Home/Compare/Nitrosend vs Mail Blaze

Nitrosend vs Mail Blaze, for AI agents

Mail Blaze is a drag-and-drop email marketing platform with an AI builder and phone support, sold as monthly packages or email credits. Nitrosend is the email platform an AI agent runs from inside Claude or ChatGPT, priced by emails sent. Seven tests, 100 points, every score sourced.

VerifiedGeorge HartleyBy George Hartley, Co-founder·Updated

Nitrosend is the better choice than Mail Blaze on five of the seven tests this review runs: running email from an AI agent, on-brand design without a designer, cost as the list grows, free plan headroom, and receipts and newsletters on one plan. Mail Blaze is an email marketing platform a person runs from a drag-and-drop editor, with an AI email builder inside it, landing pages, surveys and phone support, sold as monthly packages by contact range or as pay-as-you-go email credits. Nitrosend is built so the assistant a team already uses, whether Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, writes, designs and sends the emails itself. Nitrosend publishes every price, where Mail Blaze shows its monthly package prices only after a visitor hands over an email address. Nitrosend leads 77.5 to 40 out of 100. To send email from an AI agent with Nitrosend, add its MCP server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex and sign in with OAuth. Campaigns and flows the agent builds stay drafts until they are approved, and a single transactional email sends on the call.

Nitrosend vs Mail Blaze, compared

The quick version: seven yes-or-no questions a team usually asks when choosing between the two. A tick means the product does it as described on its own pages today. A dash means the honest answer is not a yes or a no.

Nitrosend and Mail Blaze, side by side

Checked October 2, 2026
7 yes or no questions, answered for Nitrosend and Mail Blaze. Each cell starts with Yes, No, or Not a yes or no.
QuestionNitrosendMail Blaze
Send a campaign from the chatCan an agent send a marketing campaign without anyone opening the web app?Yes. Yes, through the MCP server. A single transactional email sends on the call; campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved.No. No. Zapier's connector only adds and updates subscribers.
Official MCP serverIs there a first-party MCP server for marketing email?Yes. Yes. Listed as com.nitrosend/nitrosend on the official MCP registry.No. None on its site or the official registry.
Brand voice learned from your siteDoes it learn your tone of voice as well as your look?Yes. Yes. Brand Kit captures voice and AI Memory keeps house style.No. No. A tone of voice is entered by hand in its brand settings.
Rarely emailed contacts are freeCan you keep contacts you rarely email without paying for them?Yes. Yes. The bill follows emails sent.Not a yes or no. Credits bill per email. Monthly packages are set by contact range.
Transactional includedAre receipts and resets in the same plan as newsletters?Yes. Yes, on every plan including Free.Yes. Yes, deducted from the same allowance.
Free plan past 500 emails a monthDoes the free plan keep sending more than 500 emails a month?Not a yes or no. 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month.No. No free plan. A 14-day trial.
Free past 2,500 contactsCan the free plan hold more than 2,500 contacts?Yes. Yes. Unlimited contacts on Free.No. No free plan.

Nitrosend meets 6 of 6 yes-or-no questions on this page, Mail Blaze 1 of 6. Rows marked with a dash are not a yes or no question for that product.

Both columns answer the same question, from each product's own pages. The sources are linked on the scorecards below.

How the two score

Seven tests, 100 points in all. Each product gets a score out of 10 on each one, and the total adds each score times the points for that test. Mail Blaze's cost score rests only on the prices it publishes.

Each test, scored

Points out of 100, scores out of 10, October 2, 2026
What we comparedPointsNitrosendMail Blaze
Run from an AI agent209 out of 101 out of 10
On-brand design, no designer109 out of 105 out of 10
Cost as the list grows209 out of 103 out of 10
Free plan headroom107 out of 101 out of 10
Transactional and marketing, one plan109 out of 108 out of 10
Hands-on editor and templates156 out of 107 out of 10
Integrations, support, track record155 out of 105 out of 10
Total score10077.5 out of 10040 out of 100
A product's total is the sum of each score times the points for that test, divided by 10. The higher score on each row is marked. The reason for every score is on the scorecards below.

