Home/Compare/Nitrosend vs ManyReach

Nitrosend vs ManyReach, for AI agents

ManyReach is built for cold email across unlimited mailboxes, priced by sending credits. Nitrosend is built for email to people who opted in, run from an AI agent. Seven tests, 100 points, every score sourced.

VerifiedGeorge HartleyBy George Hartley, Co-founder·Updated

Nitrosend is the better choice than ManyReach on four of the seven things this review compares: running email from an AI agent, being built for audiences who opted in, designed newsletters, flows and receipts in your own brand, and what the bill does as the list grows. ManyReach is a cold email platform that connects unlimited mailboxes and charges for sending credits, one credit per email. Nitrosend is built for the email a business sends to its own customers and subscribers, and to be run by an agent from inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex. To send email from an AI agent with Nitrosend, add the Nitrosend MCP server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, sign in with OAuth, and ask for the email: a single transactional email sends on the call, and campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved.

ManyReach runs cold outreach, which Nitrosend does not send yet. George Hartley, Nitrosend's co-founder, has been blunt about spam and what it does to the reader. On DESIGNWAVE in August 2026 he was blunt about spam: "it's never been great. And I think, you know, it's, it definitely doesn't, doesn't work that well." In the same interview he named the risk on the reader's side: "there is this tidal wave of spam and inbox overwhelm". Until Nitrosend's Outreach ships, ManyReach is the one built for this job.

Nitrosend vs ManyReach, compared

The quick version: five yes-or-no questions a team usually asks when choosing between the two. A tick means the product does it as described on its own pages today. A dash means the honest answer is not a yes or a no.

Nitrosend and ManyReach, side by side

Checked September 25, 2026
5 yes or no questions, answered for Nitrosend and ManyReach. Each cell starts with Yes, No, or Not a yes or no.
QuestionNitrosendManyReach
Send from the chatCan an agent send an email or sequence without anyone opening the web app?Yes. Yes, through the MCP server. Campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved.Yes. Yes. Its MCP server builds sequences and adds prospects.
Official MCP serverIs there a first-party MCP server an assistant can connect to?Yes. Yes. A hosted server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp, with OAuth sign-in.Yes. Yes, set up with its command-line tool.
Consent required by the termsDo the terms rule out emailing people who never opted in?Yes. Yes. Unsolicited email and bought or scraped lists are not allowed.No. No. It is built for cold outreach, within the law.
Newsletters and flowsCan it send designed newsletters and trigger-based flows?Yes. Yes, on every plan including Free.No. No. Outreach sequences.
Contacts unlimitedAre stored contacts free on every plan?Yes. Yes, on every plan.Yes. Yes. Unlimited prospects on every plan.

Nitrosend meets 5 of 5 yes-or-no questions on this page, ManyReach 3 of 5. Rows marked with a dash are not a yes or no question for that product.

Both columns answer the same question, from each product's own pages. The sources are linked on the scorecards below.

How the two score

Seven tests, 100 points in all, the same tests as every cold outreach comparison on this site. Each product gets a score out of 10 on each one, and the total adds each score times the points for that test. The two finish seven and a half points apart, 69 to 61.5, because each wins the tests that match its own job.

One test needs a plain explanation. "Built for opted-in audiences" scores whether a product is designed and licensed for email to people who asked to hear from you. It is not a judgment on cold email, which is legal in many places under rules such as the US CAN-SPAM Act, and cold outreach tools add unsubscribe links. It measures fit for a different job, and it does not help a reader whose job is cold outreach.

Each test, scored

Points out of 100, scores out of 10, September 25, 2026
What we comparedPointsNitrosendManyReach
Run from an AI agent209 out of 106 out of 10
Built for opted-in audiences1510 out of 103 out of 10
Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation151 out of 1010 out of 10
Replies and prospect pipeline101 out of 109 out of 10
Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand1510 out of 102 out of 10
Cost as volume grows159 out of 108 out of 10
Integrations, support, track record105 out of 106 out of 10
Total score10069 out of 10061.5 out of 100
A product's total is the sum of each score times the points for that test, divided by 10. The higher score on each row is marked. The reason for every score is on the scorecards below.

