Nitrosend is the better choice than Saleshandy on four of the seven things this review compares: running email from an AI agent, being built for audiences who opted in, designed newsletters, flows and receipts in your own brand, and what the bill does as the list grows. Saleshandy is a cold outreach platform that pairs sending with a large B2B contact database. Nitrosend is built for the email a business sends to its own customers and subscribers, and to be run by an agent from inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex.
Saleshandy is the tool for cold sequences. George Hartley, Nitrosend's co-founder, has said what agents needed beyond sending, and that relevance matters in email. On The Breakout CEO in August 2026 he described agents that signed up and sent on their own, and then: "Oh, actually they need an inbox as well." On DESIGNWAVE in August 2026 he added that relevance cuts both ways: "that might mean not getting an email if, you know, if, if you're not a person who's sort of relevant." Until Nitrosend's Outreach ships, Saleshandy is the one built for this job.
To send email from an AI agent with Nitrosend, connect the assistant to Nitrosend's hosted MCP server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp and sign in with OAuth, as the Nitrosend MCP docs describe; it works in Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor and Codex. Both products now expect an agent to do the work: Saleshandy lists MCP and a CLI on every plan for connecting ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini. The difference is who the agent is writing to.
Nitrosend vs Saleshandy, compared
The quick version: five yes-or-no questions a team usually asks when choosing between the two. A tick means the product does it as described on its own pages today. A dash means the honest answer is not a yes or a no.
Nitrosend and Saleshandy, side by side
Checked September 25, 2026| Question | Nitrosend | Saleshandy |
|---|---|---|
| Send from the chatCan an agent send an email or sequence without anyone opening the web app? | Yes. Yes, through the MCP server. Campaigns and flows stay drafts until approved. | Yes. Yes. Its MCP server creates sequences and controls campaigns. |
| Official MCP serverIs there a first-party MCP server an assistant can connect to? | Yes. Yes. A hosted server at api.nitrosend.com/mcp, with OAuth sign-in. | Yes. Yes, connected with an API key. |
| Consent required by the termsDo the terms rule out emailing people who never opted in? | Yes. Yes. Unsolicited email and bought or scraped lists are not allowed. | No. No. It is built for cold outreach, within the law. |
| Newsletters and flowsCan it send designed newsletters and trigger-based flows? | Yes. Yes, on every plan including Free. | No. No. Outreach sequences. |
| Contacts unlimitedAre stored contacts free on every plan? | Yes. Yes, on every plan. | Not a yes or no. Storage is unlimited, active prospects are capped below Scale. |
Nitrosend meets 5 of 5 yes-or-no questions on this page, Saleshandy 2 of 4. Rows marked with a dash are not a yes or no question for that product.
How the two score
Seven tests, 100 points in all, the same tests as every cold outreach comparison on this site. Each product gets a score out of 10 on each one, and the total adds each score times the points for that test. The two finish seven and a half points apart, 69 to 61.5, because each wins the tests that match its own job.
One test needs a plain explanation. "Built for opted-in audiences" scores whether a product is designed and licensed for email to people who asked to hear from you. It is not a judgment on cold email, which is legal in many places under rules such as the CAN-SPAM Act, and cold outreach tools add unsubscribe links. It measures fit for a different job, and it does not help a reader whose job is cold outreach.
Each test, scored
Points out of 100, scores out of 10, September 25, 2026| What we compared | Points | Nitrosend | Saleshandy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Run from an AI agent | 20 | 9 out of 10 | 7 out of 10 |
| Built for opted-in audiences | 15 | 10 out of 10 | 2 out of 10 |
| Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation | 15 | 1 out of 10 | 10 out of 10 |
| Replies and prospect pipeline | 10 | 1 out of 10 | 9 out of 10 |
| Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand | 15 | 10 out of 10 | 2 out of 10 |
| Cost as volume grows | 15 | 9 out of 10 | 7 out of 10 |
| Integrations, support, track record | 10 | 5 out of 10 | 7 out of 10 |
| Total score | 100 | 69 out of 100 | 61.5 out of 100 |
Where each one runs out
Nitrosend
69 out of 100Total
- Priced by
- Emails sent
- Free plan
- 8,000 emails, then 500 a month
- Entry plan
- $20 a month, 20,000 emails
- Run from an AI agent9 out of 10Official MCP server with OAuth, API signup and a ready sender, so an agent sends with no dashboard (docs).
