Nitrosend scores 77.5 out of 100 and GetResponse 51, and Nitrosend is the better choice on five of the seven tests: running email from an AI agent, on-brand design without a designer, cost as the list grows, how far the free plan goes, and sending transactional and marketing email on one plan. GetResponse is a broad marketing suite, with landing pages, webinars and funnels next to email, that a person runs from a web app and pays for by list size. Nitrosend is built so an agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex writes, designs and sends the email, and it bills by the emails sent, so 50,000 contacts emailed twice a month cost $100 rather than $299. To run it from an assistant, add the Nitrosend MCP server (api.nitrosend.com/mcp) to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, sign in with OAuth, and describe the campaign: campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved, and a single transactional email sends on the call.
Nitrosend vs GetResponse, compared
The quick version: seven yes-or-no questions a team usually asks when choosing between the two. A tick means the product does it as described on its own pages today. A dash means the honest answer is not a yes or a no.
Nitrosend and GetResponse, side by side
Checked September 25, 2026| Question | Nitrosend | GetResponse |
|---|---|---|
| Send a campaign from the chatCan an agent send a marketing campaign without anyone opening the web app? | Yes. Yes, through the MCP server. A single transactional email sends on the call; campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved. | Not a yes or no. Its MCP server creates campaigns. Its help article does not describe sending one. |
| Official MCP serverIs there a first-party MCP server for marketing email? | Yes. Yes. Listed as com.nitrosend/nitrosend on the official MCP registry. | Yes. Yes, a remote server for Claude and ChatGPT. |
| Brand kit from your siteDoes it learn your fonts and colors from your website? | Yes. Yes, with voice and house style kept in AI Memory. | No. No. Colors and fonts are entered by hand. |
| Rarely emailed contacts are freeCan you keep contacts you rarely email without paying for them? | Yes. Yes. The bill follows emails sent. | No. No. The plan is set by list size. |
| Transactional includedAre receipts and resets in the same plan as newsletters? | Yes. Yes, on every plan including Free. | No. No. A paid add-on on the MAX tier only. |
| Unlimited sends on paid plansCan a paid plan email its list as often as it likes? | Not a yes or no. Plans include a monthly allowance, with extra emails at $0.15 to $0.19 per 100. | Yes. Yes, unlimited monthly email sends. |
| Free plan past 500 emails a monthDoes the free plan keep sending more than 500 emails a month? | Not a yes or no. 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month. | Yes. Yes, up to 2,500 messages a month. |
Nitrosend meets 5 of 5 yes-or-no questions on this page, GetResponse 3 of 6. Rows marked with a dash are not a yes or no question for that product.
How the two score
Seven tests, 100 points in all. Each product gets a score out of 10 on each one, and the total adds each score times the points for that test.
Each test, scored
Points out of 100, scores out of 10, September 25, 2026| What we compared | Points | Nitrosend | GetResponse |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run from an AI agent | 20 | 9 out of 10 | 5 out of 10 |
| On-brand design, no designer | 10 | 9 out of 10 | 5 out of 10 |
| Cost as the list grows | 20 | 9 out of 10 | 4 out of 10 |
| Free plan headroom | 10 | 7 out of 10 | 4 out of 10 |
| Transactional and marketing, one plan | 10 | 9 out of 10 | 3 out of 10 |
| Hands-on editor and templates | 15 | 6 out of 10 | 7 out of 10 |
| Integrations, support, track record | 15 | 5 out of 10 | 7 out of 10 |
| Total score | 100 | 77.5 out of 100 | 51 out of 100 |
Where each one runs out
Nitrosend
77.5 out of 100Total
- Priced by
- Emails sent
- Free plan
- 8,000 emails, then 500 a month
- Entry plan
- $20 a month, 20,000 emails
- Run from an AI agent9 out of 10Official MCP server runs campaigns, flows and sends from the chat; campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved (MCP registry).
