by subscriber count. |
| Transactional on the entry planAre receipts and resets included on the cheapest paid plan? | Yes. Yes, on every plan including Free. | No. No. Premium only. |
| Free planIs there a free plan with no time limit? | Yes. Yes. 8,000 emails, then 500 a month, forever. | No. No. A 14-day trial. |
| Behavior-based flow builderIs there a mature visual builder for event-driven journeys? | Not a yes or no. Flows are built by the agent. A visual builder exists but is plainer. | Yes. Yes. It is Encharge's strength. |
| CRM connectorsDoes it connect natively to HubSpot and Salesforce? | Not a yes or no. HubSpot and Attio, not Salesforce. | Yes. Yes, on Premium. |
| Published price above 50,000Can you see the price for a larger list without a sales call? | Yes. Yes, on the pricing page. | No. No. Custom pricing above 50,000. |
Nitrosend meets 7 of 7 yes-or-no questions on this page, Encharge 2 of 9. Rows marked with a dash are not a yes or no question for that product.
How the two score
Seven tests, 100 points in all. Each product gets a score out of 10 on each one, and the total adds each score times the points for that test.
Each test, scored
Points out of 100, scores out of 10, September 25, 2026| What we compared | Points | Nitrosend | Encharge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run from an AI agent | 20 | 9 out of 10 | 2 out of 10 |
| On-brand design, no designer | 10 | 9 out of 10 | 4 out of 10 |
| Cost as the list grows | 20 | 9 out of 10 | 3 out of 10 |
| Free plan headroom | 10 | 7 out of 10 | 1 out of 10 |
| Transactional and marketing, one plan | 10 | 9 out of 10 | 6 out of 10 |
| Hands-on editor and templates | 15 | 6 out of 10 | 7 out of 10 |
| Integrations, support, track record | 15 | 5 out of 10 | 6 out of 10 |
| Total score | 100 | 77.5 out of 100 | 40.5 out of 100 |
Where each one runs out
Nitrosend
77.5 out of 100Total
- Priced by
- Emails sent
- Free plan
- 8,000 emails, then 500 a month
- Entry plan
- $20 a month, 20,000 emails
- Run from an AI agent9 out of 10Official MCP server runs campaigns, flows and sends from the chat; campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved (MCP registry).
- On-brand design, no designer9 out of 10Brand Kit scans the site for colors, fonts and voice, and applies them to every draft on every plan (docs).
- Cost as the list grows9 out of 10Unlimited contacts on every plan. $20 a month for 20,000 emails, $100 for 125,000 (pricing).
- Free plan headroom7 out of 108,000 emails to start, then 500 a month, unlimited contacts. New accounts start at 100 recipients per rolling 24 hours (pricing).
- Transactional and marketing, one plan9 out of 10Transactional and marketing email share one allowance and one API on every plan, Free included (pricing).
- Hands-on editor and templates6 out of 10A block builder exists for editing by hand, but it is plainer, because the agent is the main way in.
- Integrations, support, track record5 out of 10Shopify, Stripe, HubSpot, Attio and Mailchimp, five bring-your-own sending providers, a Node SDK, a CLI and signed webhooks for transactional email, but a young product from a small team (docs).
Nitrosend
Ask your agent for the next campaign
Connect Nitrosend to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, point Brand Kit at your site, and describe the email. Contacts are unlimited on every plan.
Free: 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month. No credit card.
Start free
Rank 2Encharge
40.5 out of 100Total
- Priced by
- Subscribers
- Free plan
- None, a 14-day trial
- Entry plan
- Growth, $99 a month, 2,000 subscribers
- Run from an AI agent2 out of 10No first-party MCP server or assistant connector is listed on its pricing page (pricing).
- On-brand design, no designer4 out of 10Templates styled by hand. No brand import from your website is described (pricing).
- Cost as the list grows3 out of 10Priced by subscribers: Growth is $249 a month at 10,000 and $550 at 50,000 (pricing).
- Free plan headroom1 out of 10No free plan, only a 14-day trial (pricing).
- Transactional and marketing, one plan6 out of 10A transactional email API, but only on the Premium plan (pricing).
- Hands-on editor and templates7 out of 10Strong flow builder, 4.7 of 5 across 373 reviews, automation the top praise (G2).
- Integrations, support, track record6 out of 10Stripe, Chargebee and Zapier, plus HubSpot, Salesforce and Segment on Premium (pricing).
The verdict in short
Encharge is only better on two: the hands-on flow builder, because its visual, event-driven journeys are the center of the product, and integrations, because Stripe, Chargebee, HubSpot, Salesforce and Segment connectors are hard to match.