Where each one runs out

Rank 1

Nitrosend

nitrosend.com

69 out of 100Total

Priced by
Emails sent
Free plan
8,000 emails, then 500 a month
Entry plan
$20 a month, 20,000 emails
  • Run from an AI agent9 out of 10Official MCP server with OAuth, API signup and a ready sender, so an agent sends with no dashboard (docs).
  • Built for opted-in audiences10 out of 10Terms bar unsolicited email and purchased or scraped lists, and CRM imports come in unsubscribed by default (terms).
  • Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation1 out of 10Sends from verified domains through its own delivery layer. It does not connect, warm or rotate Gmail mailboxes (docs).
  • Replies and prospect pipeline1 out of 10Built to send, not to prospect, today. No reply inbox, stop-on-reply or lead pipeline for sequences yet; its Outreach feature is listed as coming soon (docs).
  • Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand10 out of 10Newsletters, trigger flows and receipts on every plan, drafted in a Brand Kit read from your own site (pricing).
  • Cost as volume grows9 out of 10$20 for 20,000 emails and $100 for 125,000, with contacts unlimited and no add-ons to buy (pricing).
  • Integrations, support, track record5 out of 10Shopify, Stripe, HubSpot, Attio and Mailchimp, five bring-your-own sending providers, a Node SDK, a CLI and signed webhooks for transactional email, but a young product from a small team (docs).

Nitrosend

Ask your agent for the next campaign

Connect Nitrosend to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, point Brand Kit at your site, and describe the email. Contacts are unlimited on every plan.

Free: 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month. No credit card.

Start free
Rank 2

ManyReach

manyreach.com

61.5 out of 100Total

Priced by
Sending credits (1 credit = 1 email)
Free plan
None. 250 free credits to try
Entry
Pay as you go, $199 for 100,000 credits
  • Run from an AI agent6 out of 10An MCP server set up from a code project with its command-line tool, for Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code and Codex, that builds sequences, adds prospects and tracks campaigns. Its setup page is thin (ManyReach).
  • Built for opted-in audiences3 out of 10Sells itself as a cold emailing platform for unlimited contacts, with data tokens on paid plans (ManyReach).
  • Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation10 out of 10Unlimited sending accounts, mailbox rotation and credit-free warm-up, plus done-for-you Google and Microsoft mailboxes (pricing).
  • Replies and prospect pipeline9 out of 10Unibox gathers replies with reply templates and quicker reply detection, beside a built-in CRM and conditional sequences (pricing).
  • Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand2 out of 10Cold email sequences. No designed newsletters, customer flows or receipts (ManyReach).
  • Cost as volume grows8 out of 10$79 for 150,000 emails with contacts and mailbox connections unlimited. Mailboxes themselves are bought elsewhere (pricing).
  • Integrations, support, track record6 out of 10HubSpot, Zapier, Make, Slack and Google Calendar, webhooks, an open API and white-label subaccounts (ManyReach).

The verdict in short

Nitrosend leads 69 to 61.5 and wins four of the seven tests. ManyReach is only better on three, and they are the three a cold program runs on. Mailboxes, because it connects unlimited sending accounts, rotates across them and, on its monthly plans, warms them without spending credits (ManyReach pricing). Replies, because Unibox gathers every answer beside a built-in CRM and conditional sequences. And integrations, because it connects to HubSpot, Zapier, Make and Slack and offers white-label subaccounts (ManyReach). A team whose job is cold prospecting should pick ManyReach.

At a glance

Nitrosend and ManyReach are scored here on the same 7 tests, 100 points in all: Nitrosend 69 out of 100, ManyReach 61.5 out of 100. Nitrosend takes its best score on Built for opted-in audiences and Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand (10 out of 10) and its lowest on Replies and prospect pipeline (1 out of 10). ManyReach takes its best score on Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation (10 out of 10) and its lowest on Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand (2 out of 10). ManyReach scores higher on Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation and Replies and prospect pipeline and Integrations, support, track record. Scores are unadjusted, and every ManyReach figure was read on its own site on September 25, 2026.

How we scored

Two changes to the scoring on October 2, 2026 apply to all fourteen cold outreach comparisons on this site, not just this one. First, "Run from an AI agent" now carries 20 points, up from 15, and "Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation" carries 15, down from 20; the other five tests keep their weights. The site's stated view is that sending email is moving to AI agents: its transactional comparisons give the agent test 25 points and its marketing comparisons 20, and the cold outreach set was the only one below 20, so it now matches the marketing set. The five points come from the mailbox test because connecting, warming and rotating mailboxes is also sold on its own by infrastructure vendors such as Mailforge and Inframail, which these pages review on the same test, and it remains a 15-point test that cold outreach tools win outright. Second, the agent test is now scored on one written rule for every vendor: a first-party server the vendor runs and that can launch the send counts fully, one connected with a pasted API key or run on the user's own computer counts for a little less, and a third-party wrapper or a server that only drafts or reads counts for less again. On this page the two changes move Nitrosend from 65 to 69 and ManyReach from 63.5 to 61.5.

Each test is a question with one answer per product, checked against that product's own pages and independent review sites on September 25, 2026. A 10 means the product does the job fully on its standard plans. A 5 means it does part of it, or does it only on a higher plan or in a second product. ManyReach prices are list prices in US dollars read on its own pricing page, which shows monthly plans and a pay-as-you-go credit pack.

