Home/Compare/Nitrosend vs Bento

Nitrosend vs Bento, for AI agents

Bento is the email platform for SaaS teams and creators, run from a web app and priced by active users. Nitrosend is the email platform an AI agent runs from inside Claude or ChatGPT, priced by emails sent. Seven tests, 100 points, every score sourced.

VerifiedGeorge HartleyBy George Hartley, Co-founder·Updated

Nitrosend is the better choice than Bento on five of the seven things this review compares: running email from an AI agent, on-brand design without a designer, cost as the list grows, the free plan, and sending transactional and marketing email on one plan. Bento is an email platform for SaaS teams, creators and other businesses that make money from email, run from a web app and billed by active users, with transactional email as a separate line. Nitrosend is built so an agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex writes, designs and sends the email, receipts included on the same plan, and it bills by the emails sent, so 10,000 contacts cost $20 a month rather than $79. To send email from an AI agent with Nitrosend, connect the Nitrosend MCP server (api.nitrosend.com/mcp) to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, sign in with OAuth, and ask for the email.

Nitrosend vs Bento, compared

The quick version: nine yes-or-no questions a SaaS team usually asks when choosing between the two. A tick means the product does it as described on its own pages today. A dash means the honest answer is not a yes or a no.

Nitrosend and Bento, side by side

Checked September 25, 2026
9 yes or no questions, answered for Nitrosend and Bento. Each cell starts with Yes, No, or Not a yes or no.
QuestionNitrosendBento
Send a campaign from the chatCan an agent send a marketing campaign without anyone opening the web app?Yes. Yes, through the MCP server. A single transactional email sends on the call; campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved.No. Not from the assistant. Its MCP saves broadcasts as drafts to send from the dashboard.
Hosted MCP serverCan you connect an assistant without installing anything?Yes. Yes. A remote MCP server and a ChatGPT app.Yes. Yes, a hosted endpoint with API keys.
Brand from your websiteDoes it learn your fonts, colors and voice from your website?Yes. Yes. Brand Kit scans the site, including voice.No. Not described.
Rarely emailed contacts are freeCan you keep contacts you rarely email without paying for them?Yes. Yes. The bill follows emails sent.Not a yes or no. Only if they are unsubscribed and inactive. Subscribed users count.
Transactional on the same billAre receipts and resets part of the same plan as newsletters?Yes. Yes, on every plan including Free.Not a yes or no. Same account, separate volume-based line on the bill.
Free planIs there a free marketing plan?Yes. Yes. 8,000 emails, then 500 a month, forever.No. No. A 30-day trial.
Unlimited marketing sendsCan a paid plan email its list as often as it likes?Not a yes or no. Plans include a monthly allowance, with extra emails at $0.15 to $0.19 per 100.Yes. Yes, on paid plans.
Shared inbox for repliesCan the team answer replies in the same tool?Not a yes or no. Not part of the plans compared here.Yes. Yes, with Bento Chat at $30 a month.
SDKs in several languagesAre there official SDKs for common app stacks?Yes. Yes, a REST API, CLI and AI SDK.Yes. Yes, Node.js, Ruby, Laravel, Python and PHP.

Nitrosend meets 7 of 7 yes-or-no questions on this page, Bento 4 of 7. Rows marked with a dash are not a yes or no question for that product.

Both columns answer the same question, from each product's own pages. The sources are linked on the scorecards below.

How the two score

Seven tests, 100 points in all. Each product gets a score out of 10 on each one, and the total adds each score times the points for that test.

Each test, scored

Points out of 100, scores out of 10, September 25, 2026
What we comparedPointsNitrosendBento
Run from an AI agent209 out of 105 out of 10
On-brand design, no designer109 out of 105 out of 10
Cost as the list grows209 out of 104 out of 10
Free plan headroom107 out of 101 out of 10
Transactional and marketing, one plan109 out of 107 out of 10
Hands-on editor and templates156 out of 106 out of 10
Integrations, support, track record155 out of 105 out of 10
Total score10077.5 out of 10047.5 out of 100
A product's total is the sum of each score times the points for that test, divided by 10. The higher score on each row is marked. The reason for every score is on the scorecards below.

