Nitrosend is the better choice than Sender on the three things this review compares that decide how email gets run from now on: running email from an AI agent, on-brand design without a designer, and cost as the list grows. Sender is a well-priced email and SMS platform that a person runs from a web app and pays for by the subscriber, and it puts receipts and newsletters on one plan just as Nitrosend does. Nitrosend is built so an agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex writes, designs and sends the email itself. Sender's agent connection can build an automation and switch it on, but its own help center says there is no tool that sends a campaign. Nitrosend bills by the emails sent, so 10,000 contacts cost $20 a month rather than $69. Nitrosend leads 77.5 to 68 out of 100. To send email from an AI agent with Nitrosend, add its MCP server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex and sign in with OAuth. Campaigns and flows the agent builds stay drafts until they are approved, and a single transactional email sends on the call.
Nitrosend vs Sender, compared
The quick version: seven yes-or-no questions a team usually asks when choosing between the two. A tick means the product does it as described on its own pages today. A dash means the honest answer is not a yes or a no.
Nitrosend and Sender, side by side
Checked September 25, 2026| Question | Nitrosend | Sender |
|---|---|---|
| Send a campaign from the chatCan an agent send a marketing campaign without anyone opening the web app? | Yes. Yes, through the MCP server. A single transactional email sends on the call; campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved. | No. No. Its MCP server never sends campaigns. They arrive as drafts. |
| Official MCP serverIs there a first-party MCP server for marketing email? | Yes. Yes. Listed as com.nitrosend/nitrosend on the official MCP registry. | Yes. Yes, remote, with OAuth. |
| Brand voice learned from your siteDoes it learn your tone of voice as well as your look? | Yes. Yes. Brand Kit captures voice and AI Memory keeps house style. | No. Not described. Emails are auto-branded. |
| Rarely emailed contacts are freeCan you keep contacts you rarely email without paying for them? | Yes. Yes. The bill follows emails sent. | No. No. The plan is set by subscriber count. |
| Transactional includedAre receipts and resets in the same plan as newsletters? | Yes. Yes, on every plan including Free. | Yes. Yes, on every plan including Free. |
| Free plan past 500 emails a monthDoes the free plan keep sending more than 500 emails a month? | Not a yes or no. 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month. | Yes. Yes, 15,000 a month. |
| Free past 2,500 contactsCan the free plan hold more than 2,500 contacts? | Yes. Yes. Unlimited contacts on Free. | No. No. Free stops at 2,500 subscribers. |
Nitrosend meets 6 of 6 yes-or-no questions on this page, Sender 3 of 7. Rows marked with a dash are not a yes or no question for that product.
How the two score
Seven tests, 100 points in all. Each product gets a score out of 10 on each one, and the total adds each score times the points for that test. The two tie on transactional and marketing email in one plan.
Each test, scored
Points out of 100, scores out of 10, September 25, 2026| What we compared | Points | Nitrosend | Sender |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run from an AI agent | 20 | 9 out of 10 | 7 out of 10 |
| On-brand design, no designer | 10 | 9 out of 10 | 6 out of 10 |
| Cost as the list grows | 20 | 9 out of 10 | 5 out of 10 |
| Free plan headroom | 10 | 7 out of 10 | 8 out of 10 |
| Transactional and marketing, one plan | 10 | 9 out of 10 | 9 out of 10 |
| Hands-on editor and templates | 15 | 6 out of 10 | 7 out of 10 |
| Integrations, support, track record | 15 | 5 out of 10 | 7 out of 10 |
| Total score | 100 | 77.5 out of 100 | 68 out of 100 |
Where each one runs out
Nitrosend
77.5 out of 100Total
- Priced by
- Emails sent
- Free plan
- 8,000 emails, then 500 a month
- Entry plan
- $20 a month, 20,000 emails
- Run from an AI agent9 out of 10Official MCP server runs campaigns, flows and sends from the chat; campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved (MCP registry).
- On-brand design, no designer9 out of 10Brand Kit scans the site for colors, fonts and voice, and applies them to every draft on every plan (docs).
- Cost as the list grows9 out of 10Unlimited contacts on every plan. $20 a month for 20,000 emails, $100 for 125,000 (pricing).
- Free plan headroom7 out of 108,000 emails to start, then 500 a month, unlimited contacts. New accounts start at 100 recipients per rolling 24 hours (pricing).
- Transactional and marketing, one plan9 out of 10Transactional and marketing email share one allowance and one API on every plan, Free included (pricing).
- Hands-on editor and templates6 out of 10A block builder exists for editing by hand, but it is plainer, because the agent is the main way in.
- Integrations, support, track record5 out of 10Shopify, Stripe, HubSpot, Attio and Mailchimp, five bring-your-own sending providers, a Node SDK, a CLI and signed webhooks for transactional email, but a young product from a small team (docs).
Nitrosend
Ask your agent for the next campaign
Connect Nitrosend to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, point Brand Kit at your site, and describe the email. Contacts are unlimited on every plan.
Free: 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month. No credit card.
