Home/Email examples/Subscription email examples

Subscription email examples

13 real subscription emails from 11 brands, shown from 45 that 30 brands sent to two real inboxes. Filter by industry, or open any one full length.

VerifiedBy George Hartley, Co-founder·Updated
Apple emailNYTimes.com emailGoogle Play emailPrime Video emailSlack email

What a subscription email is

A subscription email is a message about something you signed up to on a recurring basis, such as a paid plan, a membership or a mailing list. It tells you the subscription started, was charged, will renew, changed or ended, and usually how to manage or cancel it.

We collected 45 from 30 brands in two ordinary inboxes, 39 of them sent in 2023 or later, and show 13 here from 11 brands. The percentages describe all 45. This page is one slice of the Nitrosend email library.

45subscription emails collected
87%use a subject line that says what the email is
10 of 13shown emails say how to cancel or manage the plan
Sending your own? The rules for emails people rely on, like getting them delivered fast, are in transactional email best practices, and the other emails a product needs are in transactional email templates.

Browse all 13 subscription emails

Filter by industry, or search a brand or subject line. Open any email to see it full length, with its subject line, notes on what it is doing, and a prompt that rebuilds it.

Apple subscription email

Apple

Your Subscription is Confirmed

subscriptionsaasutilitarian

2026Open this email

NYTimes.com subscription email

NYTimes.com

Your Athletic subscription is confirmed.

subscriptionmedia publishingutilitarian

2025Open this email

Google Play subscription email

Google Play

Your subscription for Google One will renew on Nov 8, 2025

subscriptionsaasutilitarian

2025Open this email

Apple subscription email

Apple

Your Subscription Price Increase

subscriptionsaasutilitarian

2025Open this email

Paddle subscription email

Paddle

Your subscription to Stape Inc.

subscriptionfintechminimal

2025Open this email

Slack subscription email

Slack

[NAME] has started a free trial of Slack Pro

subscriptionsaascorporate

2024Open this email

Kobo subscription email

Kobo

Get started with your Kobo Audiobook subscription

subscriptionmedia publishingminimal

2024Open this email

Prime Video subscription email

Prime Video

Welcome to ad free with Prime Video

subscriptionmedia publishingminimal

2024Open this email

ClassPass subscription email

ClassPass

Your ClassPass Membership Change Is Confirmed

subscriptionhealth fitnessutilitarian

2025Open this email

Glow Dreaming subscription email

Glow Dreaming

Additional Free annual subscription to Glow Dreaming’s Sleep Genie Premium subscription

subscriptionhealth fitnessminimal

2025Open this email

Google Play subscription email

Google Play

You updated your subscription to Google LLC

subscriptionsaasutilitarian

2026Open this email

Anthropic subscription email

Anthropic

Welcome to the Pro plan

subscriptionsaasplain text

2026Open this email

YouTube subscription email

YouTube

Welcome to HBO Max

subscriptionmedia publishingutilitarian

2026Open this email

How subscription emails differ from the rest of the inbox

Subscription emails against welcome emails, receipts and everything else

45 subscription, 468 welcome, 465 receipt and 12,666 other emails from the same two inboxes
Subscription emails against welcome emails, receipts and everything else: 45 subscription, 468 welcome, 465 receipt and 12,666 other emails from the same two inboxes
What we measuredSubscriptionWelcomeReceiptEvery other email
Plain subject line that says what it is87%13%97%32%
Only text links, no button80%44%74%55%
Short or very short78%54%63%53%
Plain-text layout56%30%51%32%
Monochrome color80%51%93%62%
Greets by first name60%50%66%40%
Hero image2%15%0%12%
Median links and buttons to click2232

Subscription emails sit closer to receipts than to welcome emails. 87% have a subject line that says what the email is, against 97% of receipts and 13% of welcome emails, and 2% carry a hero image against 15% of welcome emails. They are the shortest of the four: 78% are short or very short, against 54% of welcome emails and 53% of everything else. 80% use text links only, with no button. “Every other email” is all 12,666 non-subscription emails from the same inboxes, welcome emails and receipts included.