Where each one runs out

Rank 1

Nitrosend

nitrosend.com

77.5 out of 100Total

Priced by
Emails sent
Free plan
8,000 emails, then 500 a month
Entry plan
$20 a month, 20,000 emails
  • Run from an AI agent9 out of 10Official MCP server runs campaigns, flows and sends from the chat; campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved (MCP registry).
  • On-brand design, no designer9 out of 10Brand Kit scans the site for colors, fonts and voice, and applies them to every draft on every plan (docs).
  • Cost as the list grows9 out of 10Unlimited contacts on every plan. $20 a month for 20,000 emails, $100 for 125,000 (pricing).
  • Free plan headroom7 out of 108,000 emails to start, then 500 a month, unlimited contacts. New accounts start at 100 recipients per rolling 24 hours (pricing).
  • Transactional and marketing, one plan9 out of 10Transactional and marketing email share one allowance and one API on every plan, Free included (pricing).
  • Hands-on editor and templates6 out of 10A block builder exists for editing by hand, but it is plainer, because the agent is the main way in.
  • Integrations, support, track record5 out of 10Shopify, Stripe, HubSpot, Attio and Mailchimp, five bring-your-own sending providers, a Node SDK, a CLI and signed webhooks for transactional email, but a young product from a small team (docs).

Nitrosend

Ask your agent for the next campaign

Connect Nitrosend to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, point Brand Kit at your site, and describe the email. Contacts are unlimited on every plan.

Free: 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month. No credit card.

Start free
Rank 2

47.5 out of 100Total

Priced by
Active users
Free plan
None, a 30-day trial
Entry plan
$29 a month, 5,000 active users
  • Run from an AI agent5 out of 10Hosted MCP server drafts broadcasts and edits sequence emails, but broadcasts are sent from the Bento dashboard (Bento docs).
  • On-brand design, no designer5 out of 10In-app AI builds flows from a description. No brand import from your website is described (pricing).
  • Cost as the list grows4 out of 10Billed by active users: $79 a month at 10,000, $479 at 50,000, $929 at 100,000 (pricing).
  • Free plan headroom1 out of 10No free marketing plan, only a 30-day trial (pricing).
  • Transactional and marketing, one plan7 out of 10Transactional by API or SMTP in the same account, billed separately by volume from $5 a month (pricing).
  • Hands-on editor and templates6 out of 10Campaigns with pre-send checks and a behavior-based flow builder, without a deep template library (Bento).
  • Integrations, support, track record5 out of 10Shopify, Stripe and Zapier integrations, SDKs in five languages, and a Discord community (Bento).

The verdict in short

Bento is not ahead on any of the seven tests outright. The two tie on integrations and community, where Shopify, Stripe and Zapier integrations, SDKs for Node.js, Ruby, Laravel, Python and PHP, and a Discord community give Bento more reach than a younger product, and on the hands-on editor.

On the tests where the two tie, the deciding question is who will run the account. George Hartley, Nitrosend's co-founder, has a view on it. On The Breakout CEO in August 2026 he said of the email tools he tried: "most of them didn't even have MCP connectors and the ones that did, you couldn't do the right stuff." On SaaS Stories in September 2026 he pitched Nitrosend to anyone "sick of, sick of wasting your life in, in kind of, you know, [WYSIWYG] editors". He did not name the tools. If it will be an agent, check how far each MCP server reaches before anything else.

At a glance

Nitrosend and Bento are scored here on the same 7 tests, 100 points in all: Nitrosend 77.5 out of 100, Bento 47.5 out of 100. Nitrosend takes its best score on Run from an AI agent and On-brand design, no designer and Cost as the list grows and Transactional and marketing, one plan (9 out of 10) and its lowest on Integrations, support, track record (5 out of 10). Bento takes its best score on Transactional and marketing, one plan (7 out of 10) and its lowest on Free plan headroom (1 out of 10). Bento does not score higher on any test. Scores are unadjusted, and every Bento figure was read on its own site on September 25, 2026.

How we scored

Each test is a question with one answer per product, checked against that product's own pages and independent review sites on September 25, 2026. A 10 means the product does the job fully on its standard plans. A 5 means it does part of it, or does it only on a higher plan or in a second product. Bento prices are monthly list prices in US dollars from its own pricing calculator.