Encharge's visual, event-driven journeys are the center of its product. George Hartley, Nitrosend's co-founder, has a view on it. On DESIGNWAVE in August 2026 he said agents are "going to be the primary kind of computer interface that people have". On SaaS Stories in September 2026 he said that in most existing tools "you might have a bit of connection in from your agent you know via an mcp or something but you know at best you can kind of prompt a little bit maybe optimize a few things here and there". He did not name the tools. If an agent is going to redraw your journeys from what the data says, that is the test to run.
At a glance
Nitrosend and Encharge are scored here on the same 7 tests, 100 points in all: Nitrosend 77.5 out of 100, Encharge 40.5 out of 100. Nitrosend takes its best score on Run from an AI agent and On-brand design, no designer and Cost as the list grows and Transactional and marketing, one plan (9 out of 10) and its lowest on Integrations, support, track record (5 out of 10). Encharge takes its best score on Hands-on editor and templates (7 out of 10) and its lowest on Free plan headroom (1 out of 10). Encharge scores higher on Hands-on editor and templates and Integrations, support, track record. Scores are unadjusted, and every Encharge figure was read on its own site on September 25, 2026.
How we scored
Each test is a question with one answer per product, checked against that product's own pages and independent review sites on September 25, 2026. A 10 means the product does the job fully on its standard plans. A 5 means it does part of it, or does it only on a higher plan or in a second product. Encharge prices are monthly list prices in US dollars, not the 20% lower yearly rate.
Run from an AI agent, 20 of 100. Can an agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex compose a marketing campaign, test it, and send it, with no person opening the web app between the prompt and the send? An approval step the person answers in the chat counts as inside the agent. Moving into the web app to finish does not. Scored on one written rule for every vendor: a first-party server the vendor runs and that can send counts fully; a third-party wrapper (Zapier, Composio, Kanopi, community servers) counts for less; a server that only drafts or reads counts for less than one that sends.
On-brand design, no designer, 10 of 100. Does the product learn your logo, colors, fonts and voice from your own site and apply them to every email it drafts, on the plan most small teams start on?
Cost as the list grows, 20 of 100. What does the bill do when the list grows but the number of emails you send does not? Scored on published list prices, before any promotional discount.
Free plan headroom, 10 of 100. How far can a team get on the free plan before it has to pay: contacts, total sends, and the daily ceiling.
Transactional and marketing, one plan, 10 of 100. Can receipts, password resets and newsletters go out from one account, on one bill, through one API?
Hands-on editor and templates, 15 of 100. For a person who wants to build the email themselves: how mature are the visual editor and the template library?
Integrations, support, track record, 15 of 100. How many tools does it plug into, what support comes with the plan, and how long has it been doing this at scale?
What each one costs in 2026
Encharge prices by subscribers. At monthly list prices, Growth is $99 for 2,000 subscribers, $249 for 10,000 and $550 for 50,000, and Premium, which adds transactional email and the CRM connectors, is $399 and $879 at those sizes. Above 50,000 subscribers it is custom pricing, and there is no free plan.
What counts as a subscriber matters more than the headline price. Encharge's pricing guide counts every person with an email address or a userId who has not unsubscribed, plus anonymous visitors who have entered a flow, and moves the account up a tier automatically when the count crosses the limit. The guide's way to bring the count down is to unsubscribe or archive people, but it also warns that heavy archiving combined with new imports can get an account reviewed and paused. Separately, Encharge's transactional email docs say a send to an address that is not yet in the account creates a new person. Read together, the two pages suggest that a receipt or password reset to a brand-new user adds a subscriber who counts toward the plan; Encharge does not state that in one place.
The same guide caps events: 50 times the plan's subscriber limit a month on Growth and 100 times on Premium, where an event is a page visit, an API call or a Segment event. Past the cap the account stops receiving events and is not upgraded. That matters for a team that wants an agent working through Encharge's API, because every call the agent makes spends from the same allowance that feeds the behavior flows.
Nitrosend does not charge for contacts. The bill follows emails sent, so a SaaS list full of sign-ups who went quiet after the trial costs nothing to keep. The Nitrosend pricing page has the rates, and what email marketing actually costs compares the models.
Here is what that looks like for a SaaS list that sends two campaigns a month.
What each one costs
List prices, USD, September 25, 2026| Scenario | Nitrosend | Encharge |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (20,000 emails) | Pro, $20 a month (20,000 emails) | Growth $249 a month, Premium $399 |
| 50,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (100,000 emails) | Ultra, $100 a month (125,000 emails) | Growth $550 a month, Premium $879 |
| 100,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (200,000 emails) | Ultra plus 75,000 extra emails at $0.15 per 100, $212.50 a month | Custom pricing above 50,000 subscribers |
| Add transactional email | Counted in the same allowance | Premium plan only |
A new Nitrosend account starts on a lower daily recipient limit that rises as it earns sending standing, so a large list does not all go out on day one.
