Nitrosend is the better choice than Resend overall, with 86 out of 100 against Resend's 77.5. It wins five of the seven tests. Your AI assistant, whether Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, can sign up to Nitrosend and send from it without anyone opening a dashboard or setting up DNS, and that test is worth the most points, where Nitrosend scores 9 to Resend's 8. To send email from an AI agent with Nitrosend, add its MCP server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex and sign in with OAuth: a transactional email goes out on the call, and a campaign or flow waits as a draft until it is approved. Your receipts and your newsletters go out on one plan and one bill, where Resend sells marketing as a second plan priced by contacts. Nitrosend writes every email in your brand's colors, fonts and voice, 9 to 6. It costs $20 a month for 20,000 emails, the same as Resend Pro, and $500 for a million, where Resend Scale is $650. And it scores 10 on developer tools to Resend's 9, with a REST API and OpenAPI spec, a typed TypeScript SDK, a CLI, an MCP server, signed event webhooks, idempotent sends and test sends. A team whose app needs an SMTP relay, inbound email or an SDK outside JavaScript may still prefer Resend.
Nitrosend vs Resend, compared
The quick version: seven yes-or-no questions a team usually asks when choosing between the two. A tick means the product does it as described on its own pages today. A dash means the honest answer is not a yes or a no.
Nitrosend and Resend, side by side
Checked October 1, 2026| Question | Nitrosend | Resend |
|---|---|---|
| Send from the chatCan an agent send a transactional email without anyone opening the web app? | Yes. Yes, through the MCP server. A single transactional email sends on the call; campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved. | Yes. Yes, once a person has created the account and verified a sending domain. |
| Hosted MCP serverCan a chat app connect over the web, with no local install? | Yes. Yes. A remote server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp, with OAuth sign-in. | Yes. Yes. A remote server at mcp.resend.com/mcp, with OAuth sign-in. |
| Sign up with no personCan an agent create the account and send a first email with no DNS work? | Yes. Yes. Signup is an API call, and each brand gets a ready sender on a Nitrosend subdomain. | No. No. Resend's own agent guide says a person must create the account. |
| Campaigns and flows in the same planDo newsletters and automations come with the transactional plan? | Yes. Yes, on every plan including Free. | Not a yes or no. Broadcasts and automations are in the same account, on a separate marketing plan. |
| Perpetual free planIs there a free plan that does not run out? | Yes. Yes. 8,000 emails up front, then 500 a month. | Yes. Yes. 3,000 emails a month, 100 a day. |
| Brand learned from your siteDoes it pick up your logo, colors, fonts and voice without a designer? | Yes. Yes. Brand Kit scans your site, and AI Memory keeps house style. | Not a yes or no. Its AI features list URL and brand analysis, which its docs do not describe yet. |
| Inbound emailCan it receive and parse email sent to your domain? | Not a yes or no. In beta. An agent inbox on your own domain, enabled by request. | Yes. Yes, on every plan. |
Nitrosend meets 6 of 6 yes-or-no questions on this page, Resend 4 of 5. Rows marked with a dash are not a yes or no question for that product.
How the two score
Seven tests, 100 points in all, the same tests used on every transactional comparison and ranking on this site. Each product gets a score out of 10 on each test, and each test is worth a set number of points. Nitrosend finishes ahead on the total, 86 to 77.5. Resend scores higher on two tests: track record and the free plan.
Each test, scored
Points out of 100, scores out of 10, October 1, 2026| What we compared | Points | Nitrosend | Resend |
|---|---|---|---|
| Works from your AI assistant | 25 | 9 out of 10 | 8 out of 10 |
| Receipts and newsletters on one plan | 15 | 9 out of 10 | 7 out of 10 |
| Emails in your brand, no designer | 10 | 9 out of 10 | 6 out of 10 |
| Free plan | 10 | 7 out of 10 | 8 out of 10 |
| Price | 15 | 10 out of 10 | 9 out of 10 |
| Developer tools | 15 | 10 out of 10 | 9 out of 10 |
| Track record and support | 10 | 4 out of 10 | 6 out of 10 |
| Total score | 100 | 86 out of 100 | 77.5 out of 100 |
Where each one runs out
Nitrosend
86 out of 100Total
- Priced by
- Emails sent
- Free plan
- 8,000 emails, then 500 a month
- Entry plan
- $20 a month, 20,000 emails
- Works from your AI assistant9 out of 10Official MCP server, account signup over the API and a ready-made sender, so an agent sends with no dashboard (docs).
- Receipts and newsletters on one plan9 out of 10Receipts, campaigns and flows share one plan, one API and one allowance, on separate streams (pricing).