- On-brand design, no designer9 out of 10Brand Kit scans the site for colors, fonts and voice, and applies them to every draft on every plan (docs).
- Cost as the list grows9 out of 10Unlimited contacts on every plan. $20 a month for 20,000 emails, $100 for 125,000 (pricing).
- Free plan headroom7 out of 108,000 emails to start, then 500 a month, unlimited contacts. New accounts start at 100 recipients per rolling 24 hours (pricing).
- Transactional and marketing, one plan9 out of 10Transactional and marketing email share one allowance and one API on every plan, Free included (pricing).
- Hands-on editor and templates6 out of 10A block builder exists for editing by hand, but it is plainer, because the agent is the main way in.
- Integrations, support, track record5 out of 10Shopify, Stripe, HubSpot, Attio and Mailchimp, five bring-your-own sending providers, a Node SDK, a CLI and signed webhooks for transactional email, but a young product from a small team (docs).
Nitrosend
Ask your agent for the next campaign
Connect Nitrosend to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, point Brand Kit at your site, and describe the email. Contacts are unlimited on every plan.
Free: 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month. No credit card.
Start free
Rank 2GetResponse
51 out of 100Total
- Priced by
- Contacts held
- Free plan
- 2,500 emails a month after a 14-day trial
- Entry plan
- $19 a month, 1,000 contacts
- Run from an AI agent5 out of 10Official MCP server for Claude and ChatGPT handles selected tasks, including creating campaigns and analyzing results (GetResponse help).
- On-brand design, no designer5 out of 10Brand kit holds colors and fonts you enter yourself. No website import is described (GetResponse help).
- Cost as the list grows4 out of 10Priced by list size: Starter $79 a month at 10,000 contacts, $299 at 50,000, $539 at 100,000 (pricing).
- Free plan headroom4 out of 10A 14-day trial, then up to 2,500 messages a month on the free account (GetResponse help).
- Transactional and marketing, one plan3 out of 10Transactional email is a paid add-on on MAX, its custom-priced enterprise tier, only (GetResponse help).
- Hands-on editor and templates7 out of 10Drag-and-drop editor and automation builder, 4.3 of 5 across 1,141 reviews (G2).
- Integrations, support, track record7 out of 10170+ integrations, landing pages on every plan, webinars on higher plans, and 24/7 email support (pricing).
The verdict in short
GetResponse is only better on two: the hands-on editor and automation builder, because a person building journeys by hand gets a mature visual tool, and integrations and extras, because 170+ integrations and landing pages come in the same account, with webinars on its higher plans.
GetResponse's builder is a mature tool for a person building journeys by hand. George Hartley, Nitrosend's co-founder, has a view on it. On The Breakout CEO in August 2026 he said of the email tools he tried: "most of them didn't even have MCP connectors and the ones that did, you couldn't do the right stuff." On SaaS Stories in September 2026 he said "email marketing shouldn't be so boring and arduous because an agent should be able to do most of it." He did not name the tools. Test what your assistant can do in each before you weigh the builder.
At a glance
Nitrosend and GetResponse are scored here on the same 7 tests, 100 points in all: Nitrosend 77.5 out of 100, GetResponse 51 out of 100. Nitrosend takes its best score on Run from an AI agent and On-brand design, no designer and Cost as the list grows and Transactional and marketing, one plan (9 out of 10) and its lowest on Integrations, support, track record (5 out of 10). GetResponse takes its best score on Hands-on editor and templates and Integrations, support, track record (7 out of 10) and its lowest on Transactional and marketing, one plan (3 out of 10). GetResponse scores higher on Hands-on editor and templates and Integrations, support, track record. Scores are unadjusted, and every GetResponse figure was read on its own site on September 25, 2026.
How we scored
Each test is a question with one answer per product, checked against that product's own pages and independent review sites on September 25, 2026. A 10 means the product does the job fully on its standard plans. A 5 means it does part of it, or does it only on a higher plan or in a second product. GetResponse prices are monthly list prices in US dollars, not the 18% lower yearly rate its page opens on.
