Home/Email examples/Tracking email examples

Tracking email examples

Carrier notices and retailer shipping updates, each with a link to live tracking.

VerifiedBy George Hartley, Co-founder·Updated
Australia Post emailAmazon.com.au emailBIG W emailKoala AU emailTHE ICONIC email

What a tracking email is

A tracking email tells a customer where their parcel is, names the carrier and links to a live tracking page, usually with the tracking number.

This page is one slice of the Nitrosend email library. We collected 40 tracking emails from two ordinary inboxes and removed 9 because they showed personal data. That leaves 31 from 6 senders, and 26 of them are Australia Post notices. So the grid shows 8: 2 of those tracking emails, plus 6 shipping and delivery emails from the same inboxes whose main button opens the tracking page. Each card says which type it is. Nothing here is a mockup.

40collected
8shown
84%of the 31 kept are Australia Post

Tracking emails you can look at

Filter by type. Open any one to read the subject line, what it is doing, and the prompt that rebuilds it.

Amazon.com.au shipping email

Amazon.com.au

Shipped: ‘Philips Norelco OneBlade...’

shippingecommerceutilitarian

2026Open this email

BIG W delivery email

BIG W

Your Marketplace order is out for delivery

deliveryecommerceutilitarian

2026Open this email

Koala AU shipping email

Koala AU

A shipment from order [REF] is on the way

shippinghome furnitureminimal

2026Open this email

Kitchen Warehouse tracking email

Kitchen Warehouse

Your Kitchen Warehouse order [REF] is on its way

trackingecommerceutilitarian

2026Open this email

THE ICONIC shipping email

THE ICONIC

Good news [NAME], your order is on its way!

shippingecommerceminimal

2025Open this email

Australia Post tracking email

Australia Post

Your parcel from ZI is on its way

trackinglogisticsutilitarian

2026Open this email

Pillow Talk shipping email

Pillow Talk

Your Pillow Talk order is on its way to you

shippinghome furnitureutilitarian

2025Open this email

Halara shipping email

Halara

Your Halara Order is on its way!

shippingretail fashionutilitarian

2024Open this email

How tracking compares with shipping and delivery emails

Most senders never send a separate tracking email: only 3 of the 239 shipping senders also appear among the tracking senders. In the same two inboxes, shipping confirmations outnumber tracking emails 693 to 31, and come from 239 senders against 6. 407 of the 693 shipping confirmations (59%) have a tracking button as the main call to action. The standalone tracking notice is mostly the carrier's own, which is why 84% of this set is Australia Post.

Tracking next to the emails around it

Same two inboxes
Tracking emails compared with shipping, delivery and order confirmation emails from the same two inboxes
MeasureTrackingShippingDeliveryOrder confirmation
Emails collected31693311391
Different senders623964298
Sent by Australia Post84%13%33%0%
Utilitarian design90%54%59%54%
Single column81%71%80%70%
Greet the customer by first name10%36%24%68%
Exactly one call to action (as tagged)39%37%16%20%
Median calls to action (as tagged)3222

Australia Post's notices set the tracking column: 90% utilitarian, 10% use a first name, a median of 3 calls to action as tagged. Order confirmations sit at the other end, with 68% using the customer's first name. The retail cards in the grid show what a brand adds when it sends its own update: a progress bar (Amazon.com.au, BIG W, THE ICONIC), the carrier and tracking number in one block (Pillow Talk, BIG W, THE ICONIC), and the items in the parcel.

None of this helps if the send never lands, which is a transactional email problem rather than a design one. One practical guard is to send transactional mail, parcel updates included, from its own subdomain (for example txn.yourdomain.com, with promotions on news.yourdomain.com), so a large promotional send cannot drag down the delivery of receipts and password resets. It matters most for large-volume senders; most brands are fine with a single subdomain, according to the Nitrosend sending domains guide.

What is in this set

The tracking emails by industry

31 emails from 6 senders
The 31 tracking emails by industry
IndustryEmailsShare
Logistics27 emails87%
Ecommerce4 emails13%

The grid adds 5 shipping and 1 delivery emails. They are not counted in the tracking column above; they are counted in their own columns.

Next to this one

The same inboxes, one step either side of tracking: shipping, delivery, order confirmation, order reminder.

Questions people ask

Look at what the retailers in the grid do: the carrier and tracking number in one block, a button to the live status page, and the items in the parcel. Amazon.com.au, BIG W and THE ICONIC add a progress bar. Only 10% of the 31 tracking emails we kept greet the customer by first name.

Usually it is the same email. In our two inboxes, shipping confirmations outnumber standalone tracking emails 693 to 31, because the shipping confirmation usually carries the tracking link: 407 of the 693 shipping confirmations have a tracking button as the main action. The separate tracking email is mostly the carrier's own notice: 26 of the 31 we kept come from Australia Post.

We collected 40 and removed 9 for personal data, such as delivery addresses, live tracking numbers, a coupon code and other orders on the account. Of the 31 left, 26 are Australia Post notices, so we show one of those and fill the grid with shipping and delivery emails whose main button is a tracking link.

Send one like it

Simple pricing. Unlimited contacts.

Every plan includes full stack emailing: Flows, Newsletter Campaigns and Transactional Email, plus our NitroWheel LLM and all agent integrations (Claude, ChatGPT, Codex, Cursor and others). Pay for what you send, not who you store.

Free
$0
forever
  • Emails 8,000then 500/mo
  • Email types Transactional & Marketing
  • AI actions 20/mo
  • Contacts Free & Unlimited
  • Brands 3 · Custom domain 1
  • Seats 1
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 100–5,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Start free
Ultra
$100
per month
  • Emails 125,000/month
  • AI actions 5,000/mo
  • Brands 10 · Domains 10
  • Seats 10
  • Frontier AI Included
  • Dedicated IP Available
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 1,000–625,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started
Enterprise
$300
per month
  • AI actions Unlimited
  • Unlimited brands & domains Included
  • SSO / SAML Included
  • 99.9% SLA Included
  • Recipients / rolling 24h Contracted
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started

Daily allowances depend on your plan and sender standing. Strong list, domain and delivery evidence can raise standing, including on day one. Trusted receives the full plan allowance; available email credits, safety checks and delivery pacing still apply.

Free forever. No credit card required. See full comparison →