Where each one runs out

Rank 1

Nitrosend

nitrosend.com

77.5 out of 100Total

Priced by
Emails sent
Free plan
8,000 emails, then 500 a month
Entry plan
$20 a month, 20,000 emails
  • Run from an AI agent9 out of 10Official MCP server runs campaigns, flows and sends from the chat; campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved (MCP registry).
  • On-brand design, no designer9 out of 10Brand Kit scans the site for colors, fonts and voice, and applies them to every draft on every plan (docs).
  • Cost as the list grows9 out of 10Unlimited contacts on every plan. $20 a month for 20,000 emails, $100 for 125,000 (pricing).
  • Free plan headroom7 out of 108,000 emails to start, then 500 a month, unlimited contacts. New accounts start at 100 recipients per rolling 24 hours (pricing).
  • Transactional and marketing, one plan9 out of 10Transactional and marketing email share one allowance and one API on every plan, Free included (pricing).
  • Hands-on editor and templates6 out of 10A block builder exists for editing by hand, but it is plainer, because the agent is the main way in.
  • Integrations, support, track record5 out of 10Shopify, Stripe, HubSpot, Attio and Mailchimp, five bring-your-own sending providers, a Node SDK, a CLI and signed webhooks for transactional email, but a young product from a small team (docs).

Nitrosend

Ask your agent for the next campaign

Connect Nitrosend to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, point Brand Kit at your site, and describe the email. Contacts are unlimited on every plan.

Free: 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month. No credit card.

Start free
Rank 2

Mail Blaze

mailblaze.com

40 out of 100Total

Priced by
Contact range, or email credits
Free plan
None. A 14-day trial
Monthly packages
Price not published
  • Run from an AI agent1 out of 10No MCP server of its own on its site or the official MCP registry. Zapier's connector for assistants only adds and updates subscribers, and its API covers transactional sending (Zapier).
  • On-brand design, no designer5 out of 10Logo, colors, fonts and tone of voice are saved once by hand, and every new email and AI template starts from them. Nothing reads them from your site (AI email builder).
  • Cost as the list grows3 out of 10Monthly package prices are not published. Credit packs run AUS$320 for 25,000 emails and AUS$1,277 for 200,000 (pricing).
  • Free plan headroom1 out of 10No free plan. A 14-day free trial with 1,000 emails to up to 500 subscribers, then a monthly package or credits (pricing).
  • Transactional and marketing, one plan8 out of 10Transactional email is included, deducted from the same sending allowance as campaigns, with its own API (pricing).
  • Hands-on editor and templates7 out of 10Drag-and-drop builder, templates, Canva and Pexels built in, an AI email builder in beta, plus landing pages and surveys (Mail Blaze).
  • Integrations, support, track record5 out of 10WordPress, WooCommerce, Shopify, Stripe and Zapier, with support by call, chat and email seven days a week and live training (Mail Blaze).

The verdict in short

Mail Blaze is only better on one test: the hands-on editor, because its drag-and-drop builder comes with templates, Canva and Pexels built in. The two tie on integrations and support, where WordPress, WooCommerce, Shopify, Stripe and Zapier connect to Mail Blaze and a person answers the phone, seven days a week, on every plan.

Mail Blaze's editor, with Canva and Pexels built in, is made for building by hand. George Hartley, Nitrosend's co-founder, has a view on it. On DESIGNWAVE in August 2026 he named the two big mistakes as "not, not sort of doing enough email actually" and "spray and pray, you know, sending to full lists instead of segments". On The Breakout CEO in August 2026 he warned how a software company gets stuck: "I have to fix all these small bugs and I have to have feature parity across other competitors and all this stuff." If an agent does the building, your time goes into what to send and to whom.

At a glance

Nitrosend and Mail Blaze are scored here on the same 7 tests, 100 points in all: Nitrosend 77.5 out of 100, Mail Blaze 40 out of 100. Nitrosend takes its best score on Run from an AI agent and On-brand design, no designer and Cost as the list grows and Transactional and marketing, one plan (9 out of 10) and its lowest on Integrations, support, track record (5 out of 10). Mail Blaze takes its best score on Transactional and marketing, one plan (8 out of 10) and its lowest on Free plan headroom (1 out of 10). Mail Blaze scores higher on Hands-on editor and templates. Scores are unadjusted, and every Mail Blaze figure was read on its own site on October 2, 2026.

How we scored

Each test is a question with one answer per product, checked against that product's own pages and independent review sites on October 2, 2026. A 10 means the product does the job fully on its standard plans. A 5 means it does part of it, or does it only on a higher plan or in a second product. Mail Blaze does not publish its monthly package prices, so its cost score rests on the pay-as-you-go credit packs it does publish, shown in the currency its page served.

Run from an AI agent, 20 of 100. Can an agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex compose a marketing campaign, test it, and send it, with no person opening the web app between the prompt and the send? An approval step the person answers in the chat counts as inside the agent. Moving into the web app to finish does not. Scored on one written rule for every vendor: a first-party server the vendor runs and that can send counts fully; a third-party wrapper (Zapier, Composio, Kanopi, community servers) counts for less; a server that only drafts or reads counts for less than one that sends.

