Home/Email examples/Advocacy email examples

Advocacy email examples

25 real advocacy emails from 24 brands and causes, out of 137 that 95 sent to two real inboxes. Filter by type and open any one full length.

VerifiedBy George Hartley, Co-founder·Updated
Simple Ceremonies review request email: [NAME], Quick question aboutYoto referral email: You’re in! Start earning Yoto rewards todayFair Fight thank-you email: THANK YOU for your voting rights advocacy in 2021!BubbaDesk vote request email: BubbaDesk has been nominated πŸ† Cast your vote (and win $3k)Outdoor Alliance supporter email: Four ways to make a difference for the outdoors today

What an advocacy email is

An advocacy email, or email advocacy, asks people who already back a brand or a cause to act on its behalf: give, vote, leave a review, refer a friend, share a win or turn up. The letters people send their own lawmakers go by the same name, and none of those are here.

We collected 137 advocacy emails from 95 brands out of two ordinary inboxes, sent between 2017 and 2026. Nothing here is a mockup. Nonprofits sent 36 of them, government and political senders 24 and schools and universities 15. 48 have been published as images so far, and this page shows 25 from 24 brands. We left off 23: 13 that show personal details or fail to render, 3 repeats of a template the same brand already has here, and 7 that ask nothing of the reader. 20 of the 25 were sent in 2023 or later.

137advocacy emails collected
25shown on this page
35%warm in tone, against 15% of all email
Running a cause? Email marketing for nonprofits covers the list and the calendar behind emails like these, and referral email examples collects every referral ask in the library, whatever the stage.

Browse all 25 advocacy emails

Tap a type to narrow the grid: 7 thank-yous, 4 supporter updates, 5 asking for a review, a vote or a story, and 4 campaigns and appeals. Open any email to see it full length, with its subject line, notes on what it is doing, and a prompt that rebuilds it.

Simple Ceremonies survey email

Simple Ceremonies

[NAME], Quick question about

surveyprofessional servicesminimal

2024Open this email

Yoto referral email

Yoto

You’re in! Start earning Yoto rewards today

referralecommerceminimal

2026Open this email

Fair Fight thank you email

Fair Fight

THANK YOU for your voting rights advocacy in 2021!

thank younonprofitcorporate

2021Open this email

BubbaDesk survey email

BubbaDesk

BubbaDesk has been nominated πŸ† Cast your vote (and win $3k)

surveysaasminimal

2026Open this email

Outdoor Alliance newsletter email

Outdoor Alliance

Four ways to make a difference for the outdoors today

newsletternonprofitutilitarian

2025Open this email

Kraken x Finder thank you email

Kraken x Finder

Last Night Was Amazing! πŸŽ‰ Your Photos Inside πŸš€

thank youfintechplayful

2025Open this email

inbound.org survey email

inbound.org

Call to action: An inbounder needs your help with a budget!

surveysaasplain text

2017Open this email

Career Benders thank you email

Career Benders

Thank you for voting in the Momentum Awards!!

thank youprofessional servicesutilitarian

2026Open this email

Shaun Parker & Company newsletter email

Shaun Parker & Company

Want to know what our audiences said about IN THE ZONE?

newsletterentertainmenteditorial

2020Open this email

Khan Academy promotional email

Khan Academy

60 Minutes Featured Khan Academy yesterday πŸ₯Ί

promotionaleducationcorporate

2024Open this email

Golden State Warriors thank you email

Golden State Warriors

Thank You For Everything, Klay Thompson πŸ’™

thank yousportseditorial

2024Open this email

Startmate thank you email

Startmate

Thanks for coming to Demo Day ✨

thank yousaascorporate

2024Open this email

Aquent event invite email

Aquent

One week left to show off your creative work in our Talent Calendar! 🎨

event inviteprofessional servicesminimal

2019Open this email

FreePress.net newsletter email

FreePress.net

Net Neutrality update

newsletternonprofitplain text

2018Open this email

Unsplash promotional email

Unsplash

Unsplash Awards 2025 πŸ†

promotionalmedia publishingbold graphic

2025Open this email

Glenaeon Foundation promotional email

Glenaeon Foundation

One Week Left to Make a Difference – Support our Annual Giving Campaign 2026

promotionaleducationcorporate

2026Open this email

EntryLevel survey email

EntryLevel

Vote for EntryLevel!

surveyeducationutilitarian

2023Open this email

Goldi thank you email

Goldi

15,000 trees planted and counting, all thanks to you

thank youfood beverageminimal

2025Open this email

UNSW Founders survey email

UNSW Founders

Share Your Peter Farrell Cup Story and Win

surveyeducationplayful

2025Open this email

Humanitix promotional email

Humanitix

Hugh Jackman. $20 million. It’s real.

promotionalnonprofitminimal

2026Open this email

Canva account notice email

Canva

We’ve planted 10 million trees! πŸ₯³

account noticesaasminimal

2025Open this email

Sydney Film Festival newsletter email

Sydney Film Festival

πŸ† Your Audience Award winners πŸ†

newsletterentertainmenteditorial

2024Open this email

Bright OS account notice email

Bright OS

$750K raised from our Community Round Allocation.