- Built for opted-in audiences10 out of 10Terms bar unsolicited email and purchased or scraped lists, and CRM imports come in unsubscribed by default (terms).
- Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation1 out of 10Sends from verified domains through its own delivery layer. It does not connect, warm or rotate Gmail mailboxes (docs).
- Replies and prospect pipeline1 out of 10Built to send, not to prospect, today. No reply inbox, stop-on-reply or lead pipeline for sequences yet; its Outreach feature is listed as coming soon (docs).
- Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand10 out of 10Newsletters, trigger flows and receipts on every plan, drafted in a Brand Kit read from your own site (pricing).
- Cost as volume grows9 out of 10$20 for 20,000 emails and $100 for 125,000, with contacts unlimited and no add-ons to buy (pricing).
- Integrations, support, track record5 out of 10Shopify, Stripe, HubSpot, Attio and Mailchimp, five bring-your-own sending providers, a Node SDK, a CLI and signed webhooks for transactional email, but a young product from a small team (docs).
Nitrosend
Ask your agent for the next campaign
Connect Nitrosend to Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex, point Brand Kit at your site, and describe the email. Contacts are unlimited on every plan.
Free: 8,000 emails to start, then 500 a month. No credit card.
Start free
Rank 2Saleshandy
61.5 out of 100Total
- Priced by
- Emails sent and active prospects
- Free plan
- None. A 7-day trial
- Entry plan
- $41 a month, 6,000 emails, 2,000 active prospects
- Run from an AI agent7 out of 10An MCP server that creates sequences, adds prospects and controls campaigns, connected with an API key (Saleshandy).
- Built for opted-in audiences2 out of 10Every plan bundles search of an 852M+ contact B2B database and lead finder credits for cold prospecting (pricing).
- Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation10 out of 10Unlimited email accounts and warm-up, with sender rotation across 10 to 100 mailboxes by plan (pricing).
- Replies and prospect pipeline9 out of 10A unified inbox for replies from every mailbox and a built-in prospect CRM (pricing).
- Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand2 out of 10Cold email and multichannel sequences. No designed newsletters, customer flows or receipts (pricing).
- Cost as volume grows7 out of 10$99 for 100,000 emails with lead data included and no metered credits, but active prospects are capped (pricing).
- Integrations, support, track record7 out of 10Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho and Zapier, SOC 2, and a dedicated account manager on Scale (pricing).
The verdict in short
Nitrosend leads 69 to 61.5 and wins four of the seven tests. Saleshandy is only better on three, and they are the three a cold program runs on. Mailboxes, because every plan connects unlimited email accounts with warm-up and rotates sends across them. Replies, because a unified inbox gathers answers from every mailbox into a built-in prospect CRM. And integrations and support, because it syncs with Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive and Zoho, and adds a dedicated account manager on Scale, all listed on Saleshandy's pricing page. A team whose job is cold prospecting should pick Saleshandy.
At a glance
Nitrosend and Saleshandy are scored here on the same 7 tests, 100 points in all: Nitrosend 69 out of 100, Saleshandy 61.5 out of 100. Nitrosend takes its best score on Built for opted-in audiences and Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand (10 out of 10) and its lowest on Replies and prospect pipeline (1 out of 10). Saleshandy takes its best score on Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation (10 out of 10) and its lowest on Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand (2 out of 10). Saleshandy scores higher on Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation and Replies and prospect pipeline and Integrations, support, track record. Scores are unadjusted, and every Saleshandy figure was read on its own site on September 25, 2026.
How we scored
Two changes to the scoring on October 2, 2026 apply to all fourteen cold outreach comparisons on this site, not just this one. First, "Run from an AI agent" now carries 20 points, up from 15, and "Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation" carries 15, down from 20; the other five tests keep their weights. The site's stated view is that sending email is moving to AI agents: its transactional comparisons give the agent test 25 points and its marketing comparisons 20, and the cold outreach set was the only one below 20, so it now matches the marketing set. The five points come from the mailbox test because connecting, warming and rotating mailboxes is also sold on its own by infrastructure vendors such as Mailforge and Inframail, which these pages review on the same test, and it remains a 15-point test that cold outreach tools win outright. Second, the agent test is now scored on one written rule for every vendor: a first-party server the vendor runs and that can launch the send counts fully, one connected with a pasted API key or run on the user's own computer counts for a little less, and a third-party wrapper or a server that only drafts or reads counts for less again. On this page the two changes move Nitrosend from 65 to 69 and Saleshandy from 63 to 61.5.