Run from an AI agent, 20 of 100. Can an agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex compose a marketing campaign, test it, and send it, with no person opening the web app between the prompt and the send? An approval step the person answers in the chat counts as inside the agent. Moving into the web app to finish does not. Scored on one written rule for every vendor: a first-party server the vendor runs and that can send counts fully; a third-party wrapper (Zapier, Composio, Kanopi, community servers) counts for less; a server that only drafts or reads counts for less than one that sends.
On-brand design, no designer, 10 of 100. Does the product learn your logo, colors, fonts and voice from your own site and apply them to every email it drafts, on the plan most small teams start on?
Cost as the list grows, 20 of 100. What does the bill do when the list grows but the number of emails you send does not? Scored on published list prices, before any promotional discount.
Free plan headroom, 10 of 100. How far can a team get on the free plan before it has to pay: contacts, total sends, and the daily ceiling.
Transactional and marketing, one plan, 10 of 100. Can receipts, password resets and newsletters go out from one account, on one bill, through one API?
Hands-on editor and templates, 15 of 100. For a person who wants to build the email themselves: how mature are the visual editor and the template library?
Integrations, support, track record, 15 of 100. How many tools does it plug into, what support comes with the plan, and how long has it been doing this at scale?
What each one costs in 2026
GetResponse prices by list size and includes unlimited monthly sends on its paid plans. At monthly list prices on its pricing page, Starter is $79 at 10,000 contacts, $299 at 50,000 and $539 at 100,000, and Marketer, the first plan with unlimited automation workflows, is $35 to $60 more. Starter includes one custom automation workflow.
Nitrosend does not charge for contacts, and it is cheaper than GetResponse at every list size in the table. The rates are on the Nitrosend pricing page, and what email marketing actually costs compares the two models.
Here is what that looks like for a list that sends two campaigns a month.
What each one costs
List prices, USD, September 25, 2026| Scenario | Nitrosend | GetResponse |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (20,000 emails) | Pro, $20 a month (20,000 emails) | Starter $79 a month, Marketer $114 |
| 50,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (100,000 emails) | Ultra, $100 a month (125,000 emails) | Starter $299 a month, Marketer $359 |
| 100,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (200,000 emails) | Ultra plus 75,000 extra emails at $0.15 per 100, $212.50 a month | Starter $539 a month, Marketer $599 |
| Add transactional email | Counted in the same allowance | Paid add-on, MAX tier only, custom price |
GetResponse's unlimited sends matter for a team that emails its whole list more than once a week, and the bigger the list, the more campaigns it takes before they pay off. At 10,000 contacts the line falls at about five campaigns a month: five sends, 50,000 emails, cost $77 on Pro with extra emails at $0.19 per 100, against Starter's $79, and a sixth tips it to GetResponse. At 100,000 contacts the Enterprise tier, $500 for 1,000,000 emails, covers ten campaigns a month for less than Starter's $539.
Per-send pricing also changes why a team cleans its list. On a list-size plan, deleting contacts who have stopped opening cuts the bill and protects the sender's reputation at once. When contacts cost nothing to keep, only the second reason is left, and it is the one that matters: Yahoo's sender best practices say that sending to users who are not reading the mail "will harm your delivery metrics and reputation", and suggest a periodic reconfirmation email to inactive subscribers. On Nitrosend that is a segment rather than a deletion, because segments filter on last opened and last clicked: campaigns go to recent openers, and the rest stay on file for a reconfirmation email.
A new Nitrosend account also starts on a lower daily recipient limit that rises as it earns sending standing, so a large list does not all go out on day one.
Where GetResponse is the better pick
GetResponse takes two of the seven tests outright.
- The builder. A drag-and-drop email editor, templates and a visual automation builder. Its 1,141 reviews on G2 average 4.3 out of 5, with Ease of Use the top tag.