Run from an AI agent, 20 of 100. Can an agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex compose a marketing campaign, test it, and send it, with no person opening the web app between the prompt and the send? An approval step the person answers in the chat counts as inside the agent. Moving into the web app to finish does not. Scored on one written rule for every vendor: a first-party server the vendor runs and that can send counts fully; a third-party wrapper (Zapier, Composio, Kanopi, community servers) counts for less; a server that only drafts or reads counts for less than one that sends.

On-brand design, no designer, 10 of 100. Does the product learn your logo, colors, fonts and voice from your own site and apply them to every email it drafts, on the plan most small teams start on?

Cost as the list grows, 20 of 100. What does the bill do when the list grows but the number of emails you send does not? Scored on published list prices, before any promotional discount.

Free plan headroom, 10 of 100. How far can a team get on the free plan before it has to pay: contacts, total sends, and the daily ceiling.

Transactional and marketing, one plan, 10 of 100. Can receipts, password resets and newsletters go out from one account, on one bill, through one API?

Hands-on editor and templates, 15 of 100. For a person who wants to build the email themselves: how mature are the visual editor and the template library?

Integrations, support, track record, 15 of 100. How many tools does it plug into, what support comes with the plan, and how long has it been doing this at scale?

What each one costs in 2026

Bento bills its marketing platform by active users, which it defines as subscribed users or anyone with an event in the last 30 days, with unlimited marketing sends. Its calculator gives $29 a month for 5,000 active users, $79 at 10,000, $479 at 50,000 and $929 at 100,000. Transactional email is a second product on the same account, billed by volume, free for 100 emails and then from $5 a month.

Nitrosend does not charge for contacts, and transactional email shares the same allowance as campaigns: "Pay per send, never per contact", in the words of its pricing reference. A contact-based bill charges for the size of the list, while what the sender is trying to buy is the email that goes out.

The gap widens once an agent does the work. By Bento's own definition, an active user is anyone subscribed or anyone with an event in the last 30 days, and its MCP server gives an agent a track_event tool. An agent that records events against old or unsubscribed contacts, to trigger an automation or fill in history, can add billable users for that month without emailing any of them. On a per-send bill, an agent can import a new brand's list or record events all day, and the bill moves only when email goes out. The Nitrosend pricing page has the rates, and what email marketing actually costs compares the models.

Here is what that looks like for a SaaS list that sends two campaigns a month.

What each one costs

List prices, USD, September 25, 2026
ScenarioNitrosendBento
10,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (20,000 emails)Pro, $20 a month (20,000 emails)$79 a month (10,000 active users)
50,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (100,000 emails)Ultra, $100 a month (125,000 emails)$479 a month
100,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (200,000 emails)Ultra plus 75,000 extra emails at $0.15 per 100, $212.50 a month$929 a month
Add 25,000 transactional emails a monthCounted in the same allowanceTransactional add-on, $6.13 a month
Bento list prices in USD per month, read from its pricing calculator on September 25, 2026. Transactional email is a separate line, $6.13 a month for 25,000 emails on the same calculator. Nitrosend prices are from its own pricing page. Bento pricing.

A new Nitrosend account starts on a lower daily recipient limit that rises as it earns sending standing, so a large list does not all go out on day one.

Where Bento is the better pick

Bento takes none of the seven tests outright and ties two.

Bento also runs a hosted MCP server for Claude, Cursor and ChatGPT. It looks up and imports subscribers, manages tags and fields, tracks events, writes and edits the emails inside existing sequences, and creates draft broadcasts. Its docs are plain about where the agent stops: broadcasts created through MCP "are always saved as drafts. You'll need to review and send them from the Bento dashboard." Workflows can be read, with their triggers and per-step stats, but not built. Every request also carries a publishable key, a secret key and a site UUID in its headers, so the secret key sits in the assistant's configuration.

Nitrosend's agent goes further. It builds the campaign or flow, sends a real test, and approves the reviewed draft through an MCP tool of its own, nitro_control_delivery, so the send does not depend on a trip to a dashboard (MCP reference). Campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved, and a single transactional email sends on the call. Approval, Safe Mode and the confirm-send-to-all check are separate gates, so a team can keep a stricter one switched on. Receipts and password resets come from the same account and Brand Kit as the newsletter, on separate transactional and marketing streams, so a receipt looks like the brand rather than a bare template. The AI email marketing guide shows the workflow.

