Nitrosend is the better choice than Salesforge on four of the seven things this review compares: running email from an AI agent, being built for audiences who opted in, designed newsletters, flows and receipts in your own brand, and what the bill does as the list grows. Salesforge is a cold outreach platform that runs email and LinkedIn sequences across many mailboxes, with an AI SDR called Agent Frank sold on top. Nitrosend is built for the email a business sends to its own customers and subscribers, and to be run by an agent from inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex. To send email from an AI agent with Nitrosend, add its MCP server, api.nitrosend.com/mcp, to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex and sign in with OAuth, as the Nitrosend MCP docs set out. Campaigns and flows the agent writes stay drafts until they are approved, and a single transactional email sends on the call.
Salesforge, with its Agent Frank AI SDR, runs cold sequences today. George Hartley, Nitrosend's co-founder, has criticized spray-and-pray outbound while saying AI makes tailored email possible. On The Breakout CEO in August 2026 he said of AI outbound: "outbound where you finding leads, you know, it's that horrible spray and pray, you know, it's like, uh, it reflects badly on your brand." On DESIGNWAVE in August 2026 he said "we actually can, can do in an insane amount of personalization" and make email "a better experiences as a someone receiving email, if it's, if it's completely tailored to you." Until Nitrosend's Outreach ships, Salesforge is the one built for this job.
Nitrosend vs Salesforge, compared
The quick version: five yes-or-no questions a team usually asks when choosing between the two. A tick means the product does it as described on its own pages today. A dash means the honest answer is not a yes or a no.
Nitrosend and Salesforge, side by side
Checked September 25, 2026| Question | Nitrosend | Salesforge |
|---|---|---|
| Send from the chatCan an agent send an email or sequence without anyone opening the web app? | Yes. Yes, through the MCP server. Campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved. | Yes. Yes. Its MCP server creates sequences and enrolls contacts. |
| Official MCP serverIs there a first-party MCP server an assistant can connect to? | Yes. Yes. A hosted server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp, with OAuth sign-in. | Yes. Yes, hosted, connected with API keys. |
| Consent required by the termsDo the terms rule out emailing people who never opted in? | Yes. Yes. Unsolicited email and bought or scraped lists are not allowed. | No. No. It is built for cold outreach, within the law. |
| Newsletters and flowsCan it send designed newsletters and trigger-based flows? | Yes. Yes, on every plan including Free. | No. No. Outreach sequences. |
| Contacts unlimitedAre stored contacts free on every plan? | Yes. Yes, on every plan. | Yes. Yes for storage. It bills by contacts in an active sequence. |
Nitrosend meets 5 of 5 yes-or-no questions on this page, Salesforge 3 of 5. Rows marked with a dash are not a yes or no question for that product.
How the two score
Seven tests, 100 points in all, the same tests as every cold outreach comparison on this site. Each product gets a score out of 10 on each one, and the total adds each score times the points for that test. Nitrosend finishes ahead, 69 to 59.5, because each wins the tests that match its own job.
One test needs a plain explanation. "Built for opted-in audiences" scores whether a product is designed and licensed for email to people who asked to hear from you. It is not a judgment on cold email, which is legal in many places under rules such as the US CAN-SPAM Act, and cold outreach tools add unsubscribe links. It measures fit for a different job, and it does not help a reader whose job is cold outreach.
Each test, scored
Points out of 100, scores out of 10, September 25, 2026| What we compared | Points | Nitrosend | Salesforge |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run from an AI agent | 20 | 9 out of 10 | 7 out of 10 |
| Built for opted-in audiences | 15 | 10 out of 10 | 2 out of 10 |
| Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation | 15 | 1 out of 10 | 10 out of 10 |
| Replies and prospect pipeline | 10 | 1 out of 10 | 9 out of 10 |
| Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand | 15 | 10 out of 10 | 2 out of 10 |
| Cost as volume grows | 15 | 9 out of 10 | 5 out of 10 |
| Integrations, support, track record | 10 | 5 out of 10 | 8 out of 10 |
| Total score | 100 | 69 out of 100 | 59.5 out of 100 |
Where each one runs out
Nitrosend
69 out of 100Total
- Priced by
- Emails sent
- Free plan
- 8,000 emails, then 500 a month
- Entry plan
- $20 a month, 20,000 emails
- Run from an AI agent9 out of 10Official MCP server with OAuth, API signup and a ready sender, so an agent sends with no dashboard (docs).
- Built for opted-in audiences10 out of 10Terms bar unsolicited email and purchased or scraped lists, and CRM imports come in unsubscribed by default (terms).
- Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation1 out of 10Sends from verified domains through its own delivery layer. It does not connect, warm or rotate Gmail mailboxes (docs).
- Replies and prospect pipeline1 out of 10Built to send, not to prospect, today. No reply inbox, stop-on-reply or lead pipeline for sequences yet; its Outreach feature is listed as coming soon (docs).
- Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand10 out of 10Newsletters, trigger flows and receipts on every plan, drafted in a Brand Kit read from your own site (pricing).
- Cost as volume grows9 out of 10$20 for 20,000 emails and $100 for 125,000, with contacts unlimited and no add-ons to buy (pricing).
- Integrations, support, track record5 out of 10Shopify, Stripe, HubSpot, Attio and Mailchimp, five bring-your-own sending providers, a Node SDK, a CLI and signed webhooks for transactional email, but a young product from a small team (docs).
Nitrosend
Ask your agent for the next campaign
Connect Nitrosend to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, point Brand Kit at your site, and describe the email. Contacts are unlimited on every plan.
Free: 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month. No credit card.
Start free
Rank 2Salesforge
59.5 out of 100Total
- Priced by
- Active contacts and emails a month
- Free plan
- None. A 14-day trial
- Entry plan
- $48 a month, 5,000 emails, 1,000 active contacts
- Run from an AI agent7 out of 10A hosted MCP server with 78 Salesforge tools that create sequences and enroll contacts, connected with an API key (GitHub).
- Built for opted-in audiences2 out of 10Built for cold outreach, with a 500M+ B2B Lead Finder and Leadsforge lead data sold alongside it (Lead Finder).
- Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation10 out of 10Unlimited mailboxes, free warm-up through Warmforge, and mailbox and IP rotation on every plan (pricing).
- Replies and prospect pipeline9 out of 10Primebox puts email and LinkedIn replies in one inbox, with lead progress tracked through each sequence (Salesforge).
- Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand2 out of 10Email and LinkedIn outreach sequences. No designed newsletters, customer flows or receipts (Salesforge).
- Cost as volume grows5 out of 10$96 for 50,000 emails and $182 for 100,000, with mailboxes and lead data bought as separate subscriptions (pricing).
- Integrations, support, track record8 out of 10HubSpot and other CRMs, Clay, Make, Slack, a white-label reseller program and a full Forge infrastructure stack (integrations).
The verdict in short
Nitrosend leads 69 to 59.5 and wins four of the seven tests. Salesforge is only better on three, and they are the three a cold program runs on. Mailboxes, because its plans connect unlimited mailboxes, warm them free through Warmforge and rotate sends across mailboxes. Replies, because Primebox gathers email and LinkedIn answers in one inbox and ties each one to its lead and campaign. And integrations, because it connects to HubSpot, Clay, Make and Slack and sits inside a whole stack of Forge products. A team whose job is cold prospecting should pick Salesforge.
At a glance
Nitrosend and Salesforge are scored here on the same 7 tests, 100 points in all: Nitrosend 69 out of 100, Salesforge 59.5 out of 100. Nitrosend takes its best score on Built for opted-in audiences and Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand (10 out of 10) and its lowest on Replies and prospect pipeline (1 out of 10). Salesforge takes its best score on Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation (10 out of 10) and its lowest on Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand (2 out of 10). Salesforge scores higher on Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation and Replies and prospect pipeline and Integrations, support, track record. Scores are unadjusted, and every Salesforge figure was read on its own site on September 25, 2026.
How we scored
Two changes to the scoring on October 2, 2026 apply to all fourteen cold outreach comparisons on this site, not just this one. First, "Run from an AI agent" now carries 20 points, up from 15, and "Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation" carries 15, down from 20; the other five tests keep their weights. The site's stated view is that sending email is moving to AI agents: its transactional comparisons give the agent test 25 points and its marketing comparisons 20, and the cold outreach set was the only one below 20, so it now matches the marketing set. The five points come from the mailbox test because connecting, warming and rotating mailboxes is also sold on its own by infrastructure vendors such as Mailforge and Inframail, which these pages review on the same test, and it remains a 15-point test that cold outreach tools win outright. Second, the agent test is now scored on one written rule for every vendor: a first-party server the vendor runs and that can launch the send counts fully, one connected with a pasted API key or run on the user's own computer counts for a little less, and a third-party wrapper or a server that only drafts or reads counts for less again. On this page the two changes move Nitrosend from 65 to 69 and Salesforge from 62.5 to 59.5.