- The extras. 170+ integrations, unlimited landing pages on every plan, webinars and conversion funnels on its higher plans, and email support around the clock, all listed on its pricing page. Nitrosend has five data integrations and five sending providers, and it is a small team.
GetResponse has an agent story too. Its MCP server connects to Claude and ChatGPT on the Starter, Marketer and Creator plans. It analyzes newsletters, finds contacts by engagement, drafts newsletters and creates the parts of a campaign, such as a landing page, an invitation newsletter and a welcome message. The same help page tells users to review AI-generated content "before publishing or sending it", and it describes no automation building. Its brand kit holds colors and fonts entered by hand.
That leaves a gap in the place GetResponse is strongest. Automation is what it sells, so an assistant on GetResponse can start a campaign but a person builds the journey in the web app. On Nitrosend the agent builds the flow too: describe a welcome series with its delays and branches, and it lands as a draft flow that can be opened and edited in the flow builder, then goes live once it is approved. The automation workflow guide covers which flows to build first.
Moving from GetResponse to Nitrosend
There is no GetResponse connector in Nitrosend, so a move runs through an export and the agent.
- Contacts. Export contacts from GetResponse as CSV, with lists, tags and custom fields, and import them in Contacts or through the imports API. Bring consent status across, because only subscribed contacts should be sendable.
- Autoresponders and workflows. Describe each one to the agent and it rebuilds it as a flow. Check each one before it goes live.
- Sending. Verify the domain, then send to the most engaged contacts first and grow in batches, because a new domain starts with no sending history. The domain warm-up guide covers the ramp.
- Transactional. GetResponse sells transactional email only on its MAX tier, so receipts probably come from another provider today. They can move to the Nitrosend API on the same plan as the newsletter. The transactional email section explains how.
- Run both. Keep GetResponse for webinars and landing pages if you rely on them. Only the email has to move.
Which one to pick
Pick GetResponse if the team runs webinars and landing pages from the same tool as its email, a person designs automation journeys by hand, or the list is emailed so often that unlimited sends pay for themselves.
Pick Nitrosend if an agent should write, design and send the email and build the flows from the assistant the team already uses, the list is large relative to how often it is emailed, or receipts and newsletters belong on one plan and one API. The Nitrosend MCP server and the ChatGPT app are the two ways most teams start.
Nitrosend vs GetResponse FAQ
Add the Nitrosend MCP server (api.nitrosend.com/mcp) as a connector in Claude, sign in with OAuth, point Brand Kit at your site, and ask Claude for the campaign and the audience. It writes and designs the email, sends a test, and the campaign stays a draft until it is approved. ChatGPT, Cursor and Codex connect the same way, and the MCP server page has the steps.
Yes, at every list size in the table, unless the whole list is emailed more than about five times a month at 10,000 contacts. GetResponse Starter is $79 a month at 10,000 contacts, $299 at 50,000 and $539 at 100,000, at monthly list prices. Nitrosend charges by emails sent: $20 a month for 20,000 and $100 for 125,000.
Sort of. New accounts get a 14-day trial of premium features, and accounts that do not upgrade stay free with up to 2,500 messages a month. Nitrosend's Free plan gives 8,000 emails up front and then 500 a month, with unlimited contacts.
Yes. GetResponse runs a remote MCP server for Claude and ChatGPT on its Starter, Marketer and Creator plans, with a separate server address for MAX accounts. It analyzes newsletters, finds contacts by engagement, works with newsletters and creates campaigns.
Only as a paid add-on on MAX, its custom-priced enterprise tier, priced on a monthly send limit. Nitrosend sends transactional email from the same plan and API as campaigns, Free included.
Not automatically. Export contacts by CSV, then describe each workflow to the agent and it rebuilds it as a flow. Check each one before turning it on.
Sending reputation belongs to the domain and does not move with the list. Verify the domain, send to the most engaged contacts first, and let the daily limit ramp. This review does not score deliverability, because neither product publishes a comparable inbox-placement number.