Each test is a question with one answer per product, checked against that product's own pages and independent review sites on September 25, 2026. A 10 means the product does the job fully on its standard plans. A 5 means it does part of it, or does it only on a higher plan or in a second product. Saleshandy prices are monthly list prices in US dollars read on its own pricing page. The page leads with annual prices and prints the monthly rate under each plan.
Run from an AI agent, 20 of 100. Can an agent inside Claude, ChatGPT, Cursor or Codex build the email or sequence, add the recipients, and send it, with no person opening the web app between the prompt and the send? Campaigns and flows that stay drafts until approved, with a single transactional email sent on the call, count as inside the agent. Moving into the web app to finish does not. Scored on one written rule for every vendor: a first-party server the vendor runs and that can send counts fully; a third-party wrapper (Zapier, Composio, Kanopi, community servers) counts for less; a server that only drafts or reads counts for less than one that sends.
Built for opted-in audiences, 15 of 100. Is the product designed and licensed for email to people who asked to hear from you, with consent recorded on every contact, unsubscribes honored automatically, and terms that rule out purchased or scraped lists?
Cold sending: mailboxes, warmup, rotation, 15 of 100. Can it connect many sending mailboxes, warm them up, and rotate a cold sequence across them so no single mailbox carries the volume?
Replies and prospect pipeline, 10 of 100. Does it bring replies from every sending mailbox into one inbox, stop a sequence when someone answers, and track each lead through to a booked meeting?
Newsletters, flows and receipts, on brand, 15 of 100. Can it send designed newsletters, automated flows such as welcome and win-back, and transactional email like receipts to your customers and subscribers, styled from your own site's brand?
Cost as volume grows, 15 of 100. What does the bill do as contacts and emails grow, at published list prices, once every add-on the job needs is counted: mailboxes, warmup, lead credits, contact caps and extra seats?
Integrations, support, track record, 10 of 100. How many tools does it plug into, what support comes with the plan, and how long has it been doing this at scale?
What each one costs in 2026
Saleshandy's pricing leads with annual rates and prints the monthly price under each plan. Paid monthly, Starter is $41 for 6,000 emails, 2,000 active prospects and one user, Pro is $99 for 100,000 emails, 30,000 active prospects and ten users, and Scale starts at $189 for 200,000 emails with unlimited users. Every plan includes search of its 852M+ contact database, lead finder credits and unlimited email accounts, with no metered credits for unverified emails.
The active prospect cap is easy to misread. Saleshandy stores as many prospects as you like on every plan; the cap counts only the people sitting in live sequences at once, so it limits how much outreach runs in parallel, not how big the list gets.
Nitrosend's pricing charges for emails sent, with contacts unlimited on every plan: $20 for 20,000 emails on Pro, $100 for 125,000 on Ultra, and $300 for 500,000 on Enterprise. Contacts are not counted at all, so a list of past customers costs nothing to keep and the plan follows the emails sent.
What sending costs as the list grows
List prices, USD, September 25, 2026| Scenario | Nitrosend | Saleshandy |
|---|---|---|
| Entry plan | Pro, $20 a month (20,000 emails, contacts unlimited) | Starter, $41 a month (6,000 emails, 2,000 active prospects, 1 user) |
| About 100,000 emails a month | Ultra, $100 a month (125,000 emails) | Pro, $99 a month (100,000 emails, 30,000 active prospects) |
| About 500,000 emails a month | Enterprise, $300 a month (500,000 emails) | Scale starts at $189 a month for 200,000 emails. Larger steps not priced on the page |
| Sending mailboxes | Not needed. Nitrosend sends from your verified domain | Unlimited email accounts connected, with warm-up |
| Lead data | Not offered. You bring contacts who opted in | 852M+ contact database, 1,500 to 8,000 lead finder credits a month |
At 100,000 emails a month the two cost about the same, $99 against $100. Saleshandy's price includes lead data. Nitrosend's includes newsletters, flows and receipts, and no cap on the contacts you keep.
Where Saleshandy is the better pick
Saleshandy takes three of the seven tests, worth 35 points between them.
- Mailboxes, warm-up and rotation. Unlimited email accounts and warm-up on every plan, with sender rotation across 10 mailboxes on Starter and 100 on Pro, per Saleshandy's pricing. Nitrosend sends from verified domains through its own delivery layer and does not connect or warm Gmail or Outlook mailboxes.
