Nitrosend is the better choice than Inframail on four of the seven things this review compares: running email from an AI agent, being built for audiences who opted in, designed newsletters, flows and receipts in your own brand, and what the bill does as the list grows. The two are different kinds of product, and Inframail's own FAQ draws the line: it calls itself the infrastructure that sending tools such as Instantly and Smartlead run on, and says newsletter platforms built for opted-in lists do not permit cold outreach. Inframail sells unlimited cold email inboxes on dedicated US IPs, with the DNS set up for you. Nitrosend writes and sends email to a business's own customers and subscribers, run by an agent. To send email from an AI agent with Nitrosend, connect the Nitrosend MCP server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex and sign in with OAuth.
Inframail supplies cold email inboxes at volume. George Hartley, Nitrosend's co-founder, has said how he thinks about agent inboxes and deliverability. On The Breakout CEO in August 2026 he was frank about agent inboxes: "no one's asking us for that. But we've just shipped it because I kind of think that it will be useful." On SaaS Stories in September 2026 he said "deliverability it's a funny one because it means something different depending on the type of emailing you're doing as well". Until Nitrosend's Outreach ships, Inframail is the one built for this job.
Nitrosend vs Inframail, compared
The quick version: six yes-or-no questions a team usually asks when choosing between the two. A tick means the product does it as described on its own pages today. A dash means the honest answer is not a yes or a no.
Nitrosend and Inframail, side by side
Checked October 2, 2026| Question | Nitrosend | Inframail |
|---|---|---|
| Sends the emails itselfDoes it send the emails, with no separate sending tool? | Yes. Yes. It writes, sends and tracks the email itself. | No. No, except on the done-for-you plan. |
| Official MCP serverIs there a first-party MCP server an assistant can connect to? | Yes. Yes. A hosted server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp, with OAuth sign-in. | No. None found on its site or the official registry. |
| DNS set up automaticallyAre SPF, DKIM and DMARC written for you? | Not a yes or no. Partly. It gives you the records to add and verifies them. Each brand also gets a ready sender. | Yes. Yes. SPF, DKIM and DMARC are automatic. |
| Consent required by the termsDo the terms rule out emailing people who never opted in? | Yes. Yes. Unsolicited email and bought or scraped lists are not allowed. | No. No. It lists allowing cold emails as a feature. |
| Newsletters and flowsCan it send designed newsletters and trigger-based flows? | Yes. Yes, on every plan including Free. | No. No. |
| Contacts unlimitedAre stored contacts free on every plan? | Yes. Yes, on every plan. | Not a yes or no. Not applicable. It prices inboxes and volume. |
Nitrosend meets 5 of 5 yes-or-no questions on this page, Inframail 1 of 5. Rows marked with a dash are not a yes or no question for that product.
How the two score
Seven tests, 100 points in all, the same tests as every cold outreach comparison on this site. Each product gets a score out of 10 on each one, and the total adds each score times the points for that test. Nitrosend finishes 69 to 32, mostly because Inframail sends nothing itself on its self-serve plans, so every test about the email scores it low.
Two tests need a plain explanation. "Built for opted-in audiences" scores whether a product is designed and licensed for email to people who asked to hear from you. It is not a judgment on cold email, which is legal in many places under rules such as CAN-SPAM. It measures fit for a different job, and it does not help a reader whose job is cold outreach. And because Inframail is infrastructure, the mailboxes test is worded here for infrastructure: can it provision sending domains and mailboxes, set up their DNS and warm them. It is worth the same points.
Each test, scored
Points out of 100, scores out of 10, October 2, 2026| What we compared | Points | Nitrosend | Inframail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run from an AI agent | 20 | 9 out of 10 | 1 out of 10 |
| Built for opted-in audiences | 15 | 10 out of 10 | 4 out of 10 |
| Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation | 15 | 1 out of 10 | 8 out of 10 |
| Replies and prospect pipeline | 10 | 1 out of 10 | 1 out of 10 |
| Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand | 15 | 10 out of 10 | 1 out of 10 |
| Cost as volume grows | 15 | 9 out of 10 | 3 out of 10 |
| Integrations, support, track record | 10 | 5 out of 10 | 5 out of 10 |
| Total score | 100 | 69 out of 100 | 32 out of 100 |
Where each one runs out
Nitrosend
69 out of 100Total
- Priced by
- Emails sent
- Free plan
- 8,000 emails, then 500 a month
- Entry plan
- $20 a month, 20,000 emails
- Run from an AI agent9 out of 10Official MCP server with OAuth, API signup and a ready sender, so an agent sends with no dashboard (docs).