Moving from Bento to Nitrosend

There is no Bento connector in Nitrosend, so a move runs through an export and the agent.

  • Subscribers and events. Bring the list across with each person's tags and subscribed status, and import only the people who are subscribed, because a contact import into Nitrosend subscribes new contacts. Send the same app events to Nitrosend's API so flows trigger the same way.
  • Flows and sequences. Bento's MCP get_workflow tool returns each workflow's structure and triggers. With both MCP servers connected to the same assistant, the agent can read a Bento flow and rebuild it as a Nitrosend draft. Check each one before approving it.
  • Transactional. Point the app's API or SMTP sends at Nitrosend, on the same plan as the newsletter. The transactional email section explains how.
  • Sending. Verify the domain, then send to the most engaged users first and grow from there. The domain warm-up guide covers the ramp.
  • Run both. Keep Bento's shared inbox if the team relies on it while email moves over.

Which one to pick

Pick Bento if the team wants SDKs for its stack, a shared inbox for replies (Bento Chat, $30 a month), a community to ask questions in, or unlimited marketing sends to a small active list.

Pick Nitrosend if an agent should write, design and send the email and build the flows from the assistant the team already uses, receipts and newsletters belong on one plan, or the team wants a free plan to start on. The Nitrosend MCP server and the ChatGPT app are the two ways most teams start.

Nitrosend vs Bento FAQ

Yes, at every list size in the table. Bento is $79 a month at 10,000 active users, $479 at 50,000 and $929 at 100,000, before transactional email. Nitrosend charges by emails sent: $20 a month for 20,000 and $100 for 125,000, with transactional in the same allowance.

Yes. Bento runs a hosted MCP endpoint for Claude, Cursor, ChatGPT and other clients, authenticated with a publishable key, a secret key and a site UUID. It manages subscribers, tags, fields and events, edits sequence emails and creates draft broadcasts. Broadcasts it creates are sent from the Bento dashboard, not from the assistant.

Add the Nitrosend MCP server (api.nitrosend.com/mcp) as a connector in Claude, sign in with OAuth, and describe the email. A single transactional email sends on the call. A campaign or flow is built as a draft, tested, and sent once it is approved through the MCP approval tool. The same server works in ChatGPT, Cursor and Codex.

Not for marketing email. There is a 30-day trial, and transactional email alone is free for the first 100 emails a month. Nitrosend's Free plan sends 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month.

Bento counts subscribed users and anyone who had an event in the last 30 days, so an event tracked against an unsubscribed person can make them billable that month. Nitrosend does not count contacts at all.

Yes. Send the same events to Nitrosend's API and rebuild the flows that listen for them with the agent.

Sending reputation belongs to the domain and does not move with the list. Verify the domain, send to the most engaged users first, and let the daily limit ramp. This review does not score deliverability, because neither product publishes a comparable inbox-placement number.

Go deeper

Run your email from the assistant you already use.

Simple pricing. Unlimited contacts.

Every plan includes full stack emailing: Flows, Newsletter Campaigns and Transactional Email, plus our NitroWheel LLM and all agent integrations (Claude, ChatGPT, Codex, Cursor and others). Pay for what you send, not who you store.

Free
$0
forever
  • Emails 8,000then 500/mo
  • Email types Transactional & Marketing
  • AI actions 20/mo
  • Contacts Free & Unlimited
  • Brands 3 · Custom domain 1
  • Seats 1
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 100–5,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Start free
Ultra
$100
per month
  • Emails 125,000/month
  • AI actions 5,000/mo
  • Brands 10 · Domains 10
  • Seats 10
  • Frontier AI Included
  • Dedicated IP Available
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 1,000–625,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started
Enterprise
$300
per month
  • AI actions Unlimited
  • Unlimited brands & domains Included
  • SSO / SAML Included
  • 99.9% SLA Included
  • Recipients / rolling 24h Contracted
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started

Daily allowances depend on your plan and sender standing. Strong list, domain and delivery evidence can raise standing, including on day one. Trusted receives the full plan allowance; available email credits, safety checks and delivery pacing still apply.

Free forever. No credit card required. See full comparison →