- Replies and pipeline. A unified inbox for every mailbox and a built-in CRM for prospects. Nitrosend has no reply inbox for sequences. An agent inbox that receives mail on your own domain is in beta.
- Integrations and support. Salesforce, HubSpot, Pipedrive, Zoho and Zapier, and a dedicated account manager on Scale, and the company states it is SOC 2 certified. Nitrosend is a younger product from a small team.
Saleshandy's agent access is solid. Its MCP server connects with an API key and can create sequences, add and verify prospects, update senders and change campaign status without opening the app. Nitrosend's server signs in with OAuth, and an agent can create the account itself. On Nitrosend, campaigns and flows stay drafts until they are approved, and a single transactional email sends on the call.
Using Saleshandy and Nitrosend together
Most teams that compare the two run both, one for each job.
- Keep prospecting on Saleshandy. Lead search, cold sequences and reply handling belong together, on their own domains and mailboxes.
- Do not move a prospect export across. Saleshandy lets you export leads to CSV, and a Nitrosend CSV import, by the import tool's own description, "asserts consent for the contacts it creates", so new email and phone channels from those rows come in subscribed. An agent told to "move the leads over" would turn cold prospects into subscribers on paper. Move people one at a time, or in a file of only those who said yes.
- Move the people who say yes, channel by channel. When a prospect becomes a customer or subscribes, they belong on your own list. Nitrosend's terms rule out emailing people who never opted in, and its CRM imports come in unsubscribed by default. Subscription in Nitrosend is held per channel, so a yes to email is not a yes to texts.
- Keep the two lists apart. A contact pulled from a lead database was not collected from the person. Where the GDPR applies, Article 14 requires telling that person where their data came from, at the latest at the first communication. That duty sits with the cold program; the newsletter guide covers what to send the people who chose to hear from you.
- Hand the list to the agent. Describe the win-back flow or the next newsletter to the assistant, and Brand Kit applies your logo, colors, fonts and voice. The drip marketing guide covers how flows differ from sequences.
Which one to pick
Pick Nitrosend if you email customers and subscribers who opted in, and you want an AI agent to run it: the newsletter, the welcome and win-back flows, and the receipts, in your brand's own design, with contacts free on every plan. The Nitrosend MCP server and the email marketing guide are the places to start.
Pick Saleshandy if your job is cold prospecting: finding leads in a large database, sending sequences to people who have not heard from you yet, and working the replies into meetings. It is built for that today, and Nitrosend is not: its own Outreach feature is still listed as coming soon. The email marketing laws guide covers what each kind of sending needs to stay compliant.
Nitrosend vs Saleshandy FAQ
Nitrosend, by seven and a half points, 69 to 61.5 on the seven tests. Nitrosend wins running email from an AI agent, being built for opted-in audiences, newsletters, flows and receipts, and cost as the list grows. Saleshandy wins mailboxes, replies and integrations, the three that decide a cold program.
Add Nitrosend's hosted MCP server, api.nitrosend.com/mcp, to Claude and sign in with OAuth; the MCP docs cover the setup, and the same server works in ChatGPT, Cursor and Codex. Then describe the email. Campaigns and flows stay drafts until they are approved, and a single transactional email sends on the call.
Not yet. Nitrosend's docs list an Outreach feature, for finding leads and sending them sequences, as coming soon. Until it launches, Nitrosend sends to people who opted in, and its terms rule out unsolicited bulk email and purchased or scraped lists. For cold prospecting today, a dedicated tool such as Saleshandy is the right fit.
In many places, yes, within rules such as the CAN-SPAM Act in the United States, which requires an accurate sender, a physical postal address and a working way to opt out. Rules differ by country, and some require consent first. This review scores fit for an opted-in audience, not legality.
Yes. Saleshandy's MCP server connects with an API key and can create sequences, manage prospects and control campaigns, and its pricing page lists it on every plan. Nitrosend's MCP server signs in with OAuth.
At 100,000 emails a month they are level: $99 on Saleshandy Pro paid monthly against $100 on Nitrosend Ultra. Saleshandy Pro caps active prospects, the people in live sequences at once, at 30,000. Nitrosend has no contact cap on any plan.
Yes, and it is a common setup. Saleshandy handles cold prospecting, and Nitrosend handles email to the customers and subscribers who opted in.