- Built for opted-in audiences10 out of 10Terms bar unsolicited email and purchased or scraped lists, and CRM imports come in unsubscribed by default (terms).
- Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation1 out of 10Verifies your own sending domain and gives each brand a ready sender. It provisions and warms no cold mailboxes (docs).
- Replies and prospect pipeline1 out of 10Built to send, not to prospect, today. No reply inbox, stop-on-reply or lead pipeline for sequences yet; its Outreach feature is listed as coming soon (docs).
- Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand10 out of 10Newsletters, trigger flows and receipts on every plan, drafted in a Brand Kit read from your own site (pricing).
- Cost as volume grows9 out of 10$20 for 20,000 emails and $100 for 125,000, with contacts unlimited and no add-ons to buy (pricing).
- Integrations, support, track record5 out of 10Shopify, Stripe, HubSpot, Attio and Mailchimp, five bring-your-own sending providers, a Node SDK, a CLI and signed webhooks for transactional email, but a young product from a small team (docs).
Nitrosend
Ask your agent for the next campaign
Connect Nitrosend to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, point Brand Kit at your site, and describe the email. Contacts are unlimited on every plan.
Free: 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month. No credit card.
Start free
Rank 2Inframail
32 out of 100Total
- Sells
- Unlimited cold email inboxes on dedicated IPs
- Free plan
- None
- Entry plan
- $147 a month, 80,000 cold emails, 1 dedicated IP
- Run from an AI agent1 out of 10API access on its plans, but no MCP server on its site or the official registry, and it sends nothing itself (Inframail).
- Built for opted-in audiences4 out of 10Lists 'Allow cold emails' as a feature, and its done-for-you plan includes 40,000 verified B2B contacts (Inframail).
- Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation8 out of 10Unlimited inboxes, domain purchase, automatic SPF, DKIM and DMARC, and dedicated US IPs. Warm-up only on done-for-you (pricing).
- Replies and prospect pipeline1 out of 10Supplies inboxes only. Sequences and replies belong to the outreach tool it exports to, such as Instantly or Smartlead (Inframail).
- Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand1 out of 10Sends no email of its own on the self-serve plans, so no newsletters, flows or receipts (Inframail).
- Cost as volume grows3 out of 10$147 for 80,000 cold emails a month, before domains and the separate sending tool it needs (pricing).
- Integrations, support, track record5 out of 10Exports mailboxes to Instantly, Smartlead and other tools, with API access and 2,000+ B2B companies as customers (Inframail).
The verdict in short
Nitrosend leads 69 to 32 and wins four of the seven tests. Inframail is only better on one. Cold sending infrastructure, because it creates unlimited inboxes, handles domain purchase and SPF, DKIM and DMARC, and puts them on dedicated IPs. The two tie on integrations, where it plugs into the main cold outreach tools and offers API access. Both score low on replies, which belong to whichever outreach tool sits on top. A team building a cold program needs Inframail or something like it for the mailboxes, which Nitrosend does not provide; Nitrosend's own Outreach feature, for finding leads and sending them sequences, is listed in its docs as coming soon.
At a glance
Nitrosend and Inframail are scored here on the same 7 tests, 100 points in all: Nitrosend 69 out of 100, Inframail 32 out of 100. Nitrosend takes its best score on Built for opted-in audiences and Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand (10 out of 10) and its lowest on Replies and prospect pipeline (1 out of 10). Inframail takes its best score on Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation (8 out of 10) and its lowest on Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand (1 out of 10). Inframail scores higher on Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation. Scores are unadjusted, and every Inframail figure was read on its own site on October 2, 2026.