Start free
Rank 2Sender
68 out of 100Total
- Priced by
- Subscribers
- Free plan
- 2,500 subscribers, 15,000 emails a month
- Entry plan
- $9 a month, 500 subscribers
- Run from an AI agent7 out of 10Official hosted MCP server with OAuth builds workflows and switches them live with activate_workflow, but has no tool that sends a campaign (Sender help).
- On-brand design, no designer6 out of 10Auto-branded emails on every plan, with no tone-of-voice profile described (pricing).
- Cost as the list grows5 out of 10Priced by subscribers: Standard is $69 a month at 10,000, $259 at 50,000, $389 at 100,000 (pricing).
- Free plan headroom8 out of 102,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month, with automation and transactional email, forever (pricing).
- Transactional and marketing, one plan9 out of 10Transactional email by SMTP and API on every plan, Free included (pricing).
- Hands-on editor and templates7 out of 10Easy builder, 4.7 of 5 on G2, but Limited Templates is a frequent complaint (G2).
- Integrations, support, track record7 out of 10100+ integrations including Shopify and WooCommerce, SMS on paid plans, and 24/7 support (pricing).
The verdict in short
Sender is only better on three: the free plan, because 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month go further than Nitrosend's; the hands-on editor, because its builder is easy and highly rated; and integrations and support, because 100+ integrations, SMS and 24/7 support come in one account.
Sender's free plan goes further, which matters for a small list. George Hartley, Nitrosend's co-founder, has a view on it. On DESIGNWAVE in August 2026 he said email "can be an incredibly powerful channel, but some people just, you know, won't really do much of it." In the same interview he said agents are "going to be the primary kind of computer interface that people have". If you will let an agent do more of the work, check how much of Sender it can reach.
At a glance
Nitrosend and Sender are scored here on the same 7 tests, 100 points in all: Nitrosend 77.5 out of 100, Sender 68 out of 100. Nitrosend takes its best score on Run from an AI agent and On-brand design, no designer and Cost as the list grows and Transactional and marketing, one plan (9 out of 10) and its lowest on Integrations, support, track record (5 out of 10). Sender takes its best score on Transactional and marketing, one plan (9 out of 10) and its lowest on Cost as the list grows (5 out of 10). Sender scores higher on Free plan headroom and Hands-on editor and templates and Integrations, support, track record. Scores are unadjusted, and every Sender figure was read on its own site on September 25, 2026.
How we scored
Each test is a question with one answer per product, checked against that product's own pages and independent review sites on September 25, 2026. A 10 means the product does the job fully on its standard plans. A 5 means it does part of it, or does it only on a higher plan or in a second product. Sender prices are monthly list prices in US dollars, not the 30% lower annual rate its page opens on.
Run from an AI agent, 20 of 100. Can an agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex compose a marketing campaign, test it, and send it, with no person opening the web app between the prompt and the send? An approval step the person answers in the chat counts as inside the agent. Moving into the web app to finish does not. Scored on one written rule for every vendor: a first-party server the vendor runs and that can send counts fully; a third-party wrapper (Zapier, Composio, Kanopi, community servers) counts for less; a server that only drafts or reads counts for less than one that sends.
On-brand design, no designer, 10 of 100. Does the product learn your logo, colors, fonts and voice from your own site and apply them to every email it drafts, on the plan most small teams start on?
Cost as the list grows, 20 of 100. What does the bill do when the list grows but the number of emails you send does not? Scored on published list prices, before any promotional discount.
Free plan headroom, 10 of 100. How far can a team get on the free plan before it has to pay: contacts, total sends, and the daily ceiling.
Transactional and marketing, one plan, 10 of 100. Can receipts, password resets and newsletters go out from one account, on one bill, through one API?
Hands-on editor and templates, 15 of 100. For a person who wants to build the email themselves: how mature are the visual editor and the template library?
Integrations, support, track record, 15 of 100. How many tools does it plug into, what support comes with the plan, and how long has it been doing this at scale?
What each one costs in 2026
Sender prices by subscribers and bundles a large send allowance: on its pricing page, Standard at 500 subscribers carries 6,000 emails a month, twelve per subscriber. At monthly list prices in US dollars, Standard is $69 at 10,000 subscribers, $259 at 50,000 and $389 at 100,000. The page opens on annual billing at 30% off, but the same page says that discount is for first-time users and bills it "for the first year": at 500 subscribers, $75.60 in year one against $108 a year at the list price. This review scores the list price for that reason. The page also opens in local currency, so check both switches when comparing.
Nitrosend never charges on list size. The bill follows emails sent, so a contact who is emailed twice a year costs nothing to keep in between, where on a subscriber plan every quiet contact holds the tier up. The Nitrosend pricing page has the rates, and what email marketing actually costs compares the models.
Here is what that looks like for a list that sends two campaigns a month.