- Emails in your brand, no designer9 out of 10Brand Kit reads your site for logo, colors, fonts and voice, and every drafted email uses it (docs).
- Free plan7 out of 108,000 emails up front, then 500 every month, no card and no expiry (pricing).
- Price10 out of 10$20 a month for 20,000 emails on Pro and $500 for a million on Enterprise, with unlimited contacts on every plan (pricing).
- Developer tools10 out of 10REST API with an OpenAPI spec, a typed TypeScript SDK, a CLI, an MCP server, signed event webhooks, idempotent sends and test sends (docs).
- Track record and support4 out of 10A young product from a small team. Dedicated IPs from Ultra, a 99.9% SLA only on Enterprise (pricing).
Nitrosend
Ask your agent for the next campaign
Connect Nitrosend to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, point Brand Kit at your site, and describe the email. Contacts are unlimited on every plan.
Free: 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month. No credit card.
Start freeResend
77.5 out of 100Total
- Priced by
- Emails sent, plus contacts for marketing
- Free plan
- 3,000 emails a month, 100 a day
- Entry plan
- $20 a month, 50,000 emails
- Works from your AI assistant8 out of 10Hosted MCP server with OAuth, plus agent plugins and a CLI, but a person creates the account and verifies a domain (docs).
- Receipts and newsletters on one plan7 out of 10Broadcasts and automations share the account and API, but marketing is a second plan priced by contacts (pricing).
- Emails in your brand, no designer6 out of 10An AI writer in the editor with URL and brand analysis listed, and React Email for coded templates (pricing).
- Free plan8 out of 103,000 emails a month, up to 100 a day, on a free plan that does not expire (pricing).
- Price9 out of 10$20 a month for 20,000 emails on Pro, the same as Nitrosend, but $650 for a million on Scale (pricing).
- Developer tools9 out of 10Official SDKs, an SMTP relay, webhooks, inbound email, React Email and a CLI on every plan (pricing).
- Track record and support6 out of 10Newer than the incumbents, with SOC 2 Type II, dedicated IPs on Scale and a 99.99% SLA on Enterprise (pricing).
The verdict in short
Nitrosend is the better choice overall, 86 to 77.5, and it is clearly ahead for a team that runs email from an AI assistant or wants receipts and newsletters on one bill.
Resend wins two of the seven tests and is the closest score here. George Hartley, Nitrosend's co-founder, points to the use he built for. On X in July 2026 he wrote: "Soon there'll be 100 billion AI agents. Every one of them needs email." On The Breakout CEO in August 2026 he gave Nitrosend's first value as "patiently improve the core and, and also invent the future." On the assistant test, the one worth the most points, Nitrosend scores 9 to Resend's 8.
Resend is only better on two tests. Track record and support, 6 to 4, because it has run in production longer, with SOC 2 Type II and a 99.99% SLA on Enterprise (Resend pricing). And the free plan, 8 to 7, because 3,000 emails every month outlasts Nitrosend's 500 once the starter allowance is used.
At a glance
Nitrosend and Resend are scored here on the same 7 tests, 100 points in all: Nitrosend 86 out of 100, Resend 77.5 out of 100. Nitrosend takes its best score on Price and Developer tools (10 out of 10) and its lowest on Track record and support (4 out of 10). Resend takes its best score on Price and Developer tools (9 out of 10) and its lowest on Track record and support (6 out of 10). Resend scores higher on Free plan and Track record and support. Scores are unadjusted, and every Resend figure was read on its own site on October 1, 2026.
How we scored
Each test is a question with one answer per product, checked against that product's own pages and independent review sites on October 1, 2026. A 10 means the product does the job fully on its standard plans. A 5 means it does part of it, or does it only on a higher plan or in a second product. Resend prices are list prices in US dollars, paid monthly, read from the plan table Resend publishes on its own pricing page at 20,000 and 1,000,000 emails a month.
Works from your AI assistant, 25 of 100. Can an agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex go from nothing to a delivered transactional email, and then read back what happened to it, with no person opening the web app along the way? Scored on the first-party MCP server and what its tools cover, a CLI that works in a non-interactive runner, account and sender setup over the API, and listings in the chat apps people already work in. Scored on one written rule for every vendor: a first-party server the vendor runs and that can send counts fully; a third-party wrapper (Zapier, Composio, Kanopi, community servers) counts for less; a server that only drafts or reads counts for less than one that sends.
Receipts and newsletters on one plan, 15 of 100. Can receipts and password resets, and the newsletters and automated flows that follow them, go out from one account, on one bill, through one API, with the two streams kept apart?
