Home/Email examples/Welcome emails

Welcome email examples

145 real welcome emails from 142 brands, out of 468 we collected from two ordinary inboxes. Filter by industry and open any one full length.

VerifiedBy George Hartley, Co-founder·Updated
Tally Forms welcome email: Welcome to Tally, [NAME]!Castlery welcome email: Welcome to CastleryFeedly welcome email: A quick helloLime welcome email: Welcome to LimeSuno welcome email: Welcome to Suno! Your first song is waiting

What a welcome email is

A welcome email is the first message a brand sends after someone signs up, subscribes or joins: it confirms they are in and tells them what to do or expect next. A good one greets the reader, delivers whatever the signup promised and asks for one next step.

We collected 468 of them from 389 brands out of two ordinary inboxes, sent between 2016 and 2026. Nothing here is a mockup. This page shows 145 from 142 brands. 196 of the 468 have been published as images so far, and we left 51 of those off this page: repeats of a template the same brand already has here, emails showing personal details or codes made for one recipient, test or private sends, broken renders, and a few for other reasons. 395 of the 468 were sent in 2023 or later, and the grid starts with recent ones.

468welcome emails collected
145shown on this page
32%ask for one thing only

The grid leans longer and more designed than the collection: 19 of the 145 here are plain text, against 30% of all 468, and 51 are short or very short, against 54%. For the plain notes, pick Plain text under More filters.

Building your own? Email automation workflow covers the trigger and timing that send a welcome email, and email drip marketing covers the emails that follow it. A general-purpose AI model asked cold for a welcome sequence tends to return generic copy; the prompt in each email's dialog starts from a real, sent email instead.

Browse 145 welcome emails

Tap an industry to narrow the grid, or open More filters for layout, tone, length and audience. Open any email to see it full length, with its subject line, notes on what it is doing, and a prompt that rebuilds it.

Tally Forms welcome email

Tally Forms

Welcome to Tally, [NAME]!

welcomesaasplain text

2025Open this email

Castlery welcome email

Castlery

Welcome to Castlery​

welcomehome furnitureminimal

2026Open this email

Feedly welcome email

Feedly

A quick hello

welcomesaasplain text

2023Open this email

Lime welcome email

Lime

Welcome to Lime

welcometransportbold graphic

2025Open this email

Suno welcome email

Suno

Welcome to Suno! Your first song is waiting

welcomesaasutilitarian

2026Open this email

Outdoor Voices welcome email

Outdoor Voices

Welcome to OV.

welcomeretail fashionminimal

2026Open this email

Too Good To Go welcome email

Too Good To Go

Welcome to Too Good To Go!

welcomefood beverageminimal

2026Open this email

Yelp welcome email

Yelp

Welcome to Yelp, [NAME] ✨

welcomemarketplaceminimal

2025Open this email

Claude Code welcome email

Claude Code

Welcome to Claude Code

welcomesaasutilitarian

2026Open this email

Tangle welcome email

Tangle

Welcome to Tangle! Please read me :)

welcomemedia publishingplain text

2024Open this email

Akiflow welcome email

Akiflow

You're 2 minutes away from full productivity 🚀

welcomesaascorporate

2025Open this email

PocketSmith welcome email

PocketSmith

Welcome to PocketSmith - let's get started, your way

welcomefintechutilitarian

2026Open this email

CuriosityStream welcome email

CuriosityStream

Start watching the best in factual entertainment 📺

welcomemedia publishingminimal

2026Open this email

Curiosity Stream welcome email

Curiosity Stream

Your free trial awaits 🍿

welcomemedia publishingcorporate

2026Open this email

Escaping Flatland welcome email

Escaping Flatland

Welcome to Escaping Flatland

welcomemedia publishingplain text

2026Open this email

Dick Smith welcome email

Dick Smith

[NAME], Welcome to Dick Smith!

welcomeecommercecorporate

2026Open this email

GoGet welcome email

GoGet

📲 Ready to GoGet? Download the App and Start Booking Today!

welcomeautomotiveutilitarian

2026Open this email

Turso welcome email

Turso

Welcome to Turso Cloud!

welcomesaasplain text

2026Open this email

Guzman y Gomez welcome email

Guzman y Gomez

Hey [NAME] 👋 Welcome to GOMEX Rewards!

welcomefood beverageplayful

2026Open this email

Origin Energy welcome email

Origin Energy

[NAME], welcome to Origin internet

welcomeutilitiescorporate

2026Open this email

Nabeel S. Qureshi (via Substack) welcome email

Nabeel S. Qureshi (via Substack)

Welcome to Nabeel S. Qureshi

welcomemedia publishingplain text

2026Open this email

Netflix welcome email

Netflix

Welcome to Netflix! Ready to dive in?

welcomemedia publishingbold graphic

2026Open this email

Halcyon Nights welcome email

Halcyon Nights

Welcome to Halcyon Nights! ⭐️

welcomeretail fashionplayful

2026Open this email

One Playground welcome email

One Playground

Welcome to One Playground!