On-brand design, no designer, 10 of 100. Does the product learn your logo, colors, fonts and voice from your own site and apply them to every email it drafts, on the plan most small teams start on?

Cost as the list grows, 20 of 100. What does the bill do when the list grows but the number of emails you send does not? Scored on published list prices, before any promotional discount.

Free plan headroom, 10 of 100. How far can a team get on the free plan before it has to pay: contacts, total sends, and the daily ceiling.

Transactional and marketing, one plan, 10 of 100. Can receipts, password resets and newsletters go out from one account, on one bill, through one API?

Hands-on editor and templates, 15 of 100. For a person who wants to build the email themselves: how mature are the visual editor and the template library?

Integrations, support, track record, 15 of 100. How many tools does it plug into, what support comes with the plan, and how long has it been doing this at scale?

What each one costs in 2026

Mail Blaze's pricing page lists three month-to-month packages by contact range: Ember up to 10,000 contacts, Flame from 10,001 and Fire from 50,001, after a 14-day free trial. The prices are not published. Each package's Calculate a price button opens a chat that asks for an email address before it goes further, so this review marks them not published.

What Mail Blaze does publish is its pay-as-you-go credits, one credit per email, valid for 12 months. The page served them in Australian dollars to this reader in Australia, so they are given here in AUD, unconverted: AUS$320 for 25,000 credits, AUS$1,277 for 200,000 and AUS$2,482 for a million.

The cheapest rate per email sits on packs a small list cannot spend in time. By this review's arithmetic on that price list, the million-credit pack needs about 83,000 emails a month to be used up before its 12 months run out, and a list sending 20,000 emails a month gets through the 200,000 pack in ten months.

Nitrosend's pricing is published in full and never charges on list size: every plan includes unlimited contacts and the bill follows emails sent. A list-priced platform bills for every contact stored, whether or not it is emailed that month. Here is what that looks like for a list that sends two campaigns a month.

What each one costs

Nitrosend in USD, Mail Blaze in AUD, October 2, 2026
ScenarioNitrosendMail Blaze
10,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (20,000 emails)Pro, $20 a month (20,000 emails)Ember package: price not published. Or 25,000 credits, AUS$320 one-off
50,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (100,000 emails)Ultra, $100 a month (125,000 emails)Flame or Fire package: price not published. Or 200,000 credits, AUS$1,277 one-off
100,000 contacts, two campaigns a month (200,000 emails)Ultra plus 75,000 extra emails at $0.15 per 100, $212.50 a monthFire package: price not published. Or 200,000 credits, AUS$1,277 one-off
Add transactional emailCounted in the same allowanceDeducted from the same package allowance
Mail Blaze does not publish its monthly package prices: its Calculate a price buttons open a chat that asks for an email address first. Its pay-as-you-go credit packs are published, and were shown in Australian dollars to this reader in Australia on October 2, 2026, so they are given in AUD, unconverted. A credit pack is a one-off purchase valid for 12 months, one credit per email. Nitrosend prices are from its own pricing page. Mail Blaze pay-as-you-go pricing.

Even read in Australian dollars, the credit packs cost more per email than Nitrosend's plans at every size in the table, and they are bought up front.

Where Mail Blaze is the better pick

Mail Blaze takes one of the seven tests outright and ties another.

  • The editor. A drag-and-drop builder with a template library, Canva and Pexels inside it, an AI email builder that drafts a template from a short description and edits a section on request, a dark mode preview, and landing pages and surveys from the same account. Someone who likes to build each email by hand has more to work with.
  • Integrations and support. A tie. WordPress, WooCommerce, Shopify, Stripe and Zapier, live support and training, and support by call, chat and email seven days a week on every plan. Nitrosend has five data integrations and five sending providers, and it is a small team.

Mail Blaze's AI lives inside its builder. Its own guide describes the steps: go to Templates, add a new template, select AI Email Builder, then hover over a section and click the AI button. Those AI features run on AI credits billed separately from email. Outside the builder, there is no Mail Blaze server on the official MCP registry, and Zapier's Mail Blaze connector for assistants lists two actions, Add Subscriber and Update Subscriber. An assistant can add people to the list that way, but it cannot write or send a campaign.

That is the difference that matters most. Mail Blaze's page says "The AI does the heavy lifting. You make the calls." Both products agree that AI now drafts the email. What differs is where it starts. On Mail Blaze a person opens the builder and asks the AI for help. On Nitrosend the agent in Claude or ChatGPT is where the work starts: it builds the email in the brand's style, runs the review tool that returns validation, a spam check, preflight and previews (and never sends), so it can fix its own draft before anyone looks, and it sends a test. Campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved.