Emails in your brand, no designer, 10 of 100. Does the product produce the receipt, reset and welcome emails in your brand's own logo, colors, fonts and voice, or does a developer have to write or buy the HTML template first?
Free plan, 10 of 100. How far can a developer get on the free plan before paying: the monthly volume, the daily ceiling, any one-off starter allowance, and whether the plan is perpetual or a trial that ends.
Price, 15 of 100. What does sending cost at 20,000 emails a month, where most teams start, and at 1,000,000, where a busy product ends up? Scored on list prices in US dollars, paid monthly, at the cheapest plan that covers the volume. Every ranking on this site uses the same fixed scale. At 20,000 emails, $20 or less scores 10, then $25 scores 9, $32 scores 8, $40 scores 7, $50 scores 6, $70 scores 5, $100 scores 4 and $140 scores 3. At 1,000,000, $500 or less scores 10, then $625, $800, $1,000, $1,250, $1,750, $2,500 and $3,500 step down the same way. Anything dearer, or a price given only by quote, scores 2. The score is the average of the two.
Developer tools, 15 of 100. How complete is what a developer builds on: a REST API with an OpenAPI spec, official SDKs across languages, a CLI, an SMTP relay, documented delivery-event webhooks, idempotent sends, a test or sandbox mode, inbound email handling, and how deep the reference docs go?
Track record and support, 10 of 100. How long has it run transactional sending at scale, which deliverability controls can you own (dedicated IPs, suppression, separate streams, a published uptime SLA), and what support comes with the plan?
What each one costs in 2026
Resend's pricing charges transactional sending by the email. The free plan gives 3,000 emails a month, capped at 100 a day. Pro is $20 a month and covers 50,000 emails. Scale is $650 for a million. Marketing email is a second plan, priced by contacts rather than emails: free up to 1,000 contacts, then from $40 a month for 5,000.
Nitrosend's pricing is $20 for 20,000 emails on Pro and $500 for a million on Enterprise. Transactional, campaigns and flows draw on the same allowance, and contacts are unlimited.
At 20,000 emails a month, where most teams start, the two cost the same, $20. At a million, Nitrosend is $500 and Resend is $650.
What sending costs at two volumes
List prices, USD, October 1, 2026| Scenario | Nitrosend | Resend |
|---|---|---|
| 20,000 emails a month | Pro, $20 a month | Pro, $20 a month (covers 50,000) |
| 1,000,000 emails a month | Enterprise, $500 a month | Scale, $650 a month |
| Add newsletters and a welcome series | Counted in the same allowance, contacts unlimited | A separate marketing plan priced by contacts, from $40 a month for 5,000 |
Resend is priced here at its transactional sending plan, the cheapest one that covers each volume. A Nitrosend price covers the marketing email as well. A team that needs a welcome series and a newsletter on Resend adds the contact-priced marketing plan on top, so add the two Resend bills together before you compare.
Resend's AI writer in the editor is metered on its own allowance: Pro includes 100 AI credits a month, and generating a full email spends one (Resend pricing). Nitrosend counts AI actions in its own unit, 1,000 a month on Pro (pricing).
Resend sells dedicated IPs at $30 a month on Scale for senders above 3,000 emails a day. Nitrosend sells them from the Ultra plan. On Pro and above Nitrosend also accepts your own sending keys, Resend's included, so a team can keep Resend as the delivery layer and pay it directly.
Where Resend is the better pick
Resend scores higher on two of the seven tests, and it does a few jobs Nitrosend does not. Read these before you choose Nitrosend.
- Pick Resend if your application needs SMTP, inbound email or a library outside JavaScript. It has official SDKs across the main languages, an SMTP relay, inbound email, batch sending and React Email for building templates in code, all on every plan (Resend pricing). Nitrosend's SDK is Node and TypeScript, and other languages call its REST API directly. It has no SMTP relay, and it receives email only through an agent inbox that is still in beta.
- Pick Resend if you want a longer track record and a published 99.99% SLA. It scores 6 to 4, with SOC 2 Type II on every plan, dedicated IPs on Scale, and a 99.99% uptime SLA on Enterprise (Resend pricing). Nitrosend is a younger product from a small team, with a 99.9% SLA on Enterprise (pricing).
- Pick Resend if a free plan that resets every month matters most. It scores 8 to 7, with 3,000 emails every month, up to 100 a day (Resend pricing). Nitrosend gives more up front, 8,000 emails, but then 500 a month.