welcomehealth fitnesscorporate

2026Open this email

How welcome emails differ by industry

Welcome emails by industry against all email, same two inboxes

468 welcome emails (131 SaaS, 113 shops, 53 media) and 12,711 emails
Welcome emails by industry against all email, same two inboxes: 468 welcome emails (131 SaaS, 113 shops, 53 media) and 12,711 emails
What we measuredAll welcomeSaaSShopsMediaAll email
Warm in tone57%44%77%55%15%
Instructional in tone32%51%10%26%37%
Short or very short54%68%61%42%53%
Plain-text layout30%38%13%40%32%
Has a hero image15%5%37%17%12%
Uses the reader's first name50%46%47%30%40%
Asks for one thing only32%31%39%21%30%
Median calls to action23232
Says "welcome" in the subject line80%79%75%83%4%
Subject line leads with a discount4%2%12%0%11%
Median subject line length5 words4 words5 words4 words7 words

"Shops" here means ecommerce: fashion, beauty, home, food and online stores. A welcome email is far warmer than the average email a brand sends: 57% are warm in tone, against 15% of all email. How warm depends on who sends it. Shops are warm 77% of the time and open on a hero image in 37%, while SaaS welcome emails are the most instructional (51%) and often plain text (38%, second only to media at 40%), because they are teaching someone to use a product. Media and SaaS welcome emails carry the most links, a median of 3 calls to action, and 38% of the media ones carry five or more.

The usual advice is one clear next step. Only 32% of the welcome emails we collected ask for one thing, about the same as email overall (30%), and shops come closest at 39%. Subject lines run short: the median is 5 words against 7 for all email, and 80% say "welcome". The SaaS ones are broken out further in SaaS welcome email examples.

What the set looks like

Three shapes repeat across the ones shown. The note from a person asks for a reply: Feedly's CEO asks how you heard about Feedly, and Tangle's founder asks two questions and asks you to answer them. The one-step email points at a single button, like Tally's button to create a form. The offer email puts a discount up front, like House's $20 off, in the subject line and again in a boxed code.

By layout

all 468 welcome emails collected
By layout: all 468 welcome emails collected
LayoutEmailsShare of the set
Single column310 emails66% of the set
Plain text139 emails30% of the set
Two column15 emails3% of the set
Grid of blocks4 emails1% of the set

By length

all 468 welcome emails collected
By length: all 468 welcome emails collected
LengthEmailsShare of the set
Short184 emails39% of the set
Medium174 emails37% of the set
Very short70 emails15% of the set
Long40 emails9% of the set

Long welcome emails are rare. More short notes from every kind of sender are in plain-text email examples.

Next to this one

The same library, cut a different way: welcome emails from software companies, onboarding emails and activation emails that follow a welcome, emails asking a new subscriber to confirm their address and verification emails that often arrive first, discount offer emails for the offer-led kind, and every email from fashion brands or media brands.

Questions about welcome emails

Greet the reader by first name, say "welcome" in the subject line, keep it short and ask for one thing. Of the 468 welcome emails we collected, 50% use the first name, 80% say "welcome" in the subject and 54% are short or very short. The last step is the one most skip: only 32% ask for exactly one thing.

The 145 on this page are real ones. Feedly's CEO asks how you heard about the product, Tally sends one button to build your first form, YouTube TV walks you through setting up your devices, and House puts $20 off in the subject line. 134 of the 145 were sent in 2023 or later.

Half use the reader's first name: 50% of the 468 welcome emails we collected do, against 40% of all email in the same inboxes. Notes from a person get to a question within the first few lines: Feedly's CEO asks how you heard about Feedly, and Tangle's founder asks two questions and asks you to reply.

Say welcome and keep it short. 80% of the 468 we collected say "welcome", the median runs 5 words against 7 for all email, and 4% lead with a discount. On this page: "Welcome to Tally, [NAME]!", "Welcome to Tangle! Please read me :)", "Welcome to House®! Enjoy $20 off Your Purchase!" and Feedly's "A quick hello".

Shops use one more often, but in the subject line it is rarer than you might think. 12% of welcome emails from fashion, beauty, home, food and online shops lead their subject with a discount, against 4% of welcome emails overall and 11% of all email. House's is on this page.

196 of the 468 are published as images so far. We took 51 off this page: 16 repeats of a brand's own template, 21 showing personal details or codes made for one recipient, 5 test or private sends, 4 broken renders and 5 for other reasons. The percentages still describe all 468.

Send one like it

Simple pricing. Unlimited contacts.

Every plan includes full stack emailing: Flows, Newsletter Campaigns and Transactional Email, plus our NitroWheel LLM and all agent integrations (Claude, ChatGPT, Codex, Cursor and others). Pay for what you send, not who you store.

Free
$0
forever
  • Emails 8,000then 500/mo
  • Email types Transactional & Marketing
  • AI actions 20/mo
  • Contacts Free & Unlimited
  • Brands 3 · Custom domain 1
  • Seats 1
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 100–5,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Start free
Ultra
$100
per month
  • Emails 125,000/month
  • AI actions 5,000/mo
  • Brands 10 · Domains 10
  • Seats 10
  • Frontier AI Included
  • Dedicated IP Available
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 1,000–625,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started
Enterprise
$300
per month
  • AI actions Unlimited
  • Unlimited brands & domains Included
  • SSO / SAML Included
  • 99.9% SLA Included
  • Recipients / rolling 24h Contracted
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started

Daily allowances depend on your plan and sender standing. Strong list, domain and delivery evidence can raise standing, including on day one. Trusted receives the full plan allowance; available email credits, safety checks and delivery pacing still apply.

Free forever. No credit card required. See full comparison →