Moving from Mail Blaze to Nitrosend

There is no Mail Blaze connector in Nitrosend, so a move runs through an export and the agent.

  • Contacts. Export the lists as CSV with their fields and import them in Contacts or through the imports API. A CSV import marks the contacts it creates as subscribed, so leave out anyone who has unsubscribed before the upload.
  • Automations. Describe each Mail Blaze automation to the agent and it rebuilds it as a draft flow. Check each one before it goes live.
  • Sending. Every brand gets a reserved sender at hello@ its own nitrosend.net subdomain with no DNS to set up, so a first test does not wait on DNS. Then verify the domain, send to the most engaged contacts first and grow from there. The domain warm-up guide covers the ramp.
  • Receipts. Point the app's transactional sends at the Nitrosend API. The transactional email section explains the setup.
  • Credits. Unused Mail Blaze credits last 12 months, so a team can run both while the move finishes.

Which one to pick

Pick Mail Blaze if a person builds each email by hand and wants a drag-and-drop editor with Canva, an AI helper in the builder, landing pages and surveys in one account, and phone support matters.

Pick Nitrosend if an agent should write, design and send the emails from the assistant the team already uses, the brand's look and voice should come from its own site, or the team wants a published price before it signs up. The Nitrosend MCP server and the ChatGPT app are the two ways most teams start.

Nitrosend vs Mail Blaze FAQ

Its monthly package prices are not published: the pricing page asks for an email address in a chat before it shows a price. Its pay-as-you-go credits are published, one credit per email, valid for 12 months, and were shown in Australian dollars from Australia, from AUS$40 for 1,000 to AUS$2,482 for a million. AI features use separate AI credits.

On published prices, yes. Nitrosend is $20 a month for 20,000 emails and $100 for 125,000, with contacts unlimited. Mail Blaze credits are AUS$320 for 25,000 emails and AUS$1,277 for 200,000, bought up front.

No. Its free trial runs 14 days, with 1,000 emails to a list of up to 500 subscribers. Nitrosend's Free plan gives 8,000 emails up front and then 500 a month, with no expiry.

Yes, inside its builder: an AI email builder that drafts templates and edits sections on request, an AI image block and a spam score checker, paid for with AI credits. It has no MCP server of its own, and Zapier's connector for it only adds and updates subscribers, so an assistant cannot write or send a campaign there. Nitrosend is run by an agent from Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex.

Add the Nitrosend MCP server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp in Claude and sign in with OAuth; the setup guide covers ChatGPT, Cursor and Codex too. Ask for the email in plain words. A campaign or flow stays a draft until it is approved, and a single transactional email sends on the call.

Yes, through its API, after a domain is verified and an API key is copied from profile settings. Its pricing FAQ says transactional email is in the standard offering and comes out of the package's sending volume, though the package feature lists name it on Flame and Fire and not on Ember, so a team under 10,000 contacts should confirm before it buys. Nitrosend sends both on one plan, on separate streams.

Sending reputation belongs to the domain and does not move with the list. Verify the domain, send to the most engaged contacts first, and let the daily limit ramp. This review does not score deliverability, because neither product publishes a comparable inbox-placement number.

Go deeper

Run your email from the assistant you already use.

Simple pricing. Unlimited contacts.

Every plan includes full stack emailing: Flows, Newsletter Campaigns and Transactional Email, plus our NitroWheel LLM and all agent integrations (Claude, ChatGPT, Codex, Cursor and others). Pay for what you send, not who you store.

Free
$0
forever
  • Emails 8,000then 500/mo
  • Email types Transactional & Marketing
  • AI actions 20/mo
  • Contacts Free & Unlimited
  • Brands 3 · Custom domain 1
  • Seats 1
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 100–5,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Start free
Ultra
$100
per month
  • Emails 125,000/month
  • AI actions 5,000/mo
  • Brands 10 · Domains 10
  • Seats 10
  • Frontier AI Included
  • Dedicated IP Available
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 1,000–625,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started
Enterprise
$300
per month
  • AI actions Unlimited
  • Unlimited brands & domains Included
  • SSO / SAML Included
  • 99.9% SLA Included
  • Recipients / rolling 24h Contracted
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started

Daily allowances depend on your plan and sender standing. Strong list, domain and delivery evidence can raise standing, including on day one. Trusted receives the full plan allowance; available email credits, safety checks and delivery pacing still apply.

Free forever. No credit card required. See full comparison →