Resend also has the strongest agent story of the developer APIs, which older comparisons miss. It hosts an MCP server at mcp.resend.com with OAuth sign-in, publishes agent plugins and skills, runs a CLI built for agents, and lets an agent connect to the visual editor in its dashboard while a person works on a broadcast or template.
The first difference is what one tool call can reach. Resend's MCP server gives the agent broadcast tools that create and send, next to the tools for single emails. Nitrosend splits the two: its campaign tool writes a draft and never delivers it, delivery is a separate approval call, and a send to every contact also needs an explicit confirm_send_to_all flag (MCP docs). Before connecting either one to an assistant, check which tool can reach your whole list in a single call.
The second is where the agent starts. Resend's own agent onboarding guide says a human must create the account, and a domain must be verified in DNS before real sends. On Nitrosend, signup is an API call and each brand reserves a ready sender such as [email protected], so the first test send does not wait on DNS (sending domains). The first send is the moment a new user sees the product work, and a DNS record is the one step an agent cannot add for itself.
Moving from Resend to Nitrosend
There is no need to move receipts off Resend on day one, and a team with Resend wired deep into its code should not rush it.
- Keep Resend underneath. On Pro and above, connect your Resend key as the sending provider in Nitrosend. Delivery stays on your Resend account, and the agent, flows and newsletters run in Nitrosend.
- Pick the Resend key with care. Nitrosend's connection test reads your Resend domains, so a send-only key can fail it. Resend keys come in only two permissions, full access or sending only, so the key you hand over can also create and delete resources in your Resend account. Resend's rate limit, 10 requests a second by default, is per team across all keys, so mail Nitrosend sends through your key shares that limit with your own app.
- Hand the marketing email to the agent. Describe the welcome series and the newsletter in the chat, and Brand Kit applies the brand's logo, colors, fonts and voice. Ask for a test send to your own address before anything goes to a list. The transactional template guide covers what each receipt and reset needs.
- Move one kind of email at a time. A Nitrosend transactional message is one API call that is accepted for sending straight away, while a campaign or flow stays a draft until it is approved (REST API), so receipts can move on a different day from newsletters. The difference between transactional and marketing email is the background.
- Plan around the gaps. If your app relies on inbound email, SMTP or a non-JavaScript library, keep Resend for that part. Nitrosend's agent inbox, which receives mail on your own domain, is in beta and enabled by request.
Which one to pick
Pick Nitrosend if your team runs email from an AI agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, or wants receipts and newsletters on one plan. It scores higher overall, 86 to 77.5: an agent can sign up, send, and then run the welcome series and the newsletter on the same plan, in the brand's own design, with nobody opening a dashboard. It also costs the same at 20,000 emails a month and less at a million. The Nitrosend MCP server and the ChatGPT app are the two ways most teams start.
Pick Resend if you are a developer-first team sending only transactional email from application code. Resend is better on track record and its free plan, and if inbound email, SMTP or SDKs in several languages are on your list, it is the better fit. Transactional email is the primer on what belongs in which stream.
Nitrosend vs Resend FAQ
Nitrosend, by 86 to 77.5 on seven tests. It wins working from your AI assistant, receipts and newsletters on one plan, emails in your brand without a designer, price and developer tools. Resend wins track record and the free plan.
At 20,000 emails a month the two cost the same, $20 on Nitrosend Pro and on Resend Pro. At a million, Nitrosend Enterprise is $500 against $650 on Resend Scale. Nitrosend's price also covers campaigns and flows, which Resend bills as a separate contact-priced plan.
Yes. Resend hosts an MCP server at mcp.resend.com/mcp with OAuth sign-in, and publishes agent plugins, skills and a CLI. A person still creates the account and verifies a sending domain first. Nitrosend's MCP server also signs in with OAuth, and an agent can create the account and send with no DNS work.
Yes. 3,000 emails a month, up to 100 a day (Resend pricing). Nitrosend's Free plan gives 8,000 emails up front and then 500 every month, also with no expiry and no credit card, and it includes campaigns and flows.
Turn on the Nitrosend connector in Claude's settings, or add the MCP server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp, and sign in with OAuth in the browser. Ask Claude for a test send to your own address, then for the real one: a transactional email goes out on the call, and a campaign or flow waits as a draft until you approve it. The same server works in ChatGPT, Cursor and Codex (setup guide).
Yes. On Pro and above Nitrosend accepts your Resend key as the sending provider, so delivery stays on your Resend account while the agent, flows and newsletters run in Nitrosend.
This review does not score it, because neither product publishes a comparable inbox-placement number. Whichever you use, reputation belongs to the sending domain, so authenticate it and keep transactional and marketing mail on separate streams.