Home/Email examples/Fulfillment email examples

Fulfillment email examples

145 real order, shipping confirmation and receipt emails from 129 brands, out of 3,208 that 876 brands sent to two real inboxes. Filter by type and open any one full length.

VerifiedBy George Hartley, Co-founder·Updated
IKEA order confirmation email: Order confirmationAirbnb booking confirmation email: Confirmed: Your reservation for [DATE], 14Koala AU shipping email: A shipment from order [REF] is on the wayKitchen Warehouse delivery email: Your order [REF] has been deliveredVercel Inc. receipt email: Your receipt from Vercel Inc. #[ORDER_NO]

What a fulfillment email is

A fulfillment email is the message a customer gets after they pay: the order confirmation, the shipping confirmation, the delivery notice, the receipt, the booking confirmation. Marketers also call these post purchase emails. Their job is to say what was bought and what happens next.

We collected 3,208 fulfillment emails from 876 brands out of two ordinary inboxes, sent between 2016 and 2026, 3,140 of them in 2023 or later. Nothing here is a mockup. 74% come from Australian senders and 9% from American ones, because the inboxes are Australian. 364 have been published as images so far, and this page shows 145 from 129 brands. We left off 219: 162 that show personal details (a ZIP code beside a redacted address, a seller's username, a doctor's name, a license plate) or did not render properly, 46 repeats of a template the same brand already has here, and 11 that are not about an order, such as review requests and race-week countdowns.

3,208fulfillment emails collected
145shown on this page
94%subject lines that just state the transaction
Building your own? Transactional email templates has the code side of emails like these, and transactional email best practices covers getting them delivered.

Browse all 145 fulfillment emails

Tap a type to narrow the grid: 26 order confirmations, 20 booking confirmations, 17 shipping updates, 14 receipts and 11 delivery notices, plus payment confirmations, invoices, refunds and cancellations under More filters. Open any email to see it full length, with its subject line, notes on what it is doing, and a prompt that rebuilds it.

IKEA order confirmation email

IKEA

Order confirmation

order confirmationecommercecorporate

2026Open this email

Koala AU shipping email

Koala AU

A shipment from order [REF] is on the way

shippinghome furnitureminimal

2026Open this email

Kitchen Warehouse delivery email

Kitchen Warehouse

Your order [REF] has been delivered

deliveryecommerceutilitarian

2026Open this email

Vercel Inc. receipt email

Vercel Inc.

Your receipt from Vercel Inc. #[ORDER_NO]

receiptsaasminimal

2026Open this email

Amazon.com shipping email

Amazon.com

Shipped: "Snort Funny – The..."

shippingecommerceutilitarian

2026Open this email

NSW TrainLink booking confirmation email

NSW TrainLink

NSW TrainLink - Purchase Confirmed for Booking [ORDER_NO]

booking confirmationtransportutilitarian

2025Open this email

Airbnb booking confirmation email

Airbnb

Confirmed: Your reservation for [DATE] – 14

booking confirmationtravelminimal

2025Open this email

Koala AU order confirmation email

Koala AU

Order [REF] confirmed

order confirmationhome furnitureminimal

2026Open this email

DigitalOcean invoice email

DigitalOcean

[DigitalOcean] Your [DATE] invoice is available

invoicesaasplain text

2026Open this email

Target shipping email

Target

An item arrives today! Order [REF]

shippingretail fashioncorporate

2025Open this email

Runway AI, Inc. receipt email

Runway AI, Inc.

Your receipt from Runway AI, Inc. #[ORDER_NO]

receiptsaasminimal

2025Open this email

Uber Eats cancellation email

Uber Eats

Your order from Guzman y Gomez (World Square) cannot be fulfilled

cancellationfood beveragecorporate

2026Open this email

Budget booking confirmation email

Budget

Budget Rent A Car: Reservation Confirmation: [NAME], your Budget reservation #[ORDER_NO] at CNS is confirmed

booking confirmationtravelcorporate

2024Open this email

Anthropic, PBC receipt email

Anthropic, PBC

Your receipt from Anthropic, PBC #[ORDER_NO]

receiptsaasutilitarian

2026Open this email

Registry Australia payment confirmation email

Registry Australia

Invoice Payment Confirmation

payment confirmationprofessional servicesplain text

2025Open this email

Amazon.com account notice email

Amazon.com

Action Required: Problem with Your Kindle Order #[ORDER_NO]

account noticeecommerceutilitarian

2026Open this email

Airalo order confirmation email

Airalo

Thank you for your top-up order!

order confirmationtelecomutilitarian

2024Open this email

YouTube receipt email

YouTube

Your YouTube receipt

receiptmedia publishingplain text

2026Open this email

ANZ Startup Events Calendar booking confirmation email

ANZ Startup Events Calendar

Registration confirmed for Startmate Accelerator Demo Day Week Drinks!!

booking confirmationfinanceutilitarian

2026Open this email

TodayTix order confirmation email

TodayTix

Hey [NAME], your order for Potted Potter is confirmed

order confirmationentertainmentcorporate

2024Open this email

Amazon.com.au cancellation email

Amazon.com.au

Your order has been cancelled.