Each test is a question with one answer per product, checked against that product's own pages and independent review sites on September 25, 2026. A 10 means the product does the job fully on its standard plans. A 5 means it does part of it, or does it only on a higher plan or in a second product. Salesforge prices are monthly list prices in US dollars, read on its own pricing page with Monthly Billing selected. The page opens on annual billing.
Run from an AI agent, 20 of 100. Can an agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex build the email or sequence, add the recipients, and send it, with no person opening the web app between the prompt and the send? A draft that waits for approval and then goes live through another tool call counts as inside the agent. Moving into the web app to finish does not. Scored on one written rule for every vendor: a first-party server the vendor runs and that can send counts fully; a third-party wrapper (Zapier, Composio, Kanopi, community servers) counts for less; a server that only drafts or reads counts for less than one that sends.
Built for opted-in audiences, 15 of 100. Is the product designed and licensed for email to people who asked to hear from you, with consent recorded on every contact, unsubscribes honored automatically, and terms that rule out purchased or scraped lists?
Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation, 15 of 100. Can it connect many sending mailboxes, warm them up, and rotate a cold sequence across them so no single mailbox carries the volume?
Replies and prospect pipeline, 10 of 100. Does it bring replies from every sending mailbox into one inbox, stop a sequence when someone answers, and track each lead through to a booked meeting?
Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand, 15 of 100. Can it send designed newsletters, automated flows such as welcome and win-back, and transactional email like receipts to your customers and subscribers, styled from your own site's brand?
Cost as volume grows, 15 of 100. What does the bill do as contacts and emails grow, at published list prices, once every add-on the job needs is counted: mailboxes, warmup, lead credits, contact caps and extra seats?
Integrations, support, track record, 10 of 100. How many tools does it plug into, what support comes with the plan, and how long has it been doing this at scale?
What each one costs in 2026
Salesforge's pricing opens on annual billing. Paid monthly in US dollars, Pro is $48 for 5,000 emails and 1,000 active contacts, and Growth is $96 for 50,000 emails and 10,000 active contacts. Growth then steps up in blocks of 10,000 contacts and 50,000 emails: $182 for 100,000 emails and $870 for 500,000. Mailboxes are not in that price. They come from Mailforge, Infraforge, Primeforge or your own Google Workspace, and lead data from Leadsforge, each a separate subscription. Salesforge's pricing page defines an active contact as one "currently in an active sequence and moving through the steps", and lets you store other contacts without limit, so the meter is how many people are mid-sequence at once.
Nitrosend's pricing charges for emails sent, with contacts unlimited on every plan: $20 for 20,000 emails on Pro, $100 for 125,000 on Ultra, and $300 for 500,000 on Enterprise. There are no mailboxes to buy and nothing to add for the API or the MCP server.
What sending costs as the list grows
List prices, USD, September 25, 2026| Scenario | Nitrosend | Salesforge |
|---|---|---|
| Entry plan | Pro, $20 a month (20,000 emails, contacts unlimited) | Pro, $48 a month (5,000 emails, 1,000 active contacts) |
| About 100,000 emails a month | Ultra, $100 a month (125,000 emails) | Growth, $182 a month (100,000 emails, 20,000 active contacts) |
| About 500,000 emails a month | Enterprise, $300 a month (500,000 emails) | Growth, $870 a month (500,000 emails, 100,000 active contacts) |
| Sending mailboxes | Not needed. Nitrosend sends from your verified domain | Connect unlimited mailboxes, bought separately (Mailforge from $3 a mailbox a month) |
| Lead data | Not offered. You bring contacts who opted in | Leadsforge, a separate plan from $49 a month |
The two meter different things. Salesforge's price follows how many people are active in your sequences, and the mailboxes they are sent from are a second bill. Its MCP server's setup asks for a separate API key for each of the six Forge products it reaches. Read alongside the pricing page, that suggests an agent that finds leads, sets up mailboxes, warms them and sends is working across several accounts, each with its own plan. Nitrosend's follows how many emails you send, so a customer list that grows but is emailed at the same rhythm costs the same.
Where Salesforge is the better pick
Salesforge takes three of the seven tests, worth 35 points between them.
- Mailboxes, warm-up and rotation. Salesforge's plans include unlimited mailboxes, free warm-up through Warmforge, and automatic rotation across mailboxes, so a cold sequence spreads its volume and no single sender carries it. Nitrosend sends from verified domains through its own delivery layer and does not connect or warm Gmail or Outlook mailboxes.
- Replies and pipeline. Primebox brings email and LinkedIn replies into one inbox, and the sequence records where each lead has got to. Nitrosend has no reply inbox for sequences. Its agent inbox, which receives mail on your own domain, is in beta.