Run from an AI agent, 20 of 100. Can an agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex build the email or sequence, add the recipients, and send it, with no person opening the web app between the prompt and the send? A confirmation step that happens inside the assistant counts as staying in the agent. Moving into the web app to finish does not. Scored on one written rule for every vendor: a first-party server the vendor runs and that can send counts fully; a third-party wrapper (Zapier, Composio, Kanopi, community servers) counts for less; a server that only drafts or reads counts for less than one that sends.

Built for opted-in audiences, 15 of 100. Is the product designed and licensed for email to people who asked to hear from you, with consent recorded on every contact, unsubscribes honored automatically, and terms that rule out purchased or scraped lists?

Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation, 15 of 100. Can it connect many sending mailboxes, warm them up, and rotate a cold sequence across them so no single mailbox carries the volume?

Replies and prospect pipeline, 10 of 100. Does it bring replies from every sending mailbox into one inbox, stop a sequence when someone answers, and track each lead through to a booked meeting?

Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand, 15 of 100. Can it send designed newsletters, automated flows such as welcome and win-back, and transactional email like receipts to your customers and subscribers, styled from your own site's brand?

Cost as volume grows, 15 of 100. What does the bill do as contacts and emails grow, at published list prices, once every add-on the job needs is counted: mailboxes, warmup, lead credits, contact caps and extra seats?

Integrations, support, track record, 10 of 100. How many tools does it plug into, what support comes with the plan, and how long has it been doing this at scale?

What each one costs in 2026

ManyReach's pricing is built on credits, and one credit sends one campaign email. Pay as you go is $199 for 100,000 credits that never expire, and on that plan warm-up draws on the same credits, at ten warm-up emails per credit. Warm-up stops costing credits from the Business plan up. Business is $79 a month for 150,000 credits, 15,000 data tokens and one private IP. Agency is $299 a month for 500,000 credits and three private IPs. Contacts, team members and connected mailboxes are unlimited on every plan. The mailboxes themselves come from your own Google or Microsoft account, or from its ManySenders add-on at $4 a month each, with domains at $15 a year.

Nitrosend's pricing also charges only for emails sent, with contacts unlimited on every plan: $20 for 20,000 emails on Pro, $100 for 125,000 on Ultra, and $300 for 500,000 on Enterprise. There are no mailboxes to buy, and because the bill follows emails sent rather than contacts stored, a list that grows faster than it is mailed does not raise the price.

What sending costs as the list grows

List prices, USD, September 25, 2026
ScenarioNitrosendManyReach
EntryPro, $20 a month (20,000 emails, contacts unlimited)Pay as you go, $199 for 100,000 credits that never expire
About 100,000 emails a monthUltra, $100 a month (125,000 emails)Business, $79 a month (150,000 sending credits, 1 private IP)
About 500,000 emails a monthEnterprise, $300 a month (500,000 emails)Agency, $299 a month (500,000 credits, 3 private IPs)
Sending mailboxesNot needed. Nitrosend sends from your verified domainConnect your own, or ManySenders mailboxes at $4 a month each
Lead dataNot offered. You bring contacts who opted in15,000 to 50,000 data tokens a month on paid plans
ManyReach list prices in USD, read on September 25, 2026. One credit sends one campaign email. Plans connect unlimited sending accounts and store unlimited prospects. Google and Microsoft mailboxes bought through its ManySenders add-on are $4 a month each, and domains $15 a year. Nitrosend prices are from its own pricing page. ManyReach pricing.

On raw sending cost the two are close, and ManyReach's Business plan is cheaper per email at 150,000 a month. Two things move a cold bill that a list price hides. A credit pays for one email, not one prospect, so by this page's arithmetic a four-step sequence to 10,000 prospects can use up to 40,000 credits. And the bill grows again when the program needs more mailboxes, which Nitrosend's does not.

Where ManyReach is the better pick

ManyReach takes three of the seven tests, worth 35 points between them.

  • Mailboxes, warm-up and rotation. Unlimited sending accounts, mailbox rotation, warm-up that spends no credits on the monthly plans, and done-for-you Google and Microsoft mailboxes through ManySenders (ManyReach pricing). Nitrosend sends from verified domains through its own delivery layer and does not connect or warm Gmail or Outlook mailboxes.
  • Replies and pipeline. Unibox collects replies from every mailbox, with reply templates, faster reply detection, a CRM and sequences that branch on what a prospect does. Nitrosend has no reply inbox for sequences. An agent inbox that receives mail on your own domain is in beta.
  • Integrations. HubSpot, Zapier, Make, Slack and Google Calendar, webhooks for every event, an open API and white-label subaccounts for agencies (ManyReach). Nitrosend is a younger product from a small team.