Where Encharge is the better pick
Encharge takes two of the seven tests outright.
- The flow builder. A visual builder for behavior-based journeys, with A/B tests on both flows and broadcasts, as its pricing page lists. A marketer who wants to draw every branch by hand gets a mature canvas.
- SaaS integrations. Stripe, Chargebee and Zapier on Growth, and HubSpot, Salesforce, Segment, Shopify and WooCommerce on Premium (pricing). Nitrosend's integrations cover fewer tools, with no Salesforce or Segment connector, and it is a small team.
There is no first-party agent route into Encharge, though. Its pricing and feature pages list no MCP server, Claude connector or ChatGPT app, and an Encharge MCP feature request posted on August 26, 2026 had 3 votes and no reply when this page was checked on October 2, 2026. Its REST API covers people, custom fields, segments, tags, webhooks and account details, with no operation to create a broadcast or build a flow. An agent wired to it can feed Encharge data, but a person still builds the journeys and the campaigns in the web app.
Nitrosend's agent builds the same kind of behavior-based flow from a description. For a SaaS team the useful part is billing: the Nitrosend Stripe app fires flow triggers on trial ending, payment failed, subscription started and subscription canceled, and a redelivered Stripe event never enrolls a contact twice. Stripe customers arrive unsubscribed by default, so account email can use the billing facts straight away while marketing waits for consent. The automation workflow guide covers which flows to build first.
Moving from Encharge to Nitrosend
There is no Encharge connector in Nitrosend, so a move runs through an export and the agent.
- People. Bring people across in a CSV and import them in Contacts or through the imports API. Keep unsubscribed people out of that file and add them as suppressions, because a Nitrosend CSV import treats the new contacts it creates as subscribed.
- Events. Import people first, because the Events API only records events for contacts that already exist. Then send the same product events from your app with a stable idempotency key, so a retry cannot start the same flow twice.
- Billing. If Stripe drives trial and payment emails in Encharge today, connect the Nitrosend Stripe app rather than rebuilding those events by hand.
- Flows. Describe each Encharge flow to the agent and it rebuilds it as a draft. Check each one before it goes live.
- Sending. Verify the domain, then send to the most engaged users first and grow from there. The domain warm-up guide covers the ramp.
- Transactional. If Encharge Premium sends receipts today, point them at the Nitrosend API on the same plan. The transactional email section explains how.
Which one to pick
Pick Encharge if a marketer designs behavior-based journeys by hand on a visual canvas, or the team depends on its Stripe, Chargebee, HubSpot or Salesforce connectors.
Pick Nitrosend if an agent should build the flows, write and design the email and send it from the assistant the team already uses, the team wants a free plan to start on, or receipts and newsletters belong on one plan at a lower bill. The Nitrosend MCP server and the ChatGPT app are the two ways most teams start.
Nitrosend vs Encharge FAQ
Yes. Encharge Growth is $249 a month at 10,000 subscribers and $550 at 50,000, at monthly list prices, with custom pricing above that. Nitrosend charges by emails sent: $20 a month for 20,000 and $100 for 125,000.
Not a first-party one. Encharge's pricing and feature pages list no MCP server or AI-assistant connector, and an MCP feature request on its roadmap board is still only a request. An agent can call its APIs with a key. Encharge accepts the key in a token query parameter or an X-Encharge-Token header (docs), and the header is the safer choice, because OWASP's REST security guidance warns that an API key in a URL can be captured in server logs.
Yes, through its transactional email API, but its pricing page lists transactional emails on Premium only. Sending to someone who has unsubscribed takes an explicit unsubscribeCheck: false, which Encharge warns can lead to spam reports and a suspended account. Nitrosend sends transactional email on every plan, Free included.
No. It offers a 14-day free trial of up to 1,000 subscribers, with no card required. Nitrosend's Free plan has no time limit: 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month.
Not automatically. Bring people across by CSV, send the same events to Nitrosend's Events API, connect Stripe for billing triggers, then describe each flow to the agent and it rebuilds it as a draft flow.
Add Nitrosend's MCP server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp as a connector in Claude and sign in with OAuth, following the MCP setup guide, then ask for the onboarding flow or the email you need. A single transactional email sends on the call; a campaign or flow is built as a draft and sends once it is approved. ChatGPT, Cursor and Codex connect to the same server.
Sending reputation belongs to the domain and does not move with the list. Verify the domain, send to the most engaged users first, and let the daily limit ramp. This review does not score deliverability, because neither product publishes a comparable inbox-placement number.