cancellationecommercecorporate

2025Open this email

GoGet payment confirmation email

GoGet

Payment for booking #[ORDER_NO] was received

payment confirmationautomotiveutilitarian

2026Open this email

Bridgeside Medical Centre appointment email

Bridgeside Medical Centre

[NAME], please confirm your upcoming appointment at Bridgeside Medical Centre

appointmenthealthcareutilitarian

2026Open this email

How fulfillment emails differ from other email

Fulfillment emails and all email, same two inboxes

3,208 fulfillment emails, 12,711 emails
Fulfillment emails and all email, same two inboxes: 3,208 fulfillment emails, 12,711 emails
What we measuredFulfillmentAll email
Subject line states the transaction plainly94%33%
Neutral in tone61%27%
Text heavy71%60%
Greets the reader by first name58%40%
Has a data table (items, prices, times)10%3%
Plain-text layout39%32%
Has a button27%40%
Asks for one thing only25%30%
Has a hero imageunder 1%12%
Median calls to action22

Fulfillment email is plainer than email in general. 94% of subject lines just state the transaction ("Order confirmation", "Your parcel is on its way"), against 33% of all email, and only 1 of the 3,208 leads with a discount. 61% are neutral in tone, more than twice the rate of email overall, and half (50%) use a utilitarian design.

It is also more personal. 58% greet the reader by first name, against 40% of all email, and 10% carry a data table of items, prices or times, more than three times the overall rate. What it rarely does is decorate: 30 emails out of 3,208 open with a hero image.

Just over a quarter (27%) include a button, against 40% of all email, and a quarter ask for one thing only, against 30%.

Taken together, the numbers describe a default template: 94% keep the subject line plain and under 1% open with a hero image. The reader is waiting for this email, and most senders spend none of that attention on anything beyond the order details.

What the set looks like

By type of email

all 3,208 fulfillment emails collected
By type of email: all 3,208 fulfillment emails collected
TypeEmailsShare of the setGreets by first nameHas a data tableAsk for one thing
Shipping75223%39%6%36%
Order confirmation47015%70%30%20%
Receipt46314%66%14%17%
Delivery34511%29%4%16%
Booking confirmation3039%60%7%15%
Invoice1966%70%11%33%
Appointment1745%97%0%32%
Everything else (account notices, reservations, cancellations, refunds)50516%70%3%30%

Each type behaves differently. Of the seven types above, shipping updates are the most focused (36% ask for one thing only), and only 39% use the reader's first name. Order confirmations and receipts are the opposite: about two thirds greet by first name, and order confirmations are the type most likely to lay the order out as a table (30%). Appointment confirmations almost all use the first name (97%) and none carry a table.

IKEA order confirmation

Two short paragraphs on what happens next, one for Click and Collect and one for home delivery, then a "Track your order" button, the delivery and billing details, and every item with its article number.

Koala AU shipping confirmation

The subject line reads "A shipment from order [REF] is on the way". Inside, a Track shipment button and the tracking number come first, then the items, then the delivery address.

Kitchen Warehouse delivery notice

Confirms the order arrived, explains that an order can arrive in more than one package, and ends with a five-star rating for the delivery.

Airbnb booking confirmation

Check-in and checkout times come first, then the address, the guest count, house rules, safety notes, the cancellation policy and the payment, each in its own headed block.

By industry

the eight largest, of 3,208 fulfillment emails
By industry: the eight largest, of 3,208 fulfillment emails
IndustryEmailsShare of the set
Ecommerce77524%
Marketplaces33610%
Logistics and couriers2458%
Travel2418%
Retail and fashion1685%
Fintech1675%
Food and drink1615%
SaaS1565%

Next to this one

Each type has its own page, from every stage of the library: order confirmations, shipping emails, delivery emails, receipts, booking confirmations and invoices. The stages either side of this one are onboarding and retention.

Questions about fulfillment emails

It is the email a customer gets after paying, telling them what happens to their order or booking: confirmed, shipped, delivered, receipted or booked in. Shipping updates are the biggest group in the 3,208 we collected (23%), then order confirmations (15%) and receipts (14%).

Five things: the order number and, once it ships, the tracking number; the items bought; the delivery address; when it should arrive; and how to reach support. Most of the 3,208 we collected say it plainly: 94% have a subject line that just names the transaction, and 30% of order confirmations lay the items out in a table.

Almost never. 30 of the 3,208 we collected open with a hero image, under 1%, against 12% of all email in the same inboxes. 71% are text heavy.

364 of the 3,208 have been published as images in this library so far, and we took 219 of those off this page: 162 that show personal details or did not render properly, 46 repeats of a template the same brand already has here, and 11 that are not about an order. The percentages on this page still describe all 3,208.

Send one like it

Simple pricing. Unlimited contacts.

Every plan includes full stack emailing: Flows, Newsletter Campaigns and Transactional Email, plus our NitroWheel LLM and all agent integrations (Claude, ChatGPT, Codex, Cursor and others). Pay for what you send, not who you store.

Free
$0
forever
  • Emails 8,000then 500/mo
  • Email types Transactional & Marketing
  • AI actions 20/mo
  • Contacts Free & Unlimited
  • Brands 3 · Custom domain 1
  • Seats 1
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 100–5,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Start free
Ultra
$100
per month
  • Emails 125,000/month
  • AI actions 5,000/mo
  • Brands 10 · Domains 10
  • Seats 10
  • Frontier AI Included
  • Dedicated IP Available
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 1,000–625,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started
Enterprise
$300
per month
  • AI actions Unlimited
  • Unlimited brands & domains Included
  • SSO / SAML Included
  • 99.9% SLA Included
  • Recipients / rolling 24h Contracted
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started

Daily allowances depend on your plan and sender standing. Strong list, domain and delivery evidence can raise standing, including on day one. Trusted receives the full plan allowance; available email credits, safety checks and delivery pacing still apply.

Free forever. No credit card required. See full comparison →