How we scored
Two changes to the scoring on October 2, 2026 apply to all fourteen cold outreach comparisons on this site, not just this one. First, "Run from an AI agent" now carries 20 points, up from 15, and "Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation" carries 15, down from 20; the other five tests keep their weights. The site's stated view is that sending email is moving to AI agents: its transactional comparisons give the agent test 25 points and its marketing comparisons 20, and the cold outreach set was the only one below 20, so it now matches the marketing set. The five points come from the mailbox test because connecting, warming and rotating mailboxes is also sold on its own by infrastructure vendors such as Mailforge and Inframail, which these pages review on the same test, and it remains a 15-point test that cold outreach tools win outright. Second, the agent test is now scored on one written rule for every vendor: a first-party server the vendor runs and that can launch the send counts fully, one connected with a pasted API key or run on the user's own computer counts for a little less, and a third-party wrapper or a server that only drafts or reads counts for less again. On this page the two changes move Nitrosend from 65 to 69 and Inframail from 35.5 to 32.
Each test is a question with one answer per product, checked against that product's own pages and independent review sites on October 2, 2026. A 10 means the product does the job fully on its standard plans. A 5 means it does part of it, or does it only on a higher plan or in a second product. Inframail prices are monthly list prices in US dollars, read in the pricing section of its own site with Monthly selected (the default).
Run from an AI agent, 20 of 100. Can an agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex build the email or sequence, add the recipients, and send it, with no person opening the web app between the prompt and the send? A draft that waits for approval before it goes out still counts. Having to finish the job in the web app does not. Scored on one written rule for every vendor: a first-party server the vendor runs and that can send counts fully; a third-party wrapper (Zapier, Composio, Kanopi, community servers) counts for less; a server that only drafts or reads counts for less than one that sends.
Built for opted-in audiences, 15 of 100. Is the product designed and licensed for email to people who asked to hear from you, with consent recorded on every contact, unsubscribes honored automatically, and terms that rule out purchased or scraped lists?
Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation, 15 of 100. Can it provision sending domains and mailboxes, set up their DNS, and warm them so a cold program can start sending?
Replies and prospect pipeline, 10 of 100. Does it bring replies from every sending mailbox into one inbox, stop a sequence when someone answers, and track each lead through to a booked meeting?
Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand, 15 of 100. Can it send designed newsletters, automated flows such as welcome and win-back, and transactional email like receipts to your customers and subscribers, styled from your own site's brand?
Cost as volume grows, 15 of 100. What does the bill do as contacts and emails grow, at published list prices, once every add-on the job needs is counted: mailboxes, warmup, lead credits, contact caps and extra seats?
Integrations, support, track record, 10 of 100. How many tools does it plug into, what support comes with the plan, and how long has it been doing this at scale?
What each one costs in 2026
Inframail's pricing is set by volume, not by inbox. Paid monthly in US dollars, the Unlimited plan is $147 for 80,000 cold emails a month on one dedicated IP, with 400 inboxes recommended at that volume. The Agency Pack is $387 for 300,000 cold emails on three dedicated IPs and 1,000 inboxes. Both volumes assume Inframail's own safe limit of 50 emails per inbox a day. Domains are bought on top, and the sending tool is a separate subscription. A done-for-you plan adds a sending platform, warm-up, 80 domains, 400 inboxes and 40,000 verified B2B contacts for $797 a month, with a three-month minimum.
Nitrosend's pricing covers the whole send: $20 for 20,000 emails on Pro, $100 for 125,000 on Ultra, and $300 for 500,000 on Enterprise, with contacts unlimited on every plan and nothing else to buy.
What sending costs as the list grows
List prices, USD, October 2, 2026| Scenario | Nitrosend | Inframail |
|---|---|---|
| About 100,000 emails a month | Ultra, $100 a month (125,000 emails) | Unlimited, $147 a month (80,000 cold emails, 400 inboxes, 1 dedicated IP) |
| About 300,000 emails a month | Enterprise, $300 a month (500,000 emails) | Agency Pack, $387 a month (300,000 cold emails, 1,000 inboxes, 3 dedicated IPs) |
| Done for you | Not offered | $797 a month, three-month minimum (sending platform, warm-up, 80 domains, 400 inboxes, 40,000 B2B contacts) |
| Sending software | Included. Nitrosend writes and sends the email | Not on the self-serve plans. It exports mailboxes to Instantly, Smartlead and others |
| Lead data | Not offered. You bring contacts who opted in | 40,000 verified B2B contacts on the done-for-you plan only |
Where Inframail is the better pick
Inframail takes one of the seven tests, worth 15 points, and ties on replies and integrations.