What the 45 do

The job each of the 45 subscription emails does

all 45 collected
The job each of the 45 subscription emails does: all 45 collected
The emailEmailsShare
Confirms a new plan, a plan change or a charge1636%
Welcomes a new subscriber and shows where to start1124%
Account notice: a price or plan change, or leaving a mailing list920%
Renewal: renewing soon, renewed or extended613%
Free trial started37%

Six of the nine account notices are about leaving a mailing list: five confirm an unsubscribe, and one tells a reader it thinks has lost interest that it is unsubscribing them. The other three announce a price or plan change; Apple’s for Audible and ClassPass’s are in the grid. For the other way out of a paid plan, see cancellation emails. The 45 come from 12 named industries and one email filed as other: SaaS (17), media and publishing (12) and education (4) are the largest, and no other industry has more than 2. 22 came from US senders and 15 from Australian ones. In the grid, 6 were sent in 2025, 4 in 2026 and 3 in 2024.

What the shown emails have in common

Most of them tell you how to leave. 10 of the 13 say how to cancel or manage the plan, often in the first lines: Anthropic says you can “modify your payment method or cancel your subscription anytime”, and Paddle closes with a Manage subscription block holding the renewal date, a link to update the payment method and a link to cancel. 7 of the 13 give the date of the next charge or renewal.

The price is stated, not implied. Apple’s notice for Audible puts the old and new price side by side, $8.99 and $9.99 a month, and says the plan renews at the new price unless you cancel at least a day before. Slack’s trial email says no credit card is required and that the workspace goes back to the free plan by itself if nobody upgrades.

Next to this one

The same inboxes, cut by the email’s job: payment confirmation, expiration notice and account notice emails.

Questions people ask

A subscription email is a message about something you signed up to on a recurring basis: a paid plan, a membership or a mailing list. It confirms that the subscription started, was charged, will renew, changed or ended. Of the 45 we collected, 16 (36%) confirm a new plan, a plan change or a charge.

Two renewal emails are on this page. Google Play reminds you that a Google One plan will renew, with the payment date and a link to learn how to cancel. Glow Dreaming says another free year has been applied. Apple's Audible price notice also states the renewal price: $9.99 a month unless canceled. 6 of the 45 we collected are renewal emails.

Copy what the plain ones do. Of the 13 shown here, 10 say how to cancel or manage the plan and 7 give the date of the next charge or renewal. Across all 45, 87% use a subject line that says what the email is, and 80% use text links rather than a button.

Start with a signup form and an email that asks each new subscriber to confirm the address, like the newsletter signup confirmation emails. Plan the way out as well: 6 of the 45 subscription emails we collected are about leaving a mailing list, and five of them simply confirm the unsubscribe.

We show one send per template, checked by eye. Of the 45, 6 came off this page: two repeats of a template already shown, three that showed a person's details and one with a broken image. 2 were removed from the library earlier, and 24 have not been rendered to the library yet. The percentages on this page describe all 45.

Send one like it

Simple pricing. Unlimited contacts.

Every plan includes full stack emailing: Flows, Newsletter Campaigns and Transactional Email, plus our NitroWheel LLM and all agent integrations (Claude, ChatGPT, Codex, Cursor and others). Pay for what you send, not who you store.

Free
$0
forever
  • Emails 8,000then 500/mo
  • Email types Transactional & Marketing
  • AI actions 20/mo
  • Contacts Free & Unlimited
  • Brands 3 · Custom domain 1
  • Seats 1
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 100–5,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Start free
Ultra
$100
per month
  • Emails 125,000/month
  • AI actions 5,000/mo
  • Brands 10 · Domains 10
  • Seats 10
  • Frontier AI Included
  • Dedicated IP Available
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 1,000–625,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started
Enterprise
$300
per month
  • AI actions Unlimited
  • Unlimited brands & domains Included
  • SSO / SAML Included
  • 99.9% SLA Included
  • Recipients / rolling 24h Contracted
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started

Daily allowances depend on your plan and sender standing. Strong list, domain and delivery evidence can raise standing, including on day one. Trusted receives the full plan allowance; available email credits, safety checks and delivery pacing still apply.

Free forever. No credit card required. See full comparison →