ManyReach also has an agent story. Its MCP page says an assistant can build sequences, add prospects and track campaigns without opening the app. Setup is one command run inside a code project, and the clients it lists are Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code and Codex, all coding tools. ChatGPT is not on the list, and the example prompt it suggests is a read about warm-up settings, not a send. It scores 6 because the setup instructions are thin and the documented path runs through a developer tool.

Using ManyReach and Nitrosend together

Most teams that compare the two run both, one for each job.

  • Keep prospecting on ManyReach. Cold sequences belong on their own domains and mailboxes, with ManyReach's rotation, warm-up and private IPs behind them.
  • Move the people who say yes. When a prospect becomes a customer or subscribes, they belong on your own list. Nitrosend's terms rule out sending to "recipients who have not opted in", and its CRM imports come in unsubscribed by default (HubSpot import).
  • Leave downloaded lists where they came from. ManyReach's free cold email lists page offers founder and CEO lists to download for outreach. Reading the two pages together, those people never asked to hear from you, so they stay in the cold program and never go into Nitrosend.
  • Keep the legal basics on every send. The email marketing laws guide covers what each kind of sending must include.

Which one to pick

Pick Nitrosend if you email customers and subscribers who opted in, and you want an AI agent to run it: the newsletter, the welcome and win-back flows, and the receipts, in your brand's own design, with contacts free on every plan. The Nitrosend MCP server and the email marketing guide are the places to start.

Pick ManyReach if your job is cold prospecting at volume: sequences to people who have not heard from you yet, across as many mailboxes as you like, for a flat credit price. It is built for that today, and Nitrosend is not: its own Outreach feature is still listed as coming soon. The newsletter guide covers what to send once they opt in.

Nitrosend vs ManyReach FAQ

Nitrosend, by seven and a half points, 69 to 61.5 on the seven tests. Nitrosend wins running email from an AI agent, being built for opted-in audiences, newsletters, flows and receipts, and cost as the list grows. ManyReach wins mailboxes, replies and integrations, the three that decide a cold program.

Not yet. Nitrosend's docs list an Outreach feature, for finding leads and sending them sequences, as coming soon. Until it launches, Nitrosend sends to people who opted in, and its terms rule out unsolicited bulk email and purchased or scraped lists. For cold prospecting today, a dedicated tool such as ManyReach is the right fit.

In many places, yes, within rules such as CAN-SPAM in the United States, which require an accurate sender, a physical address and a working unsubscribe. Rules differ by country, and some, such as Australia's, require consent first. This review scores fit for an opted-in audience, not legality.

Yes. ManyReach's MCP page sets one up with a command-line tool for Claude Code, Cursor, VS Code and Codex, and says it can build sequences, add prospects and track campaigns. Nitrosend's MCP server is hosted, included on every plan and signs in with OAuth.

By sending credits, one per email: $79 a month for 150,000, $299 for 500,000, or $199 for 100,000 credits that never expire (ManyReach pricing). Contacts and connected mailboxes are unlimited.

Add the Nitrosend MCP server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, sign in with OAuth, and ask for the email you want, to contacts who opted in. The MCP guide covers ChatGPT, Cursor and Codex too. Campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved, and a test send can go to you first.

Yes, and it is a common setup. ManyReach handles cold prospecting, and Nitrosend handles email to the customers and subscribers who opted in.

Go deeper

Run your email from the assistant you already use.

Simple pricing. Unlimited contacts.

Every plan includes full stack emailing: Flows, Newsletter Campaigns and Transactional Email, plus our NitroWheel LLM and all agent integrations (Claude, ChatGPT, Codex, Cursor and others). Pay for what you send, not who you store.

Free
$0
forever
  • Emails 8,000then 500/mo
  • Email types Transactional & Marketing
  • AI actions 20/mo
  • Contacts Free & Unlimited
  • Brands 3 · Custom domain 1
  • Seats 1
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 100–5,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Start free
Ultra
$100
per month
  • Emails 125,000/month
  • AI actions 5,000/mo
  • Brands 10 · Domains 10
  • Seats 10
  • Frontier AI Included
  • Dedicated IP Available
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 1,000–625,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started
Enterprise
$300
per month
  • AI actions Unlimited
  • Unlimited brands & domains Included
  • SSO / SAML Included
  • 99.9% SLA Included
  • Recipients / rolling 24h Contracted
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started

Daily allowances depend on your plan and sender standing. Strong list, domain and delivery evidence can raise standing, including on day one. Trusted receives the full plan allowance; available email credits, safety checks and delivery pacing still apply.

Free forever. No credit card required. See full comparison →