- Inboxes, domains and dedicated IPs. Unlimited inboxes at no extra cost each, domains bought inside the app, automatic SPF, DKIM and DMARC, and one to three dedicated US IPs by plan. Warm-up is listed only on the done-for-you plan. Nitrosend verifies your own sending domain and gives each brand a ready sender, and provisions no cold inboxes at all.
- Integrations. A tie. Inboxes export to Instantly, Smartlead and other sending tools, and every plan includes API access. Nitrosend is a younger product from a small team.
Dedicated IPs are Inframail's headline, and they suit cold volume spread across hundreds of inboxes. A newsletter to your own customers is a different job, and the mailbox layer is the wrong place for it. Inframail describes its inboxes as Microsoft-backed. Microsoft's Exchange Online limits page says its per-mailbox recipient limits exist to discourage unsolicited bulk mail, and that customers sending legitimate bulk commercial email, such as customer newsletters, should use providers that specialize in it. Inframail does not say which Microsoft service runs its inboxes, so putting those two pages together is this review's reading, not a claim either company makes.
Inframail's agent story is thin. Its plans include API access, and no MCP server turned up on its site or on the official MCP registry on October 2, 2026. The done-for-you plan lists an AI agent that replies to leads within five minutes. That is a reply bot inside a managed service, which is a different thing from your own assistant running the account. In Nitrosend the agent in Claude or ChatGPT builds the campaign or flow, and it stays a draft until it is approved. A single transactional email, such as a receipt, sends on the call.
Using Inframail and Nitrosend together
They do not replace each other, and plenty of teams will run both.
- Keep cold mail on its own infrastructure. Cold mail and email to customers run on different domains, different mailboxes and different volumes, under different rules. Inframail's own acceptable use policy sets the cold side's terms: unsolicited mail must identify the company, carry a clear opt-out and go to business addresses rather than personal ones. Inframail inboxes and a sequencer are the right home for that volume.
- Send to your own list from Nitrosend. Customers and subscribers who opted in belong on your main brand domain, with newsletters, flows and receipts. Nitrosend's terms rule out emailing people who never opted in, and its CRM imports come in unsubscribed by default.
- Build volume slowly on any new domain. Authenticate the domain first, then start with the subscribers who engage most and step up from there, which is what Google's sender guidelines ask of anyone sending large volumes. The email marketing laws guide covers what each send must include.
Which one to pick
Pick Nitrosend if you email customers and subscribers who opted in, and you want an AI agent to run it: the newsletter, the welcome and win-back flows, and the receipts, in your brand's own design, with contacts free on every plan. The Nitrosend MCP server and the email marketing guide are the places to start.
Pick Inframail if you run cold outreach at volume and want unlimited inboxes on dedicated IPs for a flat monthly price, feeding a sending tool you already use. Nitrosend does not do that job. The newsletter guide covers what to send once prospects opt in.
Nitrosend vs Inframail FAQ
Nitrosend, by 69 to 32 on the seven tests. Inframail wins cold sending infrastructure and ties on replies and integrations. It scores low on the tests about the email itself because its self-serve plans supply inboxes and send nothing.
Not on its self-serve plans. It sets up inboxes and exports them to a sending tool such as Instantly or Smartlead. Its done-for-you plan includes a sending platform.
Not yet. Nitrosend's docs list an Outreach feature, for finding leads and sending them sequences, as coming soon. Until it launches, Nitrosend sends to people who opted in, and its terms rule out unsolicited bulk email and purchased or scraped lists. For cold prospecting today, use dedicated infrastructure such as Inframail with an outreach tool on top.
In many places, yes, within rules such as CAN-SPAM in the United States, which require an accurate sender, a physical address and a working unsubscribe. Rules differ by country, and some require consent first. This review scores fit for an opted-in audience, not legality.
None was found on its site or on the official MCP registry on October 2, 2026. Its plans include API access. Nitrosend's MCP server is included on every plan and signs in with OAuth.
Add the Nitrosend MCP server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp to Claude and sign in with OAuth. Point Brand Kit at your website, then describe the newsletter and who should get it. The agent drafts it in your brand, can send a test to you first, and the campaign stays a draft until it is approved. The same connection works in ChatGPT, Cursor and Codex, and the MCP setup guide has the steps.
$147 a month for 80,000 cold emails, or $387 for 300,000, in USD billed monthly. Domains and the sending tool are extra.