What each one costs
List prices, USD, September 25, 2026| Scenario | Nitrosend | Sender |
|---|---|---|
| 10,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (20,000 emails) | Pro, $20 a month (20,000 emails) | Standard $69 a month, Professional $127 |
| 50,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (100,000 emails) | Ultra, $100 a month (125,000 emails) | Standard $259 a month, Professional $460 |
| 100,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (200,000 emails) | Ultra plus 75,000 extra emails at $0.15 per 100, $212.50 a month | Standard $389 a month, Professional $860 |
| Add transactional email | Counted in the same allowance | Included on every plan |
A team that emails its whole list several times a week uses more of Sender's bundled allowance, and the gap narrows. A new Nitrosend account also starts on a lower daily recipient limit that rises as it earns sending standing, so a large list does not all go out on day one.
Where Sender is the better pick
Sender takes three of the seven tests outright, and ties a fourth.
- The free plan. 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month, with automation, landing pages and transactional email, and no expiry. Nitrosend's Free plan starts with 8,000 emails and then drops to 500 a month, so a small sender who needs steady volume for nothing is better off on Sender.
- The editor. An easy drag-and-drop builder, with 279 reviews on G2 averaging 4.7 out of 5. Limited templates is the most common complaint.
- The extras. Shopify, WooCommerce and PrestaShop plus 100+ other integrations, SMS on paid plans and 24/7 support. Nitrosend has five data integrations and five sending providers, and it is a small team.
- Transactional email. A tie. Sender includes transactional email on every plan, Free included, as Nitrosend does.
Sender also runs an official MCP server for Claude, ChatGPT and Cursor. It can build a whole automation in one step and switch it on after the same pre-flight checks the dashboard runs, but campaigns arrive as drafts and no tool sends one, so a person still opens Sender to send a newsletter. It will not draft a campaign until the account has a verified sending domain, and it treats an email built in the drag-and-drop builder as read-only unless the assistant is allowed to overwrite it, which permanently discards the design. On Sender an email is either a builder email or an agent email: its editor and its agent do not work on the same message.
Nitrosend lets the agent finish the job. It composes the campaign, sends a test to an inbox, and takes it live once the campaign is approved. Approval, Safe Mode and the confirmation for an all-contacts send are separate checks: approval confirms the content is ready, Safe Mode can hold sends made with an API key, and a send to every contact has to be confirmed on purpose. A new brand can send from its reserved hello@ address on nitrosend.net with no DNS to set up. Each brand keeps its own Brand Kit, domains and audience context, so the agent writes in the right voice for the right list. The AI email marketing guide shows how that works.
Moving from Sender to Nitrosend
There is no Sender connector in Nitrosend, so a move runs through an export and the agent.
- Subscribers. Export subscribers from Sender as CSV with groups and fields, and import them in Contacts or through the imports API. Bring consent status across, because only subscribed contacts should be sendable.
- Workflows. Describe each Sender workflow to the agent and it rebuilds it as a flow. Check each one before it goes live.
- Personalization tags. Sender writes merge tags in Liquid, and its help center warns that tags in its older dollar-sign syntax reach subscribers as literal text, so an old Sender email can carry two styles. Nitrosend's tags are
contact.first_namefor contact fields anddata.plus the field name for custom fields. A field a contact lacks renders empty in campaigns and flows, so give each tag adefaultfallback (templates docs). - Sending. Verify the domain, then send to the most engaged subscribers first and grow from there. The domain warm-up guide covers the ramp.
- Receipts. Point the app's transactional sends at the Nitrosend API. The transactional email section explains the setup.
- Run both. Keep Sender for SMS if you use it while email moves over.
Which one to pick
Pick Sender if the business needs a free plan that keeps sending up to 15,000 emails a month, a person builds each email by hand, or SMS and 24/7 support matter in the same tool.
Pick Nitrosend if an agent should write, design and send the email from the assistant the team already uses, without opening a dashboard to press send, the newsletter and the automations both need to go out from the chat, the brand's voice matters as much as its look, or the list is large relative to how often it is emailed. The Nitrosend MCP server and the ChatGPT app are the two ways most teams start.
Nitrosend vs Sender FAQ
Yes, at every list size in the table. Sender Standard is $69 a month at 10,000 subscribers, $259 at 50,000 and $389 at 100,000, at monthly list prices in US dollars. Nitrosend charges by emails sent: $20 a month for 20,000 and $100 for 125,000.
Yes. Sender runs an official remote MCP server for Claude, ChatGPT and Cursor. It reads subscribers, segments, campaigns and automations, creates drafts, and can switch a workflow on after pre-flight checks. Its help center says campaigns are never sent through the connection.
Add the Nitrosend MCP server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp in Claude and sign in with OAuth; the setup guide covers ChatGPT, Cursor and Codex too. Ask for the email in plain words. A campaign or flow stays a draft until it is approved, and a single transactional email sends on the call.
For steady sending to a small list, yes. Sender's free plan covers 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month. Nitrosend's gives 8,000 emails up front, then 500 a month, with unlimited contacts and the full MCP, API and CLI.
Yes, on every plan, Free included, with SMTP part of the service. Nitrosend does the same, so the two tie on that test.
Yes. Export them as CSV with their groups and fields and import them, keeping consent status so only subscribed contacts are sendable.
Sending reputation belongs to the domain and does not move with the list. Verify the domain, send to the most engaged subscribers first, and let the daily limit ramp. This review does not score deliverability, because neither product publishes a comparable inbox-placement number.