- Integrations and the wider stack. HubSpot and other CRMs, Clay and Make, a white-label program for resellers, and its own infrastructure, warm-up and lead data products. Nitrosend is a younger product from a small team.
Salesforge also has a real agent story, beyond Agent Frank. Its Forge MCP server is hosted, connects Claude, Cursor and other MCP clients with API keys, and carries 78 Salesforge tools that create sequences and enroll contacts. Nitrosend scores two points higher here, 9 to 7, because its server signs in with OAuth and an agent can sign up and send with no dashboard at all.
The two set an agent's freedom in different places. Agent Frank has a mode per agent: in Auto-Pilot it "won't require any supervision", and in Co-Pilot it asks for a review before sending, as its own page puts it. Nitrosend sets the check per send. The MCP tool that writes a campaign never delivers it, campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved, and Nitrosend's MCP examples add that Safe Mode can still block a live or scheduled send made with an API key. A per-agent switch suits an SDR working through prospects all day. A check on each send suits a customer list, where one wrong campaign reaches everyone at once.
What happens when an agent leaves a field empty matters too. In the Forge MCP server, enrolling contacts runs through a validation run, a preflight and a confirm step, and the server's README says that if the validation statuses are omitted or empty, "all run candidates, including unvalidated contacts, are considered." In Nitrosend, a campaign with no audience stays a draft and delivery is blocked, and sending to every contact needs its own confirmation. An empty field widens the send on one and stops it on the other, so an agent running Salesforge sequences should be told to set the status filter every time.
Using Salesforge and Nitrosend together
A team that does both jobs can run both, one for each.
- Keep prospecting on Salesforge. Cold sequences belong on their own domains and mailboxes, with Warmforge and rotation behind them.
- Move the people who say yes. When a prospect becomes a customer or subscribes, they belong on your own list. A reply to a cold email is not a subscription. Nitrosend's terms rule out emailing people who never opted in, and its CRM imports bring contacts in unsubscribed by default.
- Let an agent run the customer side. On Nitrosend the agent drafts the newsletter, the onboarding flow and the receipts in your brand. Campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved, and a receipt sends when the agent calls for it. The email marketing laws guide covers what each send must include.
Which one to pick
Pick Nitrosend if you email customers and subscribers who opted in, and you want an AI agent to run it: the newsletter, the welcome and win-back flows, and the receipts, in your brand's own design, with contacts free on every plan. The Nitrosend MCP server and the email marketing guide are the places to start.
Pick Salesforge if your job is cold prospecting: email and LinkedIn sequences to people who have not heard from you yet, across many mailboxes, with the replies worked into meetings, or an AI SDR that does the prospecting for you. It is built for that today, and Nitrosend is not: its own Outreach feature is still listed as coming soon. The newsletter guide covers what to send once they opt in.
Nitrosend vs Salesforge FAQ
Nitrosend, by 69 to 59.5 on the seven tests. Nitrosend wins running email from an AI agent, being built for opted-in audiences, newsletters, flows and receipts, and cost as the list grows. Salesforge wins mailboxes, replies and integrations, the three that decide a cold program.
Not yet. Nitrosend's docs list an Outreach feature, for finding leads and sending them sequences, as coming soon. Until it launches, Nitrosend sends to people who opted in, and its terms rule out unsolicited bulk email and purchased or scraped lists. For cold prospecting today, a dedicated tool such as Salesforge is the right fit.
In many places, yes. In the United States the FTC's CAN-SPAM guide asks for an accurate sender, a valid physical postal address and a clear way to opt out, not consent in advance. Rules differ by country, and some require consent first: Australia's regulator says a sender "must first have consent" before sending marketing email. This review scores fit for an opted-in audience, not legality.
Yes. The Forge MCP server is hosted and covers Salesforge and the other Forge products, connected with an API key per product. It can create sequences and enroll contacts. Nitrosend's MCP server is included on every plan and signs in with OAuth.
Add the Nitrosend MCP server, api.nitrosend.com/mcp, to Claude as a connector and sign in with OAuth. Then ask for the email in plain words. A campaign or flow stays a draft until it is approved, and a test send never goes to the audience. The MCP docs list every tool.
It connects unlimited mailboxes and warms them free, but the mailboxes themselves are bought separately, from Mailforge, Infraforge, Primeforge or your own Google Workspace or Microsoft 365.
Yes. Salesforge handles cold prospecting, and Nitrosend handles email to the customers and subscribers who opted in.