account noticehealth fitnessminimal

2026Open this email

UNSW Founders event invite email

UNSW Founders

A special invitation for our mentor community.

event inviteeducationplayful

2026Open this email

How advocacy emails differ from other email

Advocacy emails and all email, same two inboxes

137 advocacy emails, 12,711 emails
Advocacy emails and all email, same two inboxes: 137 advocacy emails, 12,711 emails
What we measuredAdvocacyAll email
Warm in tone35%15%
Text heavy75%60%
Plain-text layout41%32%
Calls to action as text links only, no button69%55%
Greets the reader by first name45%40%
Personalized subject line12%7%
Subject line leads with a discount3%11%
Has a hero image10%12%
Short or very short44%53%
Asks for one thing only28%30%
Median calls to action22

Advocacy email reads like a letter. It is more than twice as likely to be warm in tone as email in general, 35% against 15%, more of it is plain text (41% against 32%), and 69% carry their calls to action as text links with no button, against 55% of all email. It almost never sells on price: 3% lead with a discount in the subject line, against 11%.

What it does not do is ask for less. 28% of advocacy emails ask for one thing only, about the same as email overall (30%), and the median carries 2 calls to action. Outdoor Alliance's "Four ways to make a difference for the outdoors today" is typical: a letter to supporters, a button to its action center, a link to message your lawmaker, and a P.S. naming one bill to back.

What the set looks like

By type of email

all 137 advocacy emails collected
By type of email: all 137 advocacy emails collected
TypeEmailsShare of the setWarm in toneAsk for one thing
Newsletter or supporter update4331%14%12%
Campaign or appeal2518%24%24%
Thank you2015%75%25%
Event invite1914%32%53%
Survey, review or vote request1511%47%40%
Referral75%86%43%
Other (account notice, seasonal, re-engagement, launch)86%25%50%

Updates and appeals make up about half the set, and supporter updates are the least focused: only 12% ask for one thing only. Surveys and referrals are the shortest types, with 87% and 86% short or very short. Yoto's "You're in! Start earning Yoto rewards today" gives a friend $30 off and the sender a $30 voucher, with one button to share a referral link. BubbaDesk's "Cast your vote (and win $3k)" says the vote takes less than 10 seconds and enters the voter in a $3,000 draw.

Simple Ceremonies' review request ("Quick question about") offers two buttons, a Google review or a video testimonial, and a third route for anyone unhappy: contact us directly. 22 of the 24 government emails we collected come from US politicians, campaigns and parties. None of those is published here yet; government email examples holds what is.

Next to this one

The same library, cut a different way: thank-you emails, referral emails and survey and review requests from every stage, every nonprofit email in the library, and the stages before this one: retention and fulfillment.

Questions about advocacy emails

Here it means an email that asks people who already back a brand or cause to act for it: give, vote, review, refer a friend or turn up. Of the 137 we collected, 31% are supporter updates and 15% are thank-yous. A letter a constituent sends a lawmaker shares the name, and none of those are here.

Mostly one or two things. The median email we collected carries 2 calls to action and 28% ask for one thing only. Event invites are the most focused, 53% with a single ask. Simple Ceremonies asks for a Google review or a video testimonial, and BubbaDesk asks for a vote in an awards category.

The 20 thank-yous we collected are among the warmest emails in the set: 75% are warm in tone, against 15% of all email. Fair Fight's end-of-year thank-you lists what its supporters achieved, one line per win, with share links after each, so the thanks doubles as something to pass on.

Outdoor Alliance's "Four ways to make a difference for the outdoors today" is a good one. It opens with the group's record, shows four priorities, and gives two routes to act: a button to its action center and a link to message your lawmaker. A P.S. then names one bill to back, so the reader leaves with a single next step.

48 of the 137 have been published as images in this library so far, and we took 23 of those off this page: 13 showing personal details or failing to render, 3 repeats of a template the same brand already has here, and 7 that ask nothing of the reader, such as a venture firm's portfolio news. The percentages on this page still describe all 137.

Send one like it

Simple pricing. Unlimited contacts.

Every plan includes full stack emailing: Flows, Newsletter Campaigns and Transactional Email, plus our NitroWheel LLM and all agent integrations (Claude, ChatGPT, Codex, Cursor and others). Pay for what you send, not who you store.

Free
$0
forever
  • Emails 8,000then 500/mo
  • Email types Transactional & Marketing
  • AI actions 20/mo
  • Contacts Free & Unlimited
  • Brands 3 · Custom domain 1
  • Seats 1
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 100–5,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Start free
Ultra
$100
per month
  • Emails 125,000/month
  • AI actions 5,000/mo
  • Brands 10 · Domains 10
  • Seats 10
  • Frontier AI Included
  • Dedicated IP Available
  • Recipients / rolling 24h 1,000–625,000
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started
Enterprise
$300
per month
  • AI actions Unlimited
  • Unlimited brands & domains Included
  • SSO / SAML Included
  • 99.9% SLA Included
  • Recipients / rolling 24h Contracted
  • Email validation Prepaid only
Get started

Daily allowances depend on your plan and sender standing. Strong list, domain and delivery evidence can raise standing, including on day one. Trusted receives the full plan allowance; available email credits, safety checks and delivery pacing still apply.

Free forever